SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-03-2021, 12:41 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,078
it's been a while since I've had to mess with this, but I will again soon as my network encoding PC has up and died and i'll have to move that HD-PVR. One of my HD-PVR's was set for stereo and the other for 5.1 (unfortunately the one that has to move). Seems to me there was an audio sync & stutter issue with one of the HD-PVR's when running on optical that changing drivers and firmware never solved. Just a heads up.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-03-2021, 01:23 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
Then you need to confirm what codecs you are using in SGTV for playback and ensure those codecs are configured to output 5.1 audio. I have success with using LAV filters. Download and install the latest version if you don't already have them.

Also, ensure your playback media PC is configured for 5.1 playback in Windows. Ensure that when you do a sound test from Windows Sound control panel that you get 5.1 playback.

Sounds like you're getting close to solving it!
Bingo ... Front Row!

I had already installed the LAV filters a LONG time ago, but hadn't realized they were being pickled up by SGTV.
ALL is well.
Just one thing: the link you left, is for a capture file, I went to the windows drivers and picked that - I can not find the difference. Nor an explanation of the capture program is.
YOU ARE ACES, thanks for taking the time to work me through this - now for sub-titles ....
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-03-2021, 06:07 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,473
So ... what's the story behind your SageTV user forum photo?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-05-2021, 09:17 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
Bingo ... Front Row!

I had already installed the LAV filters a LONG time ago, but hadn't realized they were being pickled up by SGTV.
ALL is well.
Just one thing: the link you left, is for a capture file, I went to the windows drivers and picked that - I can not find the difference. Nor an explanation of the capture program is.
YOU ARE ACES, thanks for taking the time to work me through this - now for sub-titles ....
glad to hear you got it working!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-08-2021, 09:12 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
So ... what's the story behind your SageTV user forum photo?
It's what the 'net seems to think an older, WWI flying hero - and mine - Biggles would look like.
Also I've been told he looks a lot like me.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage 7 records from SD channels instead of the HD channel MickBurke Hardware Support 3 07-14-2011 01:44 AM
Vip-211 R5000 sometimes records wrong channel Rob Hardware Support 0 02-29-2008 09:31 AM
SageTV Records wrong channel klunde SageTV Software 2 05-12-2006 02:37 AM
help! sagetv only records channel 4! psychedup SageTV Software 4 04-11-2005 10:18 PM
Help! LiveTV records every show as I channel up and down?? wvanthony SageTV Software 4 11-10-2003 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.