SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2007, 12:36 AM
lwesker lwesker is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Question Crossover from SD to HD in recording.

I have a HVR-1600 with SageTV. The QAM digital and NTSC analog sections seem to have their lineups correct. Although the Music Choice channels don't work in SageTV.

For whatever reason, I have a few HD-QAM channels that show up with "No Data" in the EPG, so I can't record from them via Favorites.

Since these HD are copies of the SD channels, I would like to fool the SageTV to watch/record from the HD whenever the SD equivalent is selected.

For example, I have a Favorite to record a show on channel 3 (SD) as there is "No Data" on channel 3-1 (HD-QAM). When the recording activates I want it to actually tune 3-1.

I have played with many combinations of the remap, but for some reason it is swapping 3 and 3-1 in unexpected ways. Nothing seems to do what I want.

So there are two questions. Anyone know why some HD channels don't work in the EPG? More impotantly, anyone able to trick SageTV to record a HD channel off a different tuner than the SD channel that the Favorite may be selecting?

--
Lawrence
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2007, 12:52 AM
Conejo Conejo is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Posts: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwesker View Post
I have a HVR-1600 with SageTV. The QAM digital and NTSC analog sections seem to have their lineups correct. Although the Music Choice channels don't work in SageTV.

For whatever reason, I have a few HD-QAM channels that show up with "No Data" in the EPG, so I can't record from them via Favorites.
The EPG lineup data won't appear if the Channel ID doesn't match what Zap2it expects. (I have a station that identifies as KGO_DT and Zap2it wanted KGODT).

Music channels are sent at an odd rate and will sometimes take 20 seconds to stream audio and cover data.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2007, 01:01 AM
Conejo Conejo is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Posts: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwesker View Post
For example, I have a Favorite to record a show on channel 3 (SD) as there is "No Data" on channel 3-1 (HD-QAM). When the recording activates I want it to actually tune 3-1.
In order to do this, you'd have to DISABLE the channel in your SD (analog) lineup and ENABLE it in your HD lineup and assign a remap. You will have issues as the guide data will tell SageTV that this is a 480p analog stream instead of a 1080i datastream.

It's much better to have your EPG working correctly for your SD and HD lineup.

A way to get your EPG to work correctly is to record the REMAP numbers that your channel scan produced for each cable channel, then DELETE your tuners and add them back and request a DIGITAL CABLE LINEUP for your city. Edit the channel setup, DISABLE ALL CHANNELS, then use your REMAP physical channel numbers to activate the channels within the lineup.

This way, the guide info is correct and you're only adding the physical tuning data to activate the correct channel.

YMMV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Future of recording HDTV eobiont General Discussion 72 04-12-2008 04:11 PM
r5000 recordings (SD & HD) won't play on MVP HawgGuy SageTV Beta Test Software 13 11-16-2007 07:38 AM
HD Throughput Maxed Out? Taddeusz Hardware Support 11 10-24-2007 01:28 PM
HD Homerun Recording High CPU Usage smarty Hardware Support 6 10-18-2007 05:31 AM
Recording both SD and HD Channels reggie14 SageTV Software 3 10-16-2007 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.