SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2008, 05:01 AM
Hobartian Hobartian is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Question Channel NINE Win TV is missing

I reside in Hobart Tasmania and I am presently using SageTV (trial version) on my PC and my source is a Conexant 2388X Video Capture Digital TV Tuner connected to a roof top antenna.

After running the Wizard, Channel Two, Channel Seven, Channel Ten and SBS are available to watch. However, Channel Nine (Win TV) is missing. I have run the Wizard on a number of occasions with the same result.

On another computer in the house which uses a TwinHan card and software, Channel Nine is available using the same antenna. Likewise our television set has no difficulty picking up Channel Nine.

Can anyone please advise me how I may resolve this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2008, 05:06 PM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Hey there,

Could it be that you receive channels from different transmission sites? For some strange reason sage relies on knowing which frequencies should be occupied where you live to cut down on scanning time (or something). I've found that I need to doctor my .frq file to recieve all stations reliably(ish).

There's an oldish thread here that describes this.

NB: I notice that the .frq file format has changed at some point. I'm sure you will work it out.

Regards,

Mick.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2008, 05:58 AM
hoadie hoadie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 44
Where are you getting your EPG guide from? Regardless of what frequency you're watching WIN on, the guide data for that channel should be displayed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun / SageTV unintuitive channel mapping mkanet Hardware Support 33 09-14-2008 11:56 AM
SageTV V6.4.7 Release Candidate is Here! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 2 08-12-2008 01:11 PM
Same channel - SD & HD versions Enormous SageTV Beta Test Software 18 12-20-2007 09:35 AM
Suggestion for faster channel switching with STB dflachbart Hardware Support 5 02-11-2006 06:33 PM
Twin channel line-up ? Box8489 SageTV Software 1 11-24-2005 10:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.