SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2008, 05:07 AM
CloudyTJH CloudyTJH is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Help needed- SBS Geelong area

so I'm fairly new to this (having only bought and installed my tuner card today)
how do i get sage to find SBS? its found the others easily enough but not SBS.
Any help would be appreciated.
if more info is needed (Card type etc) let me know
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2008, 07:26 AM
cychou cychou is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 182
Check your antenna signal strength!

The same happened to me when my antenna was first installed. Luckily I discovered it before the installer left. So he changed the cable (better shielding), and then it is all fine.

SBS is always a bit problem though in my area (digital or analog)!


Vince
__________________
SageTV 6.6.2 / 42" Plasma Panasonic TH-42PX600A/ Intel Pentium DC E6500/ 2Gb Ram/KWorld DVB-T PC160-2T/ Logitech Harmony Remote X360/ Gigabyte GeForce 8500 GT (Silent)/ Winfast DTV1000T/ WD Caviar Green 808Gb HD/ Win 7 Ultimate/ Mission Cinema 7/ Denon AVR-1800
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2008, 03:36 PM
CloudyTJH CloudyTJH is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
my signal strength is fine and on my laptop with a usb tv tuner and just a tiny portable antenna , SBS is the only channel i get So one would assume i could get it here with the PC being plugged into the main antenna
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2008, 04:23 PM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
It could be that sbs is transmitting from a different site to the one that your other channels are being received from.

For some strange reason Sage limits the frequencies that will be scanned by referring to a list of possible frequencies when you select your location. The list of frequencies to be searched is in your PredefinedDVBT.frq (if you have a dvb tuner) file. Where I live I find that I need to combine entries for two different transmission sites to get everything that I want.

See this post for some additional details.

NB: I think the format for the predefined frq files has changed slightly since this post but you'll get the idea.

Mick.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Tuner PVR/DVR advice needed please dmjlambert Hardware Support 0 11-17-2008 12:04 PM
Codec Help Needed Dean_H SageTV Software 0 11-14-2008 11:38 AM
Philadelphia area FIOS QAM channels MickBurke SageTV EPG Service 0 11-11-2008 12:50 AM
QAM channel remapping 101 needed dvd_maniac SageTV Software 14 10-31-2008 07:08 PM
Digital TV tuning in Brisbane of SBS rowbow SageTV Australia/New Zealand 2 02-09-2007 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.