SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:48 PM
Nikki Nikki is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Watford, UK
Posts: 1
Wrong audio track streamed

How do you change the audio track from the Placeshifter application? I have a number of TV channels being streamed from my Hauppauge DVB-T card from which Placeshifter only plays the audio track for the visually impaired. VLC manages to select the correct track straight away, so that's what I'll have to resort to if this is a feature yet to be implemented. I've tested the beta and can't see any solution.

Thanks,

Nikki

Last edited by Nikki; 01-29-2008 at 04:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:45 AM
taylormadearmy taylormadearmy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 198
I too had this problem:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31387

This seems to be the solution for new recordings - but will not fix old recordings:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26229

Good luck!
T
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2009, 10:52 AM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
I am using the placeshifter trial. Strictly within my LAN. And have told the placeshifter that I do not want any transcoding going on. Just stream it as is. I have several OTA digital recordings that the placeshifter client is playing the SAP. For COPS it's in Spanish. For Frontline it seems to be audio for the visually impaired.

Searching the SageTV manual - there are indications that during playback the pop up (ESC or right mouse click) will offer the choice 'Audio Language' but that is not happening.

This did not happen with the client. I'd rather use the placeshifter because it replicates the STV that is on the server. But this is annoying.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble selecting from multiple audio tracks wirecreative SageTV Software 8 06-27-2007 12:55 AM
Selecting audio track in mp4 files w/SageMC mookie SageTV Customizations 0 01-06-2007 04:10 PM
Change ac3 audio track... ikarus79m SageTV Software 3 11-19-2006 04:23 PM
Audio stutter in recorded HD material playback Bryann SageTV Software 8 09-12-2006 04:05 PM
Audio volume levels KarylFStein Hardware Support 0 05-21-2006 10:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.