SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2009, 07:22 AM
JuddMan JuddMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 22
Duplicate channels issues

I have a twin tuner. Most channels here in Aus are broadcast both in HD and SD, and some of our networks have 5 'channels' which are usually showing the exact same thing at the same time (very rarely, one might do something special, like show different events on each during the olympics)

So... 2 tuners times multiple channels per network, and i end up with this mess:



For the most part, the only channels showing UNIQUE content are:
Seven (SD/HD)
Nine (SD/HD)
SBS (SD/HD)
SBS2 (SD)
Ten (SD)
One (SD/HD)
ABC1(SD/HD)
ABC2(SD)
ABC3(SD) - only occasionally yet

Anything else is duplicate (eg. same channels in both VHF vs UHF frequency, or simply redundant channels put there by the network)

If it werent for these duplicates, i could fit the entire lineup (9 SD + 5 HD channels) on my program guide without scrolling. I can in fact just disable the redundant channels (seven 2, 3, 4 etc.), and have already done so, but there's still the issue of duplicates due to dual tuners.

If i disable some channels on one tuner and some on another, then i run into more recording conflicts. Is there any way to hide the fact that i have two tuners just in the program guide, and have sage pick whichever isn't in use when i decide to watch live tv?

I only really care which tuner is in use when i am looking at recording conflicts.

Another issue is with HD vs SD channels and favourites + intelligent recording.
As you can see in the screenshot, i have Family Guy and American Dad set as favourites, but Sage doesn't seem to detect our HD channels as being HD, so it won't prefer them when allowing favourites on 'any' channel.

However, if i set a favourite to record on a specific channel (7 HD Digital), then Sage seems to forget that those are the same show, and 'intelligent' recording will decide to record the same show on the other channel, resulting in both SD and HD being recorded.

You can see it's recording both there and has scheduled the same to happen for the American Dad episode. I only want the HD one.

So, is there any way to...
1. manually mark a channel as HD, or otherwise prevent this problem with intelligent recording
2. Hide the fact that i have two tuners in the Guide, while keeping the ability to use both for recordings?

Last edited by JuddMan; 07-22-2009 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:11 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Channels that have the same station ID get merged together for such purposes as the Program Guide. For a couple of the repeat channels, check out their station names, physical channel numbers, and IDs.

How are you receiving EPG data? Broadcast stream? Were the channels added as a result of a channel scan?

If the scan on each tuner is finding a different set of channels, I'm guessing the physical channel number doesn't match. One solution would be to remap the stations to a single one for each repeated channel.

If you receive SD and HD versions of the same channel and don't want the SD broadcasts to get recorded, you should probably just disable the SD versions. Of course, this only works if they are rebroadcasts of the same things all the time.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2009, 03:07 AM
JuddMan JuddMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 22
For the most part the HD channels do show the same content as the SD channels, but not always.

They were added as a channel scan and the guide is coming from the stations broadcasts themselves.

The tuners are picking up the exact same stations, including the same physical channel #. It's a USB2 twin tuner.

I will play around a bit more with this, and see what i can do.

Last edited by JuddMan; 07-23-2009 at 06:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2009, 05:17 AM
JuddMan JuddMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 22
I just remapped all of the channels from tuner 2 to the matching channels on tuner 1, and switched off the redundant channels.

It works! exactly what i wanted. All the channels fit without scrolling and sage picks the unused tuner automatically when something's recording.

http://juddman.com.au/forumPostImage...muchbetter.jpg

We don't have many channels, as you can see. These are all the free-to-air offerings in australia.

Last edited by Opus4; 07-23-2009 at 08:00 AM. Reason: Image is too wide to be inline; changed to link.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hide SD duplicate channels in EPG bastian74 SageTV EPG Service 6 10-14-2009 06:38 PM
Dish and Duplicate HD channels jdonovan SageTV EPG Service 6 09-19-2009 08:25 PM
Issues with 28.2 channels XMLTV willplaice SageTV United Kingdom 2 12-05-2008 03:35 PM
SD & HD duplicate channels...How can I tune to the SD channel? Mtlca401 SageTV Software 12 03-20-2008 04:02 PM
DVB EPG shows duplicate channels with two tuners pjwerdna SageTV Beta Test Software 2 11-12-2006 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.