SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2008, 08:00 PM
weeber weeber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 104
Hauppauge 1250 problems

Guys, I can't get my Hauppauge 1250 to work in digital or analog mode.

First, I'm trying replace my old Hauppauge 250 with the 1250 on WinXP MCE and I'm running the latest (non-beta) version of Sage TV (6.4.8). I uninstalled my old Hauppauge drivers, took the old card out and put in the new, and loaded the new card drivers off the CD. When I try to add new tuners in Sage, the only option is "WinTV 885 video capture", which is the analog portion and gives a hardware encoder error when I try to select it (a common error I hear).

There is no option for "WinTV 885 TS capture" which I read is what I need to select for QAM tuning. I tried reloading the drivers off the CD and downloading newer ones from Hauppauge and reloading SageTV; no joy. QAM tuning seems to work fine in the crummy WinTV application.

Does anyone know what I'm missing? I really want to get QAM tuning to work (and analog would be a nice bonus). Can anyone help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2008, 12:05 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Are the MCE service shut down so it doesn't try to use the card?

Or: I don't use that card, so I don't know if this could be it, but: check sage.properties to see if the tuner is listed on the mmc/ignore_encoders line. If so, remove that line while SageTV is not running, then restart. And, if it is on that line, let support know that the tuner is on that line; it shouldn't be for a supported tuner.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2008, 08:56 AM
weeber weeber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Are the MCE service shut down so it doesn't try to use the card?

Or: I don't use that card, so I don't know if this could be it, but: check sage.properties to see if the tuner is listed on the mmc/ignore_encoders line. If so, remove that line while SageTV is not running, then restart. And, if it is on that line, let support know that the tuner is on that line; it shouldn't be for a supported tuner.

- Andy
It's not in the ignore list, so that doesn't appear to be the problem. I think I have the MCE services shutdown, but how do I ensure that it's not running?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2010, 07:44 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
sorry to dig up old thread, but i have same problem. Video source is available and works, no TS option for either my two 1250s or my 1800.

Did you figure this out?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2010, 08:16 AM
weeber weeber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 104
Unfortunately no, my Hauppauge 1250 is sitting in a closet because I could never get it to work.

However, I ended up getting a HDHomerun, and when I tried to install that, I discovered that it was buggered up as well (couldn't get it to install or Sage to recognize properly). Thanks to their support, I ended up reinstalling Windows XP and after that it worked fine.

I never went back to try the 1250 after I got the HDHR working, but I think the same thing messing up my HDHR install was was messing up the 1250 install. It's probably not what you want to hear, but if you can't find anything else, you may want to try a Windows reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2010, 08:18 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
my problem is the cards work fine in both wint7 and beyondtv. So i know they are installed properly in windows. it is a sage issue.

okay odd, now i got qam to work, but analog .. nothing. Arggg.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders

Last edited by jptheripper; 07-02-2010 at 10:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with hauppauge 45 button remote iamflimflam1 Hardware Support 4 06-16-2009 04:15 AM
Noob with problems eman31 SageTV Software 8 10-03-2008 01:27 PM
Can't get QAM with Hauppauge 1800 wigglytoes Hardware Support 9 09-20-2008 01:25 PM
Multiple Hauppauge IR Blasters on one server? Fountainhead Hardware Support 8 08-06-2007 05:00 PM
Hauppauge MCE Remote Problems kaudley Hardware Support 8 02-14-2007 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.