SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:02 AM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
Using MyHD MDP-120 with SageTV?

Hi,

I have been looking at the MyHD MDP-120 and DVI Daughter board combo and wondered if any one here used this product?

This product looks pretty good and it has a DVI pass thru cable so I could watch HDTV Recorded with the MyHD or I can Watch SageTV Via the pass thru cable.

I would be using this on my Primary SageTV Client so it should not be problem interfering with the SageTV recordings. Just curious if anyone knows if SageTV can use the hardware decoder on this board?

John
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:13 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
This would be an awsome solution for HD. I just got my new 51" Hitachi and I have been looking around too. I like the Dual input. I guess this means recording two shows in HD at once. With playback through this card, some of us don't have to worry about upgrading our Celery processors.

Mike
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:43 AM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
In theory I think if a change was made to one of the custom STVs for Sage instead of playing a file with the Standard SageTV interface it could call the MyHD App and start playing the MPEG 2 File recorded by SageTV with the PVR 250. Obviously this would not be as elegant as it being integrated into SageTV, but I am betting that the hardware decoder is better than my SoftWare decoder. It might be a workable solution with some special Girder programming. Just hide the MyHD App when you hit buttons that will take you to the SageTV Menus.

$310 Seems kind of expensive for HDTV recording and playback, but I guess it is cheap compared to an HD Tivo at $1,000.

Mike,

Hardware decoding is even more important for those of us using sub celery processors
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2004, 08:50 PM
jblust's Avatar
jblust jblust is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner
This would be an awsome solution for HD. I just got my new 51" Hitachi and I have been looking around too. I like the Dual input. I guess this means recording two shows in HD at once. With playback through this card, some of us don't have to worry about upgrading our Celery processors.
The dual inputs allow you to connect the MyHD card to two sources, but you can only record from one at a time. Also, to my knowledge, you can't use the hardware encoder and decoder at the same time, so you wouldn't be able to record HD in the background while you were watching a recorded HD show.

Last I checked, the MyHD card isn't supported by Sage (for HD anyway).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.