SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2010, 05:27 AM
DBGaither DBGaither is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 39
"Now Playing: _____"

When I'm playing a movie and I pause it and even maybe go back to the menu, there is a notice at the bottom of the screen saying "Now Playing: name-of-movie". My question: Is there a way to jump back to the "PLAY" mode from the menus? I've only been able to re-navigate back into the hard drive and folder and movie folder and re-select the movie I was watching in order to resume.

Surely there must be an easier way? I've checked the manual and I just can't figger it out. Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2010, 10:02 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
off top of my head I think the play button will but could be wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2010, 12:44 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
See the remote layout picture in the extender's manual -- The 'TV' button can be used to "Toggle between playing media & the last menu".

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2010, 01:08 PM
DBGaither DBGaither is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 39
I thought it made sense to hit the PLAY button but that did not work. I did try hitting the TV button on the remote and that did the trick. I had tried it before (I did try to find the answer myself) but it wasn't working before.

So, the TV button is the charm! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2010, 01:28 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
You can also use the directional arrows and hit the left arrow when on the main menu and it will go back to what you were last playing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd200, menus


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Backdrops" "SageTV" "Covers" folders - what's creating them mp328 Sage My Movies 4 09-20-2010 05:31 PM
"Sort By Title" most shows end up under "T" as in "The" grauchy SageMC Custom Interface 1 09-25-2009 06:44 AM
Problem Playing back "live" video from R5000, Dish recordings Ralphjb SageTV Beta Test Software 1 01-07-2009 07:50 PM
"skipping" issue playing HD-PVR content on the STX-HD100 jelwood SageTV Beta Test Software 15 08-06-2008 03:06 PM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.