SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2013, 01:45 AM
frostykev frostykev is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
HD200 No Video, Sage plays fine

Sage videos play on my main computer just fine, but on the HD200 they won't launch. Well, they launch but then just sit there, no audio, no video, shows status bar like it is playing but only goes to about 6 seconds then nada. First six seconds of all video is blank and no audio.

No recent upgrades or changes. Sage is on V6 I believe (can we still upgrade it to 7?)

Only other oddity, I've noticed the main computer is shutting sage down at various intervals. I only mention this in case it has something to do with the HD200.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2013, 09:21 AM
frostykev frostykev is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Additional note, the HD200 isn't playing videos in stand alone mode either. Any hard reset possible?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2013, 11:10 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,146
Yes, the free upgrade from V6 to V7 is provided here;
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56225
It might be wise to at least try and get the HD200 going again prior to the upgrade, just to take one issue at a time.

This post has the very latest firmware for the HD200 in the event you would need to update it in any of the processes below;
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...1&postcount=48

This post has links to the HD200 manual where it [the manual] explains the configuration reset procedure;
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...237#post323237
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2013, 07:46 PM
frostykev frostykev is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks! The reset did the trick. I appreciate the links.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd200


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 always plays video matterw SageTV Beta Test Software 3 07-01-2010 09:43 AM
SageTV Stutters on x.264 / Plays fine in WMP Classic RickWakeman SageTV Software 20 09-11-2009 09:13 AM
SD plays just fine HD doesnt recoil SageTV Software 3 07-24-2009 05:17 PM
Audio out of sync in Sage, but plays fine in Media MVP DWeade SageTV Software 3 05-28-2008 10:40 AM
Need help: movie plays fine on server but not on HD100 t4uecker SageTV Media Extender 0 05-26-2008 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.