SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2023, 10:12 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,454
Is there any way to send commands to my STB from SageTV?

I would like to send the Vol Up command X20 to my boxes when SageTV starts up. This would cause my STBs to be at max volume, which I prefer for recordings on my HD-PVRs. I use Firewire for control of the boxes.

Is there a way to do this? I used to run a program in Windows that would use the Firewire command line programs channel or channelw to do this.

Is there something analogous in the Linux Firewire control, or even somehow to do this from SageTV? Like a plugin?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2023, 06:30 PM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 157
Yes there is

https://www.lirc.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2023, 07:09 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,454
Thanks, I will look into that, but I don't know if this works for Firewire as well.

The DVB plugin for unRAID includes Firewire drivers that allows SageTV to very easily use Firewire for controlling STBs. But I don't know how you actually control it outside of SageTV, or even within SageTV to send a command upon SageTV startup, or once a day or whatever.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2023, 10:39 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 453
Nothing that I am aware of.... would love to be able to send a power on command every so often as a couple of my STB's seemingly randomly power off and I don't realize until a recording is missed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2023, 05:06 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 413
USB-UIRT could do this. You could put it in a batch file before a line that loads SageTV.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2023, 08:04 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
Nothing that I am aware of.... would love to be able to send a power on command every so often as a couple of my STB's seemingly randomly power off and I don't realize until a recording is missed.
What method do you use for changing channels? IR?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2023, 12:07 AM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 453
I use FireWire. It's really reliable for sending the channel change commands, but I haven't been able to find a way in Unraid with a SageTV docker to send any other commands. Used to be able to send other commands via the command line app in Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2023, 07:38 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
I use FireWire. It's really reliable for sending the channel change commands, but I haven't been able to find a way in Unraid with a SageTV docker to send any other commands. Used to be able to send other commands via the command line app in Windows.
Exactly - I used to use a batch file to run the Windows command line program channelw.exe to send a whole bunch of Volume Up commands. There must be a way to do this from the command line in Linux as well. It seems like the Firewire drivers added by ich777 to the DVB plugin are pretty standard drivers.

I wonder if we can figure out how SageTV sends those commands to the Firewire utility? With Firewire on windows you used to have to set up parameters in the registry. I will poke around when I get the chance and see if I can figure anything out.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to send multiple commands to the Sage Remote Web UI? wayner SageTV Github Development 3 01-30-2018 04:07 PM
Send IR code through usbuirt from sagetv ryttingm Hardware Support 0 07-13-2011 03:23 PM
Help Pls! I need to send multiple commands to satellite box steven017 Hardware Support 7 01-18-2008 02:19 AM
How can I send a Girder 4.0 sendmessage to sageTV? mkanet SageTV Customizations 2 10-15-2006 03:18 PM
Getting Girder to send commands to SageTV always mattsm General Discussion 4 08-30-2005 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.