SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2012, 05:48 AM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
Install on Windows Server 2012?

Is it possible to install Sage on a PC running Windows Server 2012? Has anybody tried this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2012, 02:44 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasshopper View Post
Is it possible to install Sage on a PC running Windows Server 2012? Has anybody tried this?
Can't you just Install the regular windows Sagetv Server ... I believe you do not need the WHS version.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2012, 11:50 PM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
You don't need the WHS version, BUT if you use the WHS version and install it by just running the MSI directly, you'll get the WHS version (Without the dashboard start/stop tab, as that doesn't work in the new WHS), but you'll also have access to a Placeshifter license. May be worth it to you. Otherwise just run the standard windows server install.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2012, 01:38 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 229
Server 2012 is NOT Windows Home Server (v1 or 2011). It is the current server OS that was release with Windows 8.

I too am curious about this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2012, 01:59 PM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
The bigger question is will the BDA workaround from W2k8 work with W2k12? I spent a few solid hair pulling days trying to get BDA working on Win 2k11 SBS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2012, 03:04 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by silkshadow View Post
The bigger question is will the BDA workaround from W2k8 work with W2k12? I spent a few solid hair pulling days trying to get BDA working on Win 2k11 SBS.
Does anyone know if BDA isn't already included in 2012?

EDIT: Answered that quick... No, it isn't included. Yes, there's a workaround: http://www.tenniswood.co.uk/technolo...s-server-2012/
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 11-05-2012 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2012, 01:35 AM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
Nice! MS , Y U no make BDA an option?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2012, 08:42 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
If you want to use server 2012 for sage, why don't you just run a VM of windows 7/8 with sage running on that? Unnecessarily complicated, but wouldn't that work as long as your hardware is compatible?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2012, 09:27 AM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
No, I am not moving to Sever 2012. It's not compelling at this point, I use Driverbender and storage places still needs work if it ever will be better than drivebender. I will say though that running storage places in a VM would be a pain and I would always be concerned about my data.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Verizon to set copy once bit on Premiums effective July 31, 2012 Telecore Hardware Support 38 09-22-2012 11:11 AM
EPG lineups no longer exist 2012-07-23 GoAWest SageTV EPG Service 74 08-14-2012 05:30 PM
Best Hardware Solution for 2012 newyankee Hardware Support 5 07-27-2012 01:30 AM
Install order for Windows Home Server? olrist234 SageTV Software 17 12-19-2007 10:23 AM
Need to re-install windows, how can I backup sage install dwalton22 SageTV Software 3 10-09-2007 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.