SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2006, 09:45 PM
scbundy scbundy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 125
Mame

I can't get Mame to run from Sage 4.1.8.

I edited the sage.properties file like I was supposed to. I set all all the directories correctly. But when I enter "Arcade Games" from Sage I only see a list of 5 or 6 of my Roms, none of them have accompaning pictures and when I click on one it won't run. It just does nothing.

I can run the mame from the command line no problem, so Mame does work. Just not from Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:08 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
I've been thinking of setting Mame up myself. doestwork on clients as well? If on the server can I set it up to open on any client without having all the roms on that client?
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:57 AM
scbundy scbundy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 125
Okay, I figured out why it wasn't listing all my ROM's and didn't load any of the images. Turns out it is case sensative. The filenames in my gamelist.txt file have to match the names of the files exactly, including case. The reason why it only displayed 5 of my ROMS were b/c they happened to be in lower case. I think that maybe if I changed "mame.exe" in my sage.properties file to "Mame.exe" it might run properly. But I'll have to try that tonight when I get home.

Last edited by scbundy; 03-17-2006 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:14 PM
scbundy scbundy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 125
I've gotten the ROMS and images to come up alright. BUt the problem is when I click on any of them in Sage, Sage minimizes and nothing else happens. MAme isn't launching. This is my config:

mame/gamelist_filename=gamelist.txt
mame/mame_docs_path=d\:\\Mame\\docs
mame/mame_exe_path=d\:\\Mame\\mame.exe
mame/mame_images_path=d\:\\Mame\\snap\\
mame/mame_roms_path=d\:\\Mame\\roms
mame/mame_working_directory=d\:\\Mame
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2006, 02:54 AM
scbundy scbundy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 125
Eureka! I found out why Mame wouldn't run. The problem was I'm an idiot! I needed to set the ddraw flag to 0 in mame.ini. I read that in the other Mame post but people were doing it so that when Mame quit Sage would still be up. In my case Mame wouldn't even run. I suspect it had something to do with FSE mode. Anyway, Mame runs from Sage now and all my ROMs have been renamed to lowercase via a nifty program I found called Flash Renamer.

The only issue is games that are in 3:4 aspect ratio like PacMan and Gunsmoke, they get squished into a 4:3 aspect ratio. So tomorrow, I'll attempt to fix that. If there is a solution it's in mame.ini
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:14 PM
JohnWatts JohnWatts is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
MediaMVP

Anyone try running it thru the MVP?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:41 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnWatts
Anyone try running it thru the MVP?
IF such a thing were possible, how would you control it??
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2006, 02:52 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
If you could interact with Mame using your sagtv remote, then Mame would be interesting...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2006, 03:42 PM
aperry's Avatar
aperry aperry is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 680
There'd definitely be an amazingly small number of games that you could control that way though... Still kind of a fun idea...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-18-2006, 08:38 PM
dagar dagar is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 667
lol yeah, 720 degrees is out
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-19-2006, 11:14 AM
scbundy scbundy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 125
Did anyone solve the aspect ratio problem with the 3:4 games like Galaga and Pac Man? As soon as you disable DirectDraw, will will launch properly, but it then squeezes all your games into 4:3. I can't seem to fix that.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-20-2006, 06:35 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Whats the format of the gamelist.txt? Couldn't find any details on previous Mame posts.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-20-2006, 08:56 AM
scbundy scbundy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 125
It's auto-generated. I think it's one of the Mame settings. I'm not sure how to do it myself. The ROM package I got came with mame. but my gamelist.txt file says that it's automatically generated. So maybe there's a Mame utility that does it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-20-2006, 11:54 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
(edited to add complete solution for the sake of anyone else searching)

Think I've got it...

mame32 -gamelist > gamelist.txt

Then the gamelist.txt file has to be put in the mame32\Docs folder and the config entry set as scbundy listed above: mame/gamelist_filename=gamelist.txt

Interface is a bit dull, has anyone done anything with mame in the custom STVs?

Last edited by Mark SS; 03-21-2006 at 03:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-20-2006, 11:55 AM
scbundy scbundy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 125
I'll do that when I get home. But you may want to check www.mame.net and see if there's a utility that creates the gamelist.txt file.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-20-2006, 10:05 PM
scbundy scbundy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 125
Aspect ratio solution? Anyone? Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:04 PM
scbundy scbundy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 125
I guess I'll take that as a no.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.