SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #901  
Old 08-25-2015, 01:25 PM
moothekow moothekow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 88
Ok - uninstalled and reinstalled all 3 plugins (commercial detector, comskip playback, comskip ui).

restarted everything and here is my log. AFter restart -- i started/stopped a recording, and then manually ran comskip on it. I'm attaching the log.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0 (3).zip (217.7 KB, 77 views)
Reply With Quote
  #902  
Old 08-28-2015, 08:54 AM
moothekow moothekow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 88
Random thought -- since the plug-in actually works when manually run - and the problem I seem to be hitting is that the startup isn't actually called -- would it be easy/feasible to just add an option to the 'configuration' screen to make it re-run the 'startup' routine? Could prevent multiple initializations with just some quick/easy check at top of startup

Code:
if ( _initialized ) 
   return;
_initialized = true;
Probably a 'dirtier' fix than addressing why it actually isn't starting - but if you were strapped for time just thought maybe it would be easier than attempting to help me debut :-).
Reply With Quote
  #903  
Old 08-28-2015, 11:31 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by moothekow View Post
Random thought -- since the plug-in actually works when manually run - and the problem I seem to be hitting is that the startup isn't actually called -- would it be easy/feasible to just add an option to the 'configuration' screen to make it re-run the 'startup' routine? Could prevent multiple initializations with just some quick/easy check at top of startup

Code:
if ( _initialized ) 
   return;
_initialized = true;
Probably a 'dirtier' fix than addressing why it actually isn't starting - but if you were strapped for time just thought maybe it would be easier than attempting to help me debut :-).
Too dirty. I am thinking it's something with your setup and am hoping the logfile you sent will help me determine what, I will look at it over the weekend.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #904  
Old 08-28-2015, 11:39 AM
moothekow moothekow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Too dirty. I am thinking it's something with your setup and am hoping the logfile you sent will help me determine what, I will look at it over the weekend.
Ok - figured as much. And yeah I'm sure it's something with my setup too - just no clue what offhand. I don't think I have too much craziness going on -- but probably at least one dumb thing I've accidentally done somewhere over the years hosing things up.
Reply With Quote
  #905  
Old 08-28-2015, 11:56 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I've had a similar problem where they don't always start till after they are done recording even though I have it set to start immediately. Just as an example, I have mine set to do 5 shows at once. At times it will be recording 3 shows but only two will have comskip working on them.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #906  
Old 08-28-2015, 12:36 PM
moothekow moothekow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I've had a similar problem where they don't always start till after they are done recording even though I have it set to start immediately. Just as an example, I have mine set to do 5 shows at once. At times it will be recording 3 shows but only two will have comskip working on them.
Mine don't start automatically at any point. The _only_ way it runs comskip for me is if I manually run it. I'd be ecstatic if I could get it to start after a recording is done :-).
Reply With Quote
  #907  
Old 08-28-2015, 01:31 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
I had a similar problem last week after starting SageTV back up after a few months of using other software. I had changed the recording folder and CommercialDetector seemed to be set up correctly but it wouldn't run against new recordings.
Rebooted, uninstalled all commercial detector plugins, re-started SageTV, re-installed and still same problem. The curious part was that all my configuration options for commercial detector were retained even after the un-install. (Much later found them in Sage.properties)

It finally started working after I did one more uninstall and re-install, but before re-installing I removed all comskip folders including the SageTV\CommercialDetector and the file CommercialDetector.DB. Not sure if that was a real fix or just coincidence. If you try this, make backups of all your files first.
Reply With Quote
  #908  
Old 08-30-2015, 10:19 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by moothekow View Post
Mine don't start automatically at any point. The _only_ way it runs comskip for me is if I manually run it. I'd be ecstatic if I could get it to start after a recording is done :-).
I took a look at the log you sent me and don't really see anything unusual except that the CommercialDetector plugin never starts. The core loads it and says it's going to start it ..... then nothing happens. I don't know why.

Here's what I would recommend.

First, uninstall the jetty plugin. You are running Java 8 and it is known that jetty will not work with Java 8. I don't think this is the root cause but it can't hurt.

Next, I would uninstall ALL of the plugins and switch back to the default STV. Make sure you really uninstall everything including all dependencies.

Then install the CommercialDetector UI Mod (not the General, that will get installed automatically for you) and see if things work as expected. Make sure you set the debug log level in CommercialDetector to "Trace". If it does work then add in the plugins one at a time until it breaks. If it doesn't work with a totally "stock" setup then we will try something else.

Let me know how you make out.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #909  
Old 08-30-2015, 07:07 PM
moothekow moothekow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I took a look at the log you sent me and don't really see anything unusual except that the CommercialDetector plugin never starts. The core loads it and says it's going to start it ..... then nothing happens. I don't know why.

Here's what I would recommend.

First, uninstall the jetty plugin. You are running Java 8 and it is known that jetty will not work with Java 8. I don't think this is the root cause but it can't hurt.

Next, I would uninstall ALL of the plugins and switch back to the default STV. Make sure you really uninstall everything including all dependencies.

Then install the CommercialDetector UI Mod (not the General, that will get installed automatically for you) and see if things work as expected. Make sure you set the debug log level in CommercialDetector to "Trace". If it does work then add in the plugins one at a time until it breaks. If it doesn't work with a totally "stock" setup then we will try something else.

Let me know how you make out.

Tom
Ugh.. no soup. Uninstalled literally every plugin and library item - then installed Commercial Detector UI -- and still doesn't seem to start up - here is my log.

I'm considering completely blowing away my sage installation and starting from scratch. Would really to hate to lose all my watched states from my wiz.bin. Anyone know if there are any utils out there for exporting/importing this type of information?
Don't think it's only comskip that isn't working right for me -- I can't get things like automatic metadata retrieval to work either.

Have something focky go
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (62.1 KB, 84 views)

Last edited by moothekow; 08-30-2015 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #910  
Old 08-31-2015, 04:29 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by moothekow View Post
Ugh.. no soup. Uninstalled literally every plugin and library item - then installed Commercial Detector UI -- and still doesn't seem to start up - here is my log.

I'm considering completely blowing away my sage installation and starting from scratch. Would really to hate to lose all my watched states from my wiz.bin. Anyone know if there are any utils out there for exporting/importing this type of information?
Don't think it's only comskip that isn't working right for me -- I can't get things like automatic metadata retrieval to work either.

Have something focky go
Save the wiz.bin. After your new install is setup then copy it back. That way you will keep the watched history and favorites.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #911  
Old 08-31-2015, 07:43 PM
moothekow moothekow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Save the wiz.bin. After your new install is setup then copy it back. That way you will keep the watched history and favorites.
Quick question - you mentioned my version of java being incompatible with Jetty. Which version of Java is best for running SageTV?
Reply With Quote
  #912  
Old 08-31-2015, 08:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
the last Java 7 is the most universally compatible with a SageTV system. I think it's 7u80 maybe?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #913  
Old 09-02-2015, 06:53 AM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 181
Link to the Java 7 downloads.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/ja...s-1880261.html
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.2.5.936 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0 80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #914  
Old 09-02-2015, 02:53 PM
moothekow moothekow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 88
Ok - so this is a pain in the rear.

I uninstalled SageTV.
I uninstalled java.

I installed java 7u80.
I installed SageTV (into a new folder, c:\SageTV instead of in Program Files(x86)).
I copied my old wiz.bin file into my new c:\SageTV folder.

I logged into SAgeTV , set things up, set up my tuners. Installed comskip.

Tried recording (After configuring it to start running on LiveTV) - no soup.

I'm at a loss now. Could something in my wiz.bin be hosing things up?

Will get a fresh log to post shortly here. Also - something all wonky now in my setup and I'm not sure why. Watching in Process Explorer - it keeps loading/killing 'SageTVTranscoder.exe' and my performance is absolutely wreched -- everything in the program keeps hanging. Anyone with any clues what that might be about? It seems to be happening while trying to record a show that is recording from a SageDCT tuner (which was working perfectly fine and dandy before i reinstalled things).

UPDATE: The sage tuning thing apparently is because I was trying to tune a channel I don't get or something... other channels work ok.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (88.3 KB, 74 views)

Last edited by moothekow; 09-02-2015 at 03:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #915  
Old 09-02-2015, 03:35 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by moothekow View Post
Ok - so this is a pain in the rear.

I uninstalled SageTV.
I uninstalled java.

I installed java 7u80.
I installed SageTV (into a new folder, c:\SageTV instead of in Program Files(x86)).
I copied my old wiz.bin file into my new c:\SageTV folder.

I logged into SAgeTV , set things up, set up my tuners. Installed comskip.

Tried recording (After configuring it to start running on LiveTV) - no soup.

I'm at a loss now. Could something in my wiz.bin be hosing things up?

Will get a fresh log to post shortly here. Also - something all wonky now in my setup and I'm not sure why. Watching in Process Explorer - it keeps loading/killing 'SageTVTranscoder.exe' and my performance is absolutely wreched -- everything in the program keeps hanging. Anyone with any clues what that might be about? It seems to be happening while trying to record a show that is recording from a SageDCT tuner (which was working perfectly fine and dandy before i reinstalled things).

UPDATE: The sage tuning thing apparently is because I was trying to tune a channel I don't get or something... other channels work ok.
Sorry about the struggles. Post a log starting from Sage startup and I'll have a look.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #916  
Old 09-02-2015, 03:43 PM
moothekow moothekow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Sorry about the struggles. Post a log starting from Sage startup and I'll have a look.
No worries - I suspect your plug-in isn't the problem - it's something else I have going on. Please don't spend more than a few minutes looking at my log as I'm not entirely sure it's worth your time. Worst case is I can wait a while until things stabilize with SageTV 9 and give that a whirl and see if it helps anything :-).

Also - not sure if you saw - but I attached the log to my earlier post. Looks very similar to my previous log in that there are no errors/exceptions, it says it is detecting the comskip plugin -- but i'm not seeing any startup logs like last time. Bizzaro.

Also - it has other plugins loaded now -- but I tried testing comskip before any other plugins got installed (with no luck). Have only installed the other plugins as I've been trying to restore SageTV to it's previous state of usability before my wife and kids got home :-)

Last edited by moothekow; 09-02-2015 at 03:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #917  
Old 09-02-2015, 03:49 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
In the meantime, you can try falling back to ComskipMonitor
Reply With Quote
  #918  
Old 09-02-2015, 04:04 PM
moothekow moothekow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger View Post
In the meantime, you can try falling back to ComskipMonitor
Thanks for the suggestion - I'll give it a whirl!
Reply With Quote
  #919  
Old 09-02-2015, 07:22 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Also, on a new install, I always get everything set up and working BEFORE dropping in the wiz.bin. Make sure all sources, plugins, etc are working fine, then put the old wiz.bin in there.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #920  
Old 09-03-2015, 01:48 AM
DIBU's Avatar
DIBU DIBU is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Germany / Hessen / RheinMain
Posts: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Looking good Tom the Categories work great... haven't had a chance to setup my channels yet.
well i have some iso files (e.g. LOST) and have this marked as tv recordings so that i see this not in movies. it is well work, i see the dvd's in recordings and i give them a own categorie called "DVD-Lost".

Then i type in the com sttings in do not run.. this categorie. but when i click pn scan all records.. comskip will start work on this isos on my video folder what is not the recordings folder. whats wrong?
__________________
Sage V7x:
Server - Lenovo K320 with WindowsHomeServer2011, 10 Terabyte HD's on stablebit drivepool, (1 x DuoFlex CT Octopus PCIe DVB-C 4 Tuner all with LM-DVB-SmartRecorder, dbox2, run SageTV as Service, DeskNow Mail and Collaboration server, 2 Terabyte NAS (Ximeta) as seconf backup, 1Gb/s MSI ePower HD Network, 3xHD100, 1xHD200, 1xHD300, Panasonic LCD 55" TV, Sharp LCD TV, JVC LCD TV, Touchscreen LCD, PlaceShifter
cu at http://www.dbuschek.de
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.