SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2016, 08:21 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Questions on DirecTV Genies and Mini Genies

Am thinking of going to DirecTV Genie/Mini Genie system.

Wondering a bunch of things:

1. Do minis have the AV Output on them that is functional for getting component video/RCA audio out?

2. Are there IR codes for the Minis? I have a USB-UIRT I use now with my Dish tuner.

3. Or am I better off putting the main Genie HDPVR on my Sage system?

4. If I need to keep the main Genie to feed Sage, is it best to use the http tuning, or are their IR codes?

Thanks for any info. I really want to be sure before I make a 2-year commitment.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2016, 09:45 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
HTTP tuning is super easy and seems to be pretty solid. So i'd use that regardless of which box ends up feeding Sage.

The Genie has component video / rca audio out. The genie-mini has to use a special cable to get these same outputs, but it works.

You don't have to use the main genie box to feed Sage, that just depends on on your personal preference. I use the main genie because I don't fully trust the genie-mini to maintain it's connection over the MOCA network to the main genie. YMMV

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2016, 12:09 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Much appreciated

Thanks !

I'll keep that in mind about main vs. mini and maintaining a connection.

I'm not planning on using the wireless Minis; do the wireds run over coax? I ran RG-6 quad shield when we built.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2016, 03:11 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 663
The mini genie uses the same IR codeset as the HR- STBs, but if you need to place it in proximity to an IR-configured STB you can opt for RF control. The latest (4K-capable) version of the mini Genie does not support analog video out. It is HDMI only, so you'd have to use the main DVR box for your Sage server ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2016, 03:38 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Is the genie setup really worth it to feed sagetv instead of just using standard old boxes that each do their own tuning?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2016, 09:51 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchiso View Post
The mini genie uses the same IR codeset as the HR- STBs, but if you need to place it in proximity to an IR-configured STB you can opt for RF control. The latest (4K-capable) version of the mini Genie does not support analog video out. It is HDMI only, so you'd have to use the main DVR box for your Sage server ...
Thanks; good to know.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2016, 09:55 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Is the genie setup really worth it to feed sagetv instead of just using standard old boxes that each do their own tuning?
Fuzzy, I don't know. If I went to DirecTV, it would be on a promotional plan. My current Dish HD box that feeds Sage is from late 2010, and it works fine. That's why I don't want to make this change unless I know things will work.

But if I can, I would like to, as ATT finally has gotten out to us with U-Verse voice and internet, and DirecTV.

I wish they had U-Verse cable, but we are obviously at the edge of a repeater, because the internet is only 12Mb/s down. That's ok though, because it will be used for backup internet if my Charter goes down.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2016, 07:30 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage1701 View Post
Fuzzy, I don't know. If I went to DirecTV, it would be on a promotional plan. My current Dish HD box that feeds Sage is from late 2010, and it works fine. That's why I don't want to make this change unless I know things will work.

But if I can, I would like to, as ATT finally has gotten out to us with U-Verse voice and internet, and DirecTV.

I wish they had U-Verse cable, but we are obviously at the edge of a repeater, because the internet is only 12Mb/s down. That's ok though, because it will be used for backup internet if my Charter goes down.
What are you looking to get from DirecTV that isn't carried by charter's cable? because CableCard + Charter is a pretty good solution.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2016, 08:58 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
DirecTV and Dish beat Charter in our area by a huge amount. Way more channels and more of those in HD. Also, Charter in our area has made ZERO progress on whole-home DVR, let alone DVR.

Charter is fine for internet, but that's about all in our area.

If Charter had same channel lineup & HD content, I'd immediately go for a Cable Card setup.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.

Last edited by Savage1701; 06-25-2016 at 09:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2016, 07:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage1701 View Post
DirecTV and Dish beat Charter in our area by a huge amount. Way more channels and more of those in HD. Also, Charter in our area has made ZERO progress on whole-home DVR, let alone DVR.

Charter is fine for internet, but that's about all in our area.

If Charter had same channel lineup & HD content, I'd immediately go for a Cable Card setup.
I was more asking about what particular channel - because, at least in my area, I can't think of any channels that Dish or DirecTV have that Charter doesn't - THAT I'D CARE TO WATCH. Additionally, I can't imagine why you'd care about their whole-home DVR offerings, when all you're looking for would be a CableCard and probably one HD STB to record from Premiums.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 06-25-2016 at 07:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Directv Genie and Genie mini compatibility with sage system. Mesh Hardware Support 3 06-06-2016 07:40 PM
Sandy Bridge / mini-ITX questions ThePaladinTech Hardware Support 22 07-16-2011 10:11 AM
DirecTV R5000 Questions turak Hardware Support 2 09-07-2007 08:32 PM
DirecTV Control questions mattporco Hardware Support 3 04-06-2006 03:48 PM
Directv ...and 99 other questions Jakeb Hardware Support 16 07-15-2005 12:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.