SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2011, 02:13 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
new anomoly with 7.1.7 and Colossus

The audio cancellation problem seems to be gone with the latest release.
Yeah Sage!
But....
Now, pre-programmed recordings are now replacing video with a blue screen. NOT a Windows blue screen, just full-raster blue replacing video.
Audio is uneffected, ironically.

anyone else having this problem? I also have an HD-PVR, and it may be this happens when a HD-PVR recording is in progress.

PS... the only way to restore video on the Colossus is to stop the recording and change the channel.

OK, I have done more testing . . . the only thing that seems to reproduce the problem is when BOTH the HD-PVR and Colossus begin recordings at exactly the same time, which happens quite often.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 05-03-2011 at 03:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2011, 05:09 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,178
I've seen the blue screen a couple of times on my test system, and I don't have my hdpvr connected to it, or the drivers installed. Only had the Colossus connected.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2011, 05:24 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I've seen the blue screen a couple of times on my test system, and I don't have my hdpvr connected to it, or the drivers installed. Only had the Colossus connected.
ah, ok. Thanks. That would indicate a new problem with the 7.1.7 drivers then. Keep posting if you keep seeing it, as it is a hard problem to duplicate.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2011, 06:44 AM
gambitpvr gambitpvr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TN
Posts: 64
I've seen this a couple of times as well since updating to the newest Colossus drivers. It happened once with Sage v7.1.5 and once with Sage v7.1.7. My HD-PVR was not recording a show at either time.

I have Sage set to run as a service on my machine. I've found that a stop/start of the Sage service will also fix this problem.
__________________
Sage TV 7.1.9
Intel I5| 8 GB RAM | Win10 Home 64-Bit
- 4TB Recording Pool + External USB storage
- Hauppauge HD-PVR (with fan mod) - HD Cable Box
- Hauppauge Colossus - HD Cable Box
- HDHomeRun (x3) - Over the Air HD
- HD300 x2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2011, 09:04 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambitpvr View Post
I've seen this a couple of times as well since updating to the newest Colossus drivers. It happened once with Sage v7.1.5 and once with Sage v7.1.7. My HD-PVR was not recording a show at either time.

I have Sage set to run as a service on my machine. I've found that a stop/start of the Sage service will also fix this problem.
hmmm - so not until updating the Colossus drivers from Hauppauge? Come to think of it, that may be the case with me as well.
I have now been trying to recreate the problem scientifically and am not getting very far. It just seems to be a random thing. I have turned off auto-updates in Windows 7, because maybe that was causing a problem.
My receiver output is fixed to "source", so that it outputs whatever the channel broadcasts originally.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:05 AM
gambitpvr gambitpvr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TN
Posts: 64
The blue screen didn't start until I updated my Colossus drivers.

However, with the old drivers, I would sometimes get a mostly-green screen. I could still see the program playing but, it looked like it had a thick green filter on it... and it happened more often.
__________________
Sage TV 7.1.9
Intel I5| 8 GB RAM | Win10 Home 64-Bit
- 4TB Recording Pool + External USB storage
- Hauppauge HD-PVR (with fan mod) - HD Cable Box
- Hauppauge Colossus - HD Cable Box
- HDHomeRun (x3) - Over the Air HD
- HD300 x2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:24 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambitpvr View Post
The blue screen didn't start until I updated my Colossus drivers.

However, with the old drivers, I would sometimes get a mostly-green screen. I could still see the program playing but, it looked like it had a thick green filter on it... and it happened more often.
ah, I had that as well, except ONLY when a HD PVR recording triggered in the background. And only on SD channels as well I believe.
That went away with the "hdpvr_magic" setting in Sage.properties.

let us know if you can trigger it with specific measures - I will do the same
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2011, 08:55 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambitpvr View Post
The blue screen didn't start until I updated my Colossus drivers.

However, with the old drivers, I would sometimes get a mostly-green screen. I could still see the program playing but, it looked like it had a thick green filter on it... and it happened more often.
I have been able to recreate the problem by switching from a HD channel source to a SD channel and visa versa.
It doesn't happen every time, but that DOES seem to be the trigger. It may have something to do with excessive video levels as well, since the SD channel that went "blue" seemed to be outputting illegal white (video) levels. MSNBC is crankin' the whites on my satellite service (Shaw Direct).

The other thought is that the jump in resolution from my receiver's output (I leave it in the source-select mode, as opposed to fixing it) is freaking out the Colossus somehow.

See if you can create the blue screen by jumping back and forth between SD and HD channels
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 05-05-2011 at 09:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2011, 09:44 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I have been able to recreate the problem by switching from a HD channel source to a SD channel and visa versa.
It doesn't happen every time, but that DOES seem to be the trigger. It may have something to do with excessive video levels as well, since the SD channel that went "blue" seemed to be outputting illegal white (video) levels. MSNBC is crankin' the whites on my satellite service (Shaw Direct).

The other thought is that the jump in resolution from my receiver's output (I leave it in the source-select mode, as opposed to fixing it) is freaking out the Colossus somehow.

See if you can create the blue screen by jumping back and forth between SD and HD channels
If that is the case, you may be able to work around this problem by forcing your cable box to always output a fixed resolution (say 720p or 1080i).

I know a lot of people reported problems with the HD-PVR during resolution changes (personally, my HD-PVR never seemed to have a problem with this, but others have posted that they did).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2011, 09:48 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
If that is the case, you may be able to work around this problem by forcing your cable box to always output a fixed resolution (say 720p or 1080i).

I know a lot of people reported problems with the HD-PVR during resolution changes (personally, my HD-PVR never seemed to have a problem with this, but others have posted that they did).
Thanks - the idea of fixing a resolution is my last resort, as I think when a device is advertised as working with many, it SHOULD!
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-05-2011, 02:53 PM
gambitpvr gambitpvr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TN
Posts: 64
Quote:
See if you can create the blue screen by jumping back and forth between SD and HD channels
I did some more testing today.

I was able to trigger the blue screen on my Colossus by recording back-to-back-to-back recording of SD - HD - SD channels. On the second SD recording, the screen went blue. When I stopped the blue recording and changed to another channel, the picture went back to normal.

I haven't tried locking the resolution on my cable boxes. I'll have to dig thru the box options to see if that is available (some boxes don't have it). I upgraded to new cable boxes over the last few months and haven't looked for that setting, since I never needed to use it before on my HD-PVR.
__________________
Sage TV 7.1.9
Intel I5| 8 GB RAM | Win10 Home 64-Bit
- 4TB Recording Pool + External USB storage
- Hauppauge HD-PVR (with fan mod) - HD Cable Box
- Hauppauge Colossus - HD Cable Box
- HDHomeRun (x3) - Over the Air HD
- HD300 x2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-05-2011, 03:57 PM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
Are you really seeing this issue only now (with this beta version)? This has been around for a long time for the hd pvr, if you use different input resolutions.

One thing that may be worth trying is to increase delay_to_wait_after_tuning, though I'm not 100% sure if that would really delay the start of the recording enough to avoid this problem.

Also, if you try to playback such a recording outside of Sage, it might look completely broken (e.g. plays only in a small frame at the top right Corner if you switch from HD to SD).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-05-2011, 06:02 PM
gambitpvr gambitpvr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TN
Posts: 64
Quote:
Are you really seeing this issue only now (with this beta version)?
I switched over to sage about 8 months ago. My HD-PVR never had this problem...still doesn't. Only see it on the Colossus card.
__________________
Sage TV 7.1.9
Intel I5| 8 GB RAM | Win10 Home 64-Bit
- 4TB Recording Pool + External USB storage
- Hauppauge HD-PVR (with fan mod) - HD Cable Box
- Hauppauge Colossus - HD Cable Box
- HDHomeRun (x3) - Over the Air HD
- HD300 x2
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-05-2011, 06:05 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico66 View Post
Are you really seeing this issue only now (with this beta version)? This has been around for a long time for the hd pvr, if you use different input resolutions.

One thing that may be worth trying is to increase delay_to_wait_after_tuning, though I'm not 100% sure if that would really delay the start of the recording enough to avoid this problem.

Also, if you try to playback such a recording outside of Sage, it might look completely broken (e.g. plays only in a small frame at the top right Corner if you switch from HD to SD).
never happened to me with the HD-PVR I've used for the last 18 months - same sat. receiver that is NOW hooked up to the Colossus, and I only use different resolutions, aks 'source' mode. Audio is unaffected
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-05-2011, 06:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambitpvr View Post
I switched over to sage about 8 months ago. My HD-PVR never had this problem...still doesn't. Only see it on the Colossus card.
ditto. Glad you could produce the same fault I did. Now, who do we tell - the Sage 7.1.7 people or the Hauppauge Colossus 29111 people?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-06-2011, 12:39 AM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
never happened to me with the HD-PVR I've used for the last 18 months - same sat. receiver that is NOW hooked up to the Colossus, and I only use different resolutions, aks 'source' mode. Audio is unaffected
Well I've seen this (not 100% sure though) since the beginning of v7. Channel changing in v6 was even less smooth. And I think we have the same sat receiver. Did you play with the delay times? Hd pvr and colossus might have slightly different requirements, how long it takes them to tune to a channel, which is why you only see this now.
Another workaround is to put the receiver already on the right channel beforehand (though that's obviously not always possible, if multiple recordings are outstanding).
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:19 AM
gambitpvr gambitpvr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TN
Posts: 64
I haven't played with the 'delay_to_wait_after_tuning' setting yet. I'll give that a try this weekend.

I guess, as a last resort workaround, I could disable the SD channels on my Colossus lineup and only record them on my HD-PVR. There's only a few of them that I record (G4, Nick, Cartoon Network & HUB). I just hate to waste a tuner to work around a bug issue.
__________________
Sage TV 7.1.9
Intel I5| 8 GB RAM | Win10 Home 64-Bit
- 4TB Recording Pool + External USB storage
- Hauppauge HD-PVR (with fan mod) - HD Cable Box
- Hauppauge Colossus - HD Cable Box
- HDHomeRun (x3) - Over the Air HD
- HD300 x2
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-06-2011, 09:09 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambitpvr View Post
I haven't played with the 'delay_to_wait_after_tuning' setting yet. I'll give that a try this weekend.

I guess, as a last resort workaround, I could disable the SD channels on my Colossus lineup and only record them on my HD-PVR. There's only a few of them that I record (G4, Nick, Cartoon Network & HUB). I just hate to waste a tuner to work around a bug issue.
but then the unit is obviously malfunctioning. It's advertised as working with multiple resolutions. Is the "delay" feature in Sage, or the Hauppauge blaster config?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-06-2011, 09:52 AM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
The "delay' setting is in the sage.properties file. It was introduced several years ago as a workaround to problems with the HD-PVR.

Although both the HD-PVR and the Colossus are advertised as working with multiple resolutions the HD-PVR and, I suspect, the Colossus do not seem to handle changes in resolution mid-stream. At least, not very well. Thus the "delay" setting that gives some time to your cable box to finish the channel change and begin outputting a stable resolution before the Hauppauge hardware starts the capture.

S
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-06-2011, 10:06 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
The "delay' setting is in the sage.properties file. It was introduced several years ago as a workaround to problems with the HD-PVR.

Although both the HD-PVR and the Colossus are advertised as working with multiple resolutions the HD-PVR and, I suspect, the Colossus do not seem to handle changes in resolution mid-stream. At least, not very well. Thus the "delay" setting that gives some time to your cable box to finish the channel change and begin outputting a stable resolution before the Hauppauge hardware starts the capture.

S
ok, cool. thanks for that. There is also a delay setting in the Hauppauge blaster config, which I use for the Colossus.
What do you recommend as a setting number for the Sage.properties line?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Colossus driver available equalize Hardware Support 3 04-26-2011 11:45 AM
Colossus - No Signal NoodleNT SageTV Beta Test Software 7 04-08-2011 01:05 PM
HD PVR or Colossus? twollman Hardware Support 20 03-23-2011 01:29 PM
moving programs to a new directory - anomoly tvmaster2 SageTV Software 1 03-13-2011 12:43 AM
Colossus not getting EPG Crunch SageTV EPG Service 2 03-10-2011 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.