SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2015, 07:05 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
HD200 Remote Off Command?

2 Questions:

1. Can I set the Properties file so that my HD200 does not turn on whenever I restart my Sage Server?

2. If the above can't be done, is there a plugin that will send a command from the Sage Server to the HD200 to turn it off?

Thanks for any help !
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2015, 09:06 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 437
The automatic power off plugin.

Sorry, I can't help with your first question.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2015, 03:55 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
What are you actually trying to accomplish? You can do pretty much anything remotely via the sagex API (install the sagex plugin, and navigate to http://localhost:8080/sagex/api for info on it). For instance, requesting the following URL (you can download wget to do it from commandline) will send a Power Off command to the extender with the specified MAC address (001122334455 in my example):

Code:
http://sage:frey@localhost:8080/sagex/api?c=SageCommand&1=Power&20Off&context=001122334455
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 12-02-2015 at 03:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2015, 06:34 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Thank you - that plugin is exactly what I am looking for !!! Much appreciated !!!

Fuzzy - I'm one of those people who reboot my Server every day or so, since if I don't, it stops recording correctly after a couple of days. Must be some sort of memory leak because the application is using more and more memory the longer the time between reboots. However, sometimes it's not convenient to also go upstairs and manually turn my HD200 off after a reboot, and I don't want to leave it on 24x7x365. I just wanted something to turn the extender off upon a reboot/restart of the Server. Thanks for the reply.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2015, 06:40 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
The automatic power off plugin.

Sorry, I can't help with your first question.
Where on the Sage Server screen do I set this? "General" or "Advanced"? Not sure. I only see an OSD timeout I have set for 6 seconds, even after installing this on my Sage Server. Thanks.

Ooops - never mind - got it !!!
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.

Last edited by Savage1701; 12-02-2015 at 06:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2015, 03:37 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage1701 View Post
Thank you - that plugin is exactly what I am looking for !!! Much appreciated !!!

Fuzzy - I'm one of those people who reboot my Server every day or so, since if I don't, it stops recording correctly after a couple of days. Must be some sort of memory leak because the application is using more and more memory the longer the time between reboots. However, sometimes it's not convenient to also go upstairs and manually turn my HD200 off after a reboot, and I don't want to leave it on 24x7x365. I just wanted something to turn the extender off upon a reboot/restart of the Server. Thanks for the reply.
Having the extender 'on' and not playing is really no different than having it 'off'.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2015, 11:54 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Having the extender 'on' and not playing is really no different than having it 'off'.
I don't know about that...
  • If it's on, but not playing I would assume it is still using up memory from the Java heap on the server.
  • If it's sitting at one of the menus, there probably won't be much network traffic (just little blips to update things like recording status, diskspace usage, weather info, or anything else that might change), but still more than if it was "off".
  • If the screensaver is enabled, there will be more network traffic (especially with the photo screensaver).
  • The green light will be on.
  • Power consumption on the extenders is pretty low, but it probably draws a little more when it is actively doing stuff than when it is in standby.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2015, 05:59 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
HD200 - Sage Server Restart Puts It In Standalone Mode;Auto Power Off Plugin Is No-Go

OK, so, the Automatic Power Off Plugin from Routerunner works great, but there's a problem with how the HD200 powers on from a Sage Server reboot vs. pressing the power button on the HD200 Remote.

When I power on from the remote, my HD200 auto-connects after 5 seconds to opt out. That's great, and the Automatic Power Off works just fine once the HD200 has loaded its configuration.

But, when the Sage Server reboots, it still turns the HD200 on, but the HD200 sits in "stand alone" mode. It does not auto-connect to my Sage Server, so the Automatic Power Off plugin does not work when the HD200 is in stand-alone mode.

Is their a setting in the properties file that will cause the HD200 to NOT remain in stand-alone mode after a Sage Server re-start? I want my HD200 to auto-connect to my Sage Server and load the STV, so the Automatic Power Off plugin will work.

Thanks for any help with this issue.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2015, 07:03 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I don't know about that...
  • If it's on, but not playing I would assume it is still using up memory from the Java heap on the server.
  • If it's sitting at one of the menus, there probably won't be much network traffic (just little blips to update things like recording status, diskspace usage, weather info, or anything else that might change), but still more than if it was "off".
  • If the screensaver is enabled, there will be more network traffic (especially with the photo screensaver).
  • The green light will be on.
  • Power consumption on the extenders is pretty low, but it probably draws a little more when it is actively doing stuff than when it is in standby.
I was assuming he was thinking about power consumption, as that's usually the motivator to having things 'turned off'. However, testing done when the HD300 was released indicated it used virtually the same power 'off' than it did 'on and idle'.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2015, 01:38 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage1701 View Post
2 Questions:

1. Can I set the Properties file so that my HD200 does not turn on whenever I restart my Sage Server?

Thanks for any help !
Have you got the SageTCPServer plugin installed? That could be the reason why the extender is waking up when Sage Server starts. If however you need the SageTCPServer plugin installed, you are probably missing the auto-connect by a jiffy, so try to increase the auto-connect timeout to, let say, 10 seconds to give STV the chance to be ready to connect with your HD200.

Hope it helps
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-08-2015, 06:25 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Thank you, Eddy. I will look into both your points. I think I do have the TV plug in active.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-08-2015, 06:30 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I was assuming he was thinking about power consumption, as that's usually the motivator to having things 'turned off'. However, testing done when the HD300 was released indicated it used virtually the same power 'off' than it did 'on and idle'.
No, I was trying to save any electrical wear on any part of the HD 200 I could by keeping it "Soft Off" when not using it. I know it's not safe to just unplug it if it's not shut off correctly, so I figured a soft off was better than keeping it on all the time. I honestly wasn't concerned about saving a couple watts of power. Just wanted to minimize heat, etc., if that would extend potential life expectancy of it.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-08-2015, 07:01 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage1701 View Post
No, I was trying to save any electrical wear on any part of the HD 200 I could by keeping it "Soft Off" when not using it. I know it's not safe to just unplug it if it's not shut off correctly, so I figured a soft off was better than keeping it on all the time. I honestly wasn't concerned about saving a couple watts of power. Just wanted to minimize heat, etc., if that would extend potential life expectancy of it.
Heat generation is the same as watts used - so if soft off uses about the same power as idle, than soft off generates about the same heat as idle, a heat level that is far below it's loaded point (while actively decoding a high bitrate stream) so is unlikely to cause an damage at all.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - Rebooting From Linux Command Line RocKKer SageTV Linux 4 02-24-2012 05:25 AM
HD200 - Rebooting From Command Line personalt SageTV Media Extender 42 03-16-2010 02:08 PM
HD100 remote command problem on learning remote dfitz43 Hardware Support 1 03-22-2008 11:39 AM
Remote command to get to beginning of TV show julesjohn Hardware Support 5 01-27-2005 09:33 AM
Library remote command? RenHoek SageTV Beta Test Software 1 03-12-2004 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.