SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2006, 12:58 PM
00sage00 00sage00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
SAT please help

I had Sage working perfectly at my old apt with cable. Now I moved to a new place and all I could get was Direct Satellite is there a way to get the SAGE box to work with SAT? If so what adjustments do I need to make. Will the box be able to change channels ect? I found my SAT company in the listing and it gives me the appropriate tv guide but the screen is blank. I cannot the same cable to a tv from the reciever and the TV works fine. As soon as I plug that same cable into the SAGE box there is nothing.

Help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2006, 01:46 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
I don't run any sat or cable boxes, but I believe you would connect one box per tuner, via S-Video and then go through the Sage Setup and tell it you're using external boxes. You will need IR blasters for channel changes.

P
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:02 PM
sennbj's Avatar
sennbj sennbj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00sage00
I had Sage working perfectly at my old apt with cable. Now I moved to a new place and all I could get was Direct Satellite is there a way to get the SAGE box to work with SAT? If so what adjustments do I need to make. Will the box be able to change channels ect? I found my SAT company in the listing and it gives me the appropriate tv guide but the screen is blank. I cannot the same cable to a tv from the reciever and the TV works fine. As soon as I plug that same cable into the SAGE box there is nothing.

Help!!!
I have my SD capture card (PVR250) hooked up to a Direct TV Sat box. I use the composite in on the PVR250 and a USBUirt IR "blaster" to change the channel on the SAT box as needed. It works great and all is good.
__________________
SERVER
AMD 1800, 512 MB Ram, 480GB, XP Pro, Sage 5.0.2.90, Geforce2MX, PVR 250, FusionHDTV5 RT Lite, USB UIRT to Direct TV reciever

CLIENT
AMD 64 3500, 512 MB Ram, XP Pro, ATI X300 Onboard Video, nVidia PureVideo Decoder, SPDIF Optical Out to Kenwood DTS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:18 PM
MoopZilla's Avatar
MoopZilla MoopZilla is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Auburn WA
Posts: 38
Depending on the model of satellite box you have, you may be able to use serial control to change channels.
__________________
Server: Antec NSK2400 Case, Intel Core 2 Duo e8500, 2GB DDR2 RAM, XP SP3, Gigabyte Fanless 7600GS PCIe 256MB, Sage v6.4
Tuners: 1 H21-100, 1 H20-600 on HD-PVRs both using Serial port tuning(DirecTV), HDHomerun on Comcast ClearQAM
Storage: Seagate 500GB SATA2, WD 1TB SATA2
Video/Audio: Overlay and Cyberlink video/audio
Clients: 2 STX-HD100 HD Media Extenders, 1 MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2006, 04:03 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Also you can't use both tuners in a dual tuner sat boxes with Sage because one is controlled by RF instead of IR and there isn't an RF blaster for Sage. So you'll actually need one sat box for each capture device you intend to use. I don't know if you plan to use more than one capture device, but I thought it was worth mentioning since I've seen people make the mistake before.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.