SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2008, 11:17 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
Blu-ray Question

My Extender will be here in a few days and I'd like to stream my Blu-ray discs. I have a huge server so I don't mind the size of these discs after I rip them. Can I stream the m2ts or do I have to convert them? Any really simply, sure-fire way of doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2008, 12:17 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Try this thread

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=32369

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2008, 12:10 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
I've actually spent a number of hours going over that thread. Unfortunately I still had some specific issues I didn't understand and thought I'd see if anybody had any new ideas or procedures they are using.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2008, 12:58 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
In general you should remux the m2ts into mkv with audio that the extender supports (AC3 is "safest"). Whether or not that works for you will depend on the bitrate of the BD source video, and the through put on your network.....

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2008, 10:47 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
The first one I ripped and remuxed came was VC1, which I was having trouble getting to mkv. Do you know if the HD-100 supports VC1?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2008, 06:29 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by camens View Post
The first one I ripped and remuxed came was VC1, which I was having trouble getting to mkv. Do you know if the HD-100 supports VC1?
Yes it does but I still can't get strutter free playback. I have a HD-DVD movie untouched VC1/AC3 mkv which is 12GB and that plays back with a stutter every few minutes. I also have a Blu-ray rip that is also VC1/AC3 untouched mkv which is 21GB and that stutters every few seconds. Like Bialo said, it seems to depend on network traffic and the bitrate of the mkv.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2008, 09:32 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
I'm wondering if the fact that I had (note the past tense) my media shares on my Vista machine was an issue? I've created a NAS for myself using FreeNAS. I noticed right away that refreshing my media library takes about half as long as it did when the shares were on Vista. Both machines are connected via gigabit. The only difference is the OS being used. In this case FreeBSD vs Windows Vista.

I should probably try a raw BD rip and see how it plays now.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2008, 09:33 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Vista file access is slow slow slow more often than not. I wouldn't be suprised if that was part of the problem.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2008, 10:10 AM
DFranch's Avatar
DFranch DFranch is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Vista file access is slow slow slow more often than not. I wouldn't be suprised if that was part of the problem.

btl.
I thought that problem was fixed with SP1?
__________________
SERVER: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.67 Ghz | Geforce 8500GT | 4 Gb Corsair DDR2 1066 |
2 Hauppauge HVR-2250 | Win 7 64-bit | Sage TV 6.6.2 | 1.6TB (4 Drives) |
Client: Sage TV STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-24-2008, 10:12 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by DFranch View Post
I thought that problem was fixed with SP1?
It wasn't really fixed but more like worked around. Basically they made a special case for computers that aren't Vista. But it's still nowhere near the performance of XP to XP.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-26-2008, 11:47 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitey View Post
Yes it does but I still can't get strutter free playback. I have a HD-DVD movie untouched VC1/AC3 mkv which is 12GB and that plays back with a stutter every few minutes. I also have a Blu-ray rip that is also VC1/AC3 untouched mkv which is 21GB and that stutters every few seconds. Like Bialo said, it seems to depend on network traffic and the bitrate of the mkv.

Whitey
How do I combine the VC1 and AC3 streams into an MKV without quality loss?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-27-2008, 12:19 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by camens View Post
How do I combine the VC1 and AC3 streams into an MKV without quality loss?
This is how I've converted my files. If there is a better/easier way, please let me know.

1) Rip the disc with AnyDVD
2) Demux video and audio with tsmuxer
3) Convert video if VC1 with gdmux (loacted in Haali Splitter install folder)
4) Convert audio to ac3 if necessary with Eac3to
5) Remux video and audio with mkvmerge

I have only done VC1 rips so far from both HD-DVD and Blu-ray but h264 video should go directly into mkvmerge AIUI.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-27-2008, 11:25 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
Thanks, finally got my working mkv file. Now the problem is that my Extender doesn't even come close to being able to play it. Its a big file (21 gb) and the picture is very pixelated, impossible to watch.

I guess the next step is to upgrade my switches or encode it and lose some quality.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-28-2008, 04:09 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
What version of the extender firmware are you running?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-29-2008, 05:28 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
What version of the extender firmware are you running?
I downloaded the most recent beta when I setup my HD-100 a few days ago. Can't remember the version number right now, but it should be the most recent.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-06-2008, 06:42 PM
rgroves rgroves is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitey View Post
This is how I've converted my files. If there is a better/easier way, please let me know.

1) Rip the disc with AnyDVD
2) Demux video and audio with tsmuxer
3) Convert video if VC1 with gdmux (loacted in Haali Splitter install folder)
4) Convert audio to ac3 if necessary with Eac3to
5) Remux video and audio with mkvmerge

I have only done VC1 rips so far from both HD-DVD and Blu-ray but h264 video should go directly into mkvmerge AIUI.

Whitey

Can you go into some more detail on what to select and how to use some of these programs. I've tried, but I can't get anything that seems to work.

I've ripped several BR and HD-DVD's....
I've used TSmuxer to "DEMUX" the files...
The one I've trying is VC1, so I'm guessing to SKIP this step...
The Audio file is .ac3, so do I skip this????
I can't figure out MKVMerge....

Also, on #3, I don't have a GDmux... I've got a GDSmux, is this the same app?

Thanks for the help.....

I'm hoping that if I can get this to work for all my BD and HD DVD's I'll get rid of my Client and replace it with an HD100 (making it my second HD100). I'm at a crucial point right now, as my client needs a new PSU....so it's either $150 for a PSU or $199 for an Hd100..... Decisions, decisions....BUT I'VE GOT TO GET THIS WORKING TO GET THE HD100....
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-06-2008, 09:10 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
Make sure to check out this thread for info re blu-ray rips played back via the extender.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...399#post291399

Also, my working very well rip process is now pretty simple.

Get anydvd hd installed/licensed and working.

Install the Toshiba Hi-def file system reader (now you can rip and mux straight from the disk, you don't have to rip with anydvd and then work on the rip.)

Then get eac3to installed and working properly (see doom9.org for info.)

Then you run eac3to directly against your blu-ray disk and it will create an mkv file with the video muxed into it (no transcoding, no quality loss) and a separate audio file. I use the command line version, but there are gui front ends.

Then get mkvmerge installed and working and mux the audio file and the mkv from the last step into a new mkv and you are done.

Whole thing takes about an hour to an hour and a half per disk.

Has worked perfectly for 7 blu-ray disks mostly h264 but one VC1 and one mpeg. 5 play back on the extender if I'm using the right firmware and server version the other 2 (including the VC1 file -- Cloverfield, which is awesome) have small to huge issues.

Good luck.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-07-2008, 09:47 AM
rgroves rgroves is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 133
What is the "Toshiba Hi-def file system reader"?

Also, I can't find a "setup guide" eac3to on doom9. There's just so many thing in the GUI, I don't know where to begin in it.

Last edited by rgroves; 07-07-2008 at 09:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:19 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I am coming up empty looking for references to the Toshiba HiDef file system - do you just use that to avoid having to rip the disc to HD before re-muxing it into an MKV?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:34 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
yes, just saves that one step.

It's actually Toshiba UDF 2.5 I think.

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about performance of SageTV recording ATSC in SD on older hardware hoorah Hardware Support 7 11-29-2007 06:17 PM
Blu Ray or HDDVD 3rd Party integration with Sage bialio SageTV Customizations 11 10-29-2007 11:22 PM
Question about R5000 with a 2nd SD source. cejota3 Hardware Support 5 08-17-2007 01:06 PM
Upgrade Question jphhughes Hardware Support 8 04-06-2007 09:09 PM
SageTV Client Beta Version 2.1.7 RC4 Test Question mightyt SageTV Beta Test Software 6 10-14-2004 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.