SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #881  
Old 09-20-2010, 05:32 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Thanks Rick ive tried that and will see how i get on. It has certainly changed a few of the upcoming program descriptions, hopefully over time it will change them all.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #882  
Old 09-20-2010, 05:36 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Remember you've only changed it for sport!
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #883  
Old 09-20-2010, 06:17 AM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Probably just the normal importer behaviour. If the same program and episode combination happened before, it always uses that description. If you use the Importer settings and tell it that each of these programs is different, i.e. that it's not episodic, that might fix it. This is in Categories, highlight Sport, tick "Shows of this category are generics". Delete the files in your Guide Data folder and rerun the import, see if that helps.
This is almost correct : the Importer will not update a description when the new description is shorter than the previous one for the same show. The same show being: same title / ep.title / ep. number.

The Importer finds the previous description in the files it produce in the "GuideData" subfolder: it load them at the begining of the import process so that if your XMLTV data is going bad for some days that were previously imported : you will have data in SageTV EPG anyways.

So to force the data to be updated, remove the cached data in the GuidData subfolder within the Importer Config & Log directory.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #884  
Old 09-20-2010, 08:21 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Does that mean it will go on using the first description (if longer) even if you've told it it's generic? I would have thought as soon as it was marked generic, each program should be treated separately as they are all different and not episodic.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #885  
Old 09-20-2010, 09:03 AM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Does that mean it will go on using the first description (if longer) even if you've told it it's generic?
No, it does this only for the same show (same show = same EPGID). When a show is "generic" they are no longer the same, so the description is updated.
Reply With Quote
  #886  
Old 09-24-2010, 08:01 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Stephane,

What's the outcome of using 2 XMLTV sources with the some of same channel data?

Does one source take preference other the other?

cheers

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #887  
Old 09-24-2010, 05:53 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitey View Post
What's the outcome of using 2 XMLTV sources with the some of same channel data? Does one source take preference other the other?
Each XMLTV source is processed for each lineup (in source order). So if two sources share the same channel data, data is imported twice.

So it's like the XMLTV files were merged.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #888  
Old 09-30-2010, 05:21 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
I'm having a problem getting sage to realise some channels are HD. In the past i checked the box in the importer against the HD channels and that worked. Now it is just seeing them as normal channels even though the boxes are ticked.

I unticked them ran an import then reticked ran import but that made no difference. Any ideas anyone.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #889  
Old 09-30-2010, 06:33 AM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
I'm having a problem getting sage to realise some channels are HD. In the past i checked the box in the importer against the HD channels and that worked. Now it is just seeing them as normal channels even though the boxes are ticked.
The checkbox in the Importer doesn't make the channel a HD channel.

Instead, when checked it allows the programs to be flagged as HD in SageTV if the programs in the XMLTV file are flagged as HD.

On the other hand if the checkbox is not checked and XMLTV shows are flagged as HD, the HD flag will not be forwarded to the SageTV EPG

So this checkbox is more like a pass through / block option.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #890  
Old 09-30-2010, 09:05 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
Hi,
The checkbox in the Importer doesn't make the channel a HD channel.

Instead, when checked it allows the programs to be flagged as HD in SageTV if the programs in the XMLTV file are flagged as HD.

On the other hand if the checkbox is not checked and XMLTV shows are flagged as HD, the HD flag will not be forwarded to the SageTV EPG

So this checkbox is more like a pass through / block option.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Thanks Stephane, i bet its to do with birtles importer i recently moved to that for my XMLTV extraction i'll see if its flagging them up.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #891  
Old 09-30-2010, 11:15 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
After a bit of searching i found the answer here
HDTV with birtles grabber

Starfire from these forums had already found a way to add it.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.

Last edited by jamesdisco; 10-01-2010 at 04:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #892  
Old 11-29-2010, 03:17 PM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
@StephaneM

A feature request. Or a tip if possible through some means. Just tried out jreichen's new Mobile Web Interface Version 2. Brilliant piece of work for my iCostToMuchDevices. Except, I used the "old/classic" SageTV Web Server to force update of guide data in SageTV after XMLTV Importer had run. The new Mobile Web Interface serves all my needs. So would like to avoid having to install SageTV Web Server too (less is more).

From what I can see. You give the option for XMLTV Importer under "Scheduled Update" to force guide update, that results in this URL request:
http://localhost:8080/sage/GlobalCommand?command=ForceEpgUpdate
For Mobile Web Interface it looks like it has to be:
http://localhost:8080/sagem/m/Command?command=ForceEpgUpdate

Anything you would consider implementing ? Or is it already possible ? Or should I try to request change in Mobile Web Interface ?
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #893  
Old 12-01-2010, 06:30 AM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by voidpt View Post
Anything you would consider implementing ?
I'll add the mobile URL to the URLs the Importer can use to update the guide in an upcoming version.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #894  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:21 AM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
I'll add the mobile URL to the URLs the Importer can use to update the guide in an upcoming version.
Thanks No hurry. Would just like to get it sorted sometime in the future, when I do a total reinstall of SageTV Server. Not the first thing on my schedule
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #895  
Old 12-03-2010, 01:34 PM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Question

StephaneM,

Could you please add feature that allows to use XMLTV feeds with same channel number?
Currently I import 3 XMLTV feeds. there no problem.
I like to import the 4th, but there couple numbers intercross with first 3 feeds.
could you please add feature in lineup edit - that in field XMLTVDATA column to show not just a channel number and name, but add Source Name (from XMLTV Files and Grabbers).
that will allows to use XMLTV Import with different providers same time, like I currently use.
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;

Last edited by bjkiller; 12-04-2010 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #896  
Old 12-17-2010, 05:21 AM
ghost5's Avatar
ghost5 ghost5 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 57
How do people go about fixing the xmltv file that Alan Birtles grabber produces, using DigiGuide and Sky UK listings.

I got the following error

Code:
20101217 10:59:45.604 - Info - Import Started
20101217 10:59:46.177 - Info - Processing XMLTV Source: DigiGuide Bitrles
20101217 10:59:46.177 - Info - Loading XMLTV File: C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\XMLTV\XMLTV.XML
20101217 10:59:49.376 - Error - Unable to parse XMLTV File 'C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\XMLTV\XMLTV.XML': Reference to undeclared entity 'Amp'. Line 1722824, position 44.
                                   at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(Exception e)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.HandleGeneralEntityReference(String name, Boolean isInAttributeValue, Boolean pushFakeEntityIfNullResolver, Int32 entityStartLinePos)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ResolveEntity()
                                   at System.Xml.XmlLoader.LoadEntityReferenceNode(Boolean direct)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlLoader.LoadNode(Boolean skipOverWhitespace)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlLoader.LoadDocSequence(XmlDocument parentDoc)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlDocument.Load(XmlReader reader)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlDocument.Load(String filename)
                                   at LMGestion.XMLTVImporter.XMLTVImporter.DoImport()
Then after I though I had fixed the problem I got this

Code:
20101217 11:08:47.005 - Info - Import Started
20101217 11:08:47.592 - Info - Processing XMLTV Source: DigiGuide Bitrles
20101217 11:08:47.592 - Info - Loading XMLTV File: C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\XMLTV\XMLTV.XML
20101217 11:08:51.387 - Error - Unable to parse XMLTV File 'C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\XMLTV\XMLTV.XML': An error occurred while parsing EntityName. Line 1722824, position 44.
                                   at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(Exception e)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseEntityName()
                                   at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseEntityReference()
                                   at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Read()
                                   at System.Xml.XmlLoader.LoadNode(Boolean skipOverWhitespace)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlLoader.LoadDocSequence(XmlDocument parentDoc)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlDocument.Load(XmlReader reader)
                                   at System.Xml.XmlDocument.Load(String filename)
                                   at LMGestion.XMLTVImporter.XMLTVImporter.DoImport()
Whenever I tried Digiguide in the past with MC I use to always get similar errors and in the end gave up, but as I've now paid for digiguide and the importer I can't give it up.

I must be doing something obviously wrong or missing a step as this is meant to (and will be for many other people) running automatically.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #897  
Old 12-20-2010, 07:30 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
I use gsar in my script file to filter out the crap. Google gsar.exe, you'll find it. Then in my grab file, I have stuff like this:
Code:
gsar.exe -s:016 -r -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:169 -re -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:179 -ro -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:161 -ra -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:164 -ra -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:182 -ra -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:168 -re -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:171 -re -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:173 -ri -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:167 -rc -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:186 -ru -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:177 -rn -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:188 -ru -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:171 -re -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:141 -ri -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:163 -ra -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:191 -ry -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:160 -ra -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:170 -re -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:175 -ri -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:129 -ra -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:174 -ri -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:178 -ri -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:162 -ra -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:165 -ra -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:184 -ro -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:137 -rE -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:132 -rA -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:172 -ra -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:063 -rU -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:132 -rA -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:039 -ro -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:194:178 -r:178 -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:194:163 -r163 -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:187 -ru -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:194:172 -r -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:194:063 -rs -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:195:038:097:112:111:115:059 -ro -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:194:038:113:117:111:116:059 -r:038quot:059 -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:038:03516 -r -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:038B:059 -r:043B:059 -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:0382:059 -r:0432:059 -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:038T:059 -r:043T:059 -o freeview.xml
gsar.exe -s:038nbsp:059 -r:032 -o freeview.xml
It's a lot of replacements, but I've just kept adding to them over the years...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #898  
Old 03-09-2011, 06:19 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Stephane, any chance of an update to your importer to set season/episode attributes now that Sage supports them?

Edit: Sorry, that should be "is going to support them".

Last edited by Mark SS; 03-09-2011 at 07:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #899  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:14 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Hi Stephane, in the latest beta 7.1.3 Sage added ability via parental locks to lock anything unrated - this is great for moviesIi haven't classified but it also kicks in for TV and it looks like all TV apart from films with MPAA ratings have no XMLTV rating (I use digiguide in UK as source) so Sage then wants the parental code on every program I want to watch!

Any chance you could add an option in the importer to mark anything not rated in the XMLTV as "General Audience" Sage rating which I think would then fix this problem?

Thanks.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #900  
Old 03-14-2011, 03:29 AM
ghost5's Avatar
ghost5 ghost5 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 57
I asked this over on the official forum but never got an answer so I'll see if anyone here knows....

Where does the epg import program get it's call signs from and is there a way to change them automatically to match the channel name??

The reason I ask is because SageTV displays the call sign on the TV guide page and uses this for the channel logo.

When importing certain channels, for example the 4 comedy central ones, they all appear with the same call sign, "ComedyCent" which is no good as you can't tell which channel you are on and also can't set a unique logo.

I do not want to have to retype a friendly name for every channel 4 times everytime I re-do my channel setup, so something automated from the channel name would be brilliant.

(All my channel names come from frq. files from DVBLink, which I name to match the digiguide export)

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.