SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2011, 10:24 PM
rgm0737 rgm0737 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
upgrade to whs 2011

I run sage on whs and want to update to whs 2011. Should I be worried about rinstalling sage again and has anyone done this? I am concerned about my licenses. I currently have 2 placeshifter licenses and 2 for a sage hd100 and an old media mvp. What do you think the future of the version for whs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2011, 04:12 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,202
It won't run as an add-in for WHS 2011. So it will run like a service like it does on any other Windows OS. The license for Sage on WHS also works with the regular download for Sage for Windows. There is no advantage to installing the WHS version on WHS 2011. The other licenses aren't an issue. You add them from the Start menu of Windows and then from the Sage menu group.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 08-09-2011 at 05:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2011, 05:30 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
You will loose the free placeshifter license that comes with the WHS version if you install on WHS 2011 - since you have to use the regular windows version with 2011. But other than that it should work the same. You will need to do the Server 2008 R2 hacks to get some things working I believe on 2011.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2011, 09:05 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Unless you have other reasons, I'd suggest staying with what works. I recently tried to upgrade to WHS 2011 and I just couldn't get Sage to be reliable. My extenders HD300 and HD200 would randomly shut off or lock up. The service itself would not stay running. I have since reinstalled WHS v1 and life is all good again.

Of course, YMMV....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2011, 09:38 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake550 View Post
Unless you have other reasons, I'd suggest staying with what works.
I agree. Also, didn't MS remove the best feature from WHS in 2011, drive extender?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2011, 10:06 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
I agree. Also, didn't MS remove the best feature from WHS in 2011, drive extender?
They did. But Drive Bender and a couple of others do the same thing and are available.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2011, 11:52 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 660
Has anyone actually upgraded to WHS 2011 and have SageTV running?

I am on WHS V1 and planned on upgrading, but I was not sure how SageTV would run. And now with a limited life for SageTV, I am considering what approach to take.

Thoughts?

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2011, 08:58 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
I run the regular Windows SageTV Server on a WHS 2011 box. Not in service mode or anything.

Runs perfectly.

Didn't have to hack anything either.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-16-2011, 05:29 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1 View Post
I run the regular Windows SageTV Server on a WHS 2011 box. Not in service mode or anything.

Runs perfectly.

Didn't have to hack anything either.
OK. So you just have it running as a program and not a service.

Can I ask what tunners you use? I am not sure if the HDHomeRun Drivers will run 64 bit.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-16-2011, 05:42 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
OK. So you just have it running as a program and not a service.

Can I ask what tunners you use? I am not sure if the HDHomeRun Drivers will run 64 bit.
A pair of HDHomeruns and a pair of HD-PVR's.

Mind you, I don't use this as a client of any sort, it sits in the server rack doing all the recording.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-19-2011, 08:43 PM
rgm0737 rgm0737 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks for the replies, I guess I will stick with my current set up since it is working well.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:57 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
I'm wonder if anyone actually was able to upgrade from WHS v1 to WHS 2011 without loosing anything? Can i copy the SageTV WHS folder version into the SageTV NON-WHS version without any problem and maintain everything intact inside SageTV? People who actually did the upgrade, do you see any visible improvement with WHS 2011?

I'm thinking into making the move as lately my Videos and everything is starting to stutter from time to time, and i think it has to do with the DE of my WHS v1 machine have a lot of data "BR Rips" and HD recordings, maybe WHS DE lose speed with more data?
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-15-2012, 03:45 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,566
I don't know that you can just copy everything over as some things, particularly tuners, may not work the same, especially since you will be using different drivers since you are going from a 32 bit to 64 bit OS. Copying over your sage.properties is generally not recommended, espeically when changing OSes.

That also means no firewire, but you may not care about that, and some older Hauppauge tuner cards may not work.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-15-2012, 06:51 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,202
I did a clean install into WHS 2011. As wayner mentioned all the drivers are different. Copied all the media over to the new server. Running it with the Prime and SgaeDCT and 2 x HDHRs. Doesn't run as an add-in but really doesn't matter. Installed the non-WHS version of Sage and runs as a service. Better performance and using java 6, build 32.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-15-2012, 07:53 PM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
I recently did an upgrade from WHS V1 to WHS 2011. Clean install, recycled hardware. I didn't copy over any files/settings from the old install other than the media. I installed the regular Sage version as a service, LCD Smartie as a service, and Clonedrive as a service. It's also running sabNZBD. It's serving 2 HD200's and a client. It's running like a top and I forget it's even there most of the time
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-16-2012, 06:48 AM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
If I do a clean install of SageTV, can I copy all my recordings and keep the structure of them?
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-17-2012, 05:44 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post
If I do a clean install of SageTV, can I copy all my recordings and keep the structure of them?
Sure. Why not? It's a clean install so you can basically do what you want. No real reason to change the structure unless you want to.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-17-2012, 07:47 AM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Sure. Why not? It's a clean install so you can basically do what you want. No real reason to change the structure unless you want to.

Gerry
I thought the recording names and show info was stored on the wiz.bin file or something like that. I just copy all my recordings folder, then do an import and everything is back exactly as where it was before?
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.

Last edited by gabrielcab; 05-17-2012 at 11:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-17-2012, 11:40 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,202
as long as server name and paths remain the same. If not, sage needs to see the old paths and the new paths. Which is what I did and the metadata in the wiz.bin was updated. I think there is an option in the .properties file to kick off a complete rescan to update them to the current path.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-18-2012, 09:30 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
I did this last Dec. I copied all my video (recorded TV and DVDs) data to an external drive, plus the SageTV program folder, (the whole C drive actually to get things like comskip). I installed WHS 2011, then copied the video data back. I use UNC paths, so there shouldn't have been a change to the "Recorded TV" location, but for some reason I had renamed the share "RecordedTV" on the last install and I kept the default on WHS2011. So, there was a path change too.


I installed SageTV but didn't configure it yet. I set it to run as a service (logging on as a user account for UNC path access). Then I copied over my wiz.bin and channel logos; that's all I copied over for the core SageTV stuff--copying over plugin configurations like for the web server I did later. I created a (temporary but empty) RecordedTV share that matched the old path. Finally, I configured SageTV and installed licenses with no problems. However, it didn't seem to be importing the recordings--maybe I was just impatient. So, I followed the advanced instructions found here: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=30697. Everything was picked up then and I removed the temporary RecordedTV share.

Things have been working great since except for some tuner issues that were fixed with a driver update--oh, and a couple EPG update issues , but that wasn't due to my server.


I have Hauppauge 1600 cards and a USB-UIRT. Plus my drives are running RAID-1 (Intel software RAID).
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SMM Compatibility with WHS 2011 cyberlewis Sage My Movies 27 02-09-2014 09:58 PM
WHS 2011? bhyman1 SageTV Beta Test Software 33 06-14-2011 01:24 PM
WHS 2011 is a bust. XP or Win7 32bit? Jesse Hardware Support 10 06-12-2011 09:37 PM
Running Win7 SageTV on WHS 2011...help Beefcake550 SageTV Software 26 05-09-2011 05:31 PM
March 2011 switchover emotionnotion SageTV United Kingdom 7 02-13-2011 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.