SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2016, 10:33 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 80
Plugin to Run File Through ffmpeg?

Pretty regularly my Sage v7 setup records shows that can't be played back over an HD300 or HD200.

It was suggested that remuxing the files might solve the problem. I tested doing so with ffmpeg, and it did, indeed, fix the files so they'd play back.

Is there a plugin available which can convert a recorded sage file via ffmpeg, through the UI? My testing was done via command line, but that's not wife friendly enough .

Basically, I'm looking to be able to run the following command against a previously recorded file, then delete the original and cause sage to re-read the video directory:

ffmpeg -i /path/to/file.ts -c copy -map 0 /path/to/file.mkv
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2016, 02:13 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by chairmanmao View Post
Pretty regularly my Sage v7 setup records shows that can't be played back over an HD300 or HD200.

It was suggested that remuxing the files might solve the problem. I tested doing so with ffmpeg, and it did, indeed, fix the files so they'd play back.

Is there a plugin available which can convert a recorded sage file via ffmpeg, through the UI? My testing was done via command line, but that's not wife friendly enough .

Basically, I'm looking to be able to run the following command against a previously recorded file, then delete the original and cause sage to re-read the video directory:

ffmpeg -i /path/to/file.ts -c copy -map 0 /path/to/file.mkv
running the file through ffmpeg is essentially what the built in Convert function does - there just isn't a 'copy' profile built in. You can, however, add a profile that essentially does what you are asking (I haven't extensively tested this).

Adding the following entry to sage.properties should add a new option in the Convert screen to remux the file into a, mkv file with the same audio and video streams (essentially what you've done in your ffmpeg command).

Code:
transcoder/formats/JustFix=f\=matroska;[bf\=vid;f\=copy;][bf\=aud;f\=copy;]
NOTE: I think the convert function really only supports a single video stream and a single audio stream, so secondary audio will be thrown out.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 07-21-2016 at 02:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2016, 09:10 AM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 80
Thanx for the suggestion. However, when I add that line to sage.properties, sage takes a l-o-n-g time to initialize, and the option doesn't appear in the convert menu. In fact, the "JustFix" line gets deleted from sage.properties during the startup process. I guess Sage is protective that way...

Other thoughts? Or maybe a link you can suggest where I can read up on the transcoder configuration? Maybe something's just a little wrong.

BTW, I did try to look for something in the log files. But I wasn't able to see any recently updated log files -- are they someplace other than the c:\program files\sagetv\sagetv folder?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2016, 07:00 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,146
From what tuner are these problem files coming?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2016, 07:14 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 80
HDHomeRun Prime (w/cablecards)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2016, 07:48 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by chairmanmao View Post
Thanx for the suggestion. However, when I add that line to sage.properties, sage takes a l-o-n-g time to initialize, and the option doesn't appear in the convert menu. In fact, the "JustFix" line gets deleted from sage.properties during the startup process. I guess Sage is protective that way...

Other thoughts? Or maybe a link you can suggest where I can read up on the transcoder configuration? Maybe something's just a little wrong.

BTW, I did try to look for something in the log files. But I wasn't able to see any recently updated log files -- are they someplace other than the c:\program files\sagetv\sagetv folder?
I'd try that again then - because I just gave it a shot and it works just fine. Check your entry again, and make sure that the sagetv service is shut down when you edit the .properties file. If it is removing the line, then the parser is choking on it for some reason and not loading the property in to begin with.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2016, 07:49 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by chairmanmao View Post
HDHomeRun Prime (w/cablecards)
Going forward, I'd recommend switching to OpenDCT, as the new versions can remux the file on the fly as it's being recorded, so this won't be an issue in the future (the issue is typically bad formatting from the cable company, usually introduced when they introduce local commercials into the stream).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2016, 08:48 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Going forward, I'd recommend switching to OpenDCT, as the new versions can remux the file on the fly as it's being recorded, so this won't be an issue in the future (the issue is typically bad formatting from the cable company, usually introduced when they introduce local commercials into the stream).
Good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2019, 02:06 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 295
I found this old thread and tried adding the transcoder "JustFix" option to clean up recordings made on my Hauppauge QuadHD - but it only seems to work on progressive scan recordings (Fox) and does not seem to work on interlaced content (CBS,NBC,ABC) - it crashes on those - does anyone know why and how to get this to work on interlaced content?
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2019, 09:19 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 295
I guess I'll answer my own question:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65270
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-15-2019, 10:27 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 295
Update: changing "xcode_auto_deinterlace=false" in sage.properties allows this to work for cleaning up 1080i material into an MKV container. For some reason, however, running the JustFix conversion is much faster on 720p than 1080i material.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-08-2019, 04:59 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Update: changing "xcode_auto_deinterlace=false" in sage.properties allows this to work for cleaning up 1080i material into an MKV container. For some reason, however, running the JustFix conversion is much faster on 720p than 1080i material.
I'll have to try this. I've been having about half of my 720p file conversions fail, and 1080i has never converted for me.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-09-2019, 07:30 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 202
I couldn't get Justfix to work, even with the xcode_auto_deinterlace=false property. This actually did work on some files, so it was the file causing the problem.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 02-27-2019 at 05:14 AM. Reason: File caused problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to specify a minimum STV file set in a plugin manaifest? tmiranda SageTV Studio 12 11-27-2011 10:31 PM
Plugin: Recipe (Text File) Viewer cncb SageTV v7 Customizations 24 11-06-2011 08:28 AM
Plugin: SageRecordings XML file generator (v1.3 8/Aug/2007) nielm SageTV Customizations 36 07-23-2011 03:55 PM
errro msg 'cant find file' with PlayOn plugin les_bloom SageTV v7 Customizations 6 04-13-2011 08:11 PM
Plugin File management chrishallowell SageTV Studio 3 08-19-2010 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.