SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:35 AM
cyberdan cyberdan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Media MVP setup

Please help. I just got the Media MVP. I changed one of clients over to Media MVP. Installed the code in start menu. Installed Media MVP software on Sage server. Powered up MVP and Sage screen displayed. It stayed this way for 30 minutes. I unplugged the MVP, it was locked. Now I boot MVP and unit goes to Media MVP page. How do I get Sage back? I tried MVP beta .bin file.

Thank you for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2006, 08:49 AM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Are you running the Hauppauge software for the MVP on any of your PC's? If you are try uninstalling it and see if that helps.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2006, 05:24 PM
cyberdan cyberdan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks. I did uninstall the media MVP software. I now get contacting MediaMVP BootServer.... What do I need to try next.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2006, 05:37 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Did you enable the extender server inside SageTV?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2006, 05:59 PM
cyberdan cyberdan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks. I do have the Media Extender enabled. I removed the MVP.bin file and replaced the default MVP.bin file. Now I get the SAGE tv logo and Media center is booting up Please wait... I am right back where I started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:28 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberdan
I do have the Media Extender enabled. I removed the MVP.bin file and replaced the default MVP.bin file. Now I get the SAGE tv logo and Media center is booting up Please wait... I am right back where I started.
I am having EXACTLY the same issue! Upgraded to 4.14 (was working in 4.13), and now my MVP just hangs at the "booting up" screen. Might be nice to show what step it is hanging at (by changing the "booting up" message to show the progress).
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2006, 04:07 AM
cyberdan cyberdan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
How can I change the boot screen to see where it hangs?

Here is what I observed:
1. When I use Media MVP software it works fine.
2. When the Media MVP software starts it put the link to 100M but Half duplex on my switch. Lights on my switch show this.
3. I tried not running SAGETV on my domain. I have windows 2003 as DC, DHCP, and fileserver.
4. Changed NICS. I have an Epox 8rda6 PRO with NVIDIA lan.3
5. I have a Cisco 2960 switch.


Is there something else I can try?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:47 AM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Do you have by any chance a router you could use as a DHCP server?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2006, 07:06 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enormous
I am having EXACTLY the same issue! Upgraded to 4.14 (was working in 4.13), and now my MVP just hangs at the "booting up" screen. Might be nice to show what step it is hanging at (by changing the "booting up" message to show the progress).
I've noticed the exact same issue when I run the Sage service. But if I disable and stop the service and run the Sage UI, the MVP will boot fine. Might be worth a try if you're running the service. Make sure you disable the service.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:18 AM
cyberdan cyberdan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
I tried the router this morning. Did not work. I also made sure that the sagetv service was disabled.

Maybe if I hit the MVP with my head it might work.
What other nics to try? I tried a Cisco nic and a Linksys nic. How is your MVP setup for those who have it working? System spec., Nics, switches, routers, servers, and any other device you might have to get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:07 AM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
See my sig for system specs

NIC: Intel Pro 10/100/1000
Router: DGL-4300 (DHCP server)
switch: Dlink 5-port 10/100/1000 switch

I'm running SageTV as a service with no issues using the beta mvp.bin for my MVP. Do you have a software firewall running on your server? If so turn that off if that doesn't work. If you're still having issues run an ethernet capturue of the boot process up until your MVP gets stuck and post the info here.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup

Last edited by MrApollinax; 01-11-2006 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-13-2006, 09:36 AM
jan smit jan smit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Haarlem Netherlands
Posts: 159
How to calibrate?

I have just installed my MVP and it works quit well.
The picture I get on my sdtv is not as good as I was hoping (not as good as my Xcard+headercable picture).
I would like to be able to calibrate brightness, contrast, etc.
Is there any way of calibrating other than via the Source color calibration?
I can of course change the settings in my TV, but I don't want to influence my normal TV watching.

Thanks, jan
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-13-2006, 09:54 AM
cyberdan cyberdan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
You were right MrApollinax. The firewall was the problem.
What settings do I need to have in Windows XP firewall to allow the MVP to talk to my Sage system? I hate not having a firewall in place.

Thanks again MrApollinax.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-13-2006, 10:42 AM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
I'm running with a router that does my firewall for me and I'm happy with it plus I also have a 3rd-party firewall in place that i have turned off. But since you want to run with the XP firewall here are the steps you need to follow:

1. Click Start, and then click My Network Places.
2. Under Network Tasks, click View Network Connections. (Or, right-click My Network Places on the desktop, and then click Properties.)
3. Right-click the connection that you use for network access, and then click Properties.
4. Click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings.

Note If the Settings button is unavailable, ICF is not enabled on this connection, and you do not have to open any ports (because they are all already open).
5. Click Add to open a new port.
6. In the Description box, type a friendly name. For example, type SageTV: Port 7760.
7. In the Name or IP address of the computer hosting this service on your network box, type 127.0.0.1.Note You can specify the IP address of an internal computer.
8. In the External port and Internal port boxes, type the port number. Generally, this number is the same.
9. Click either TCP or UDP, and then click OK.
10. Repeat steps 1 through 9 for each port that you want to open.

The ports you need to open can be found here:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=28

Hope this helps! Good luck!
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-13-2006, 12:31 PM
cyberdan cyberdan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Thank you so much MrApollinax.

Recap:
1. Replaced NIC. I have the nvidia NIC onboard my EPOX.
2. Installed SageTV 4.1.4 Beta. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14866
3. Replaced MVP.bin file with beta. http://download.sagetv.com/mvpupdate/030106/mvp.bin
4. Configured firewall as MrApollinax told me to.

I hope tis will help others.

Works wonderful.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-03-2007, 04:29 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberdan View Post
How can I change the boot screen SNIP ?

Anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-03-2007, 06:37 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
I'd be surprised if you could.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-03-2007, 11:15 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Well you can't really have an OEM version and not be able to change the MVP boot screen... I mean come on.

Or is a plain boot screen used?

(Not that you know but you have been here 3 years and have roughly 600 posts.)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-04-2007, 06:39 AM
wvpolekat wvpolekat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Buckhannon, WV
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to wvpolekat Send a message via MSN to wvpolekat
It should be very possible to change the boot screen. Just a matter of mounting or uncompressing the boot file and tweaking it.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:00 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
I'm pretty sure, this was about an easy way to do that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.