SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2003, 08:52 AM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
Question Connecting the PVR 350

I'm building a PC to integrate into my home theater system. Have a Toshiba HD ready 36" TV and will NOT be using a computer monitor. Primary use will be for playing music (I'm in the process of digitizing 300 old LPs) and as a PVR.

I bought the PVR 350 based on excellent reviews of Sage software and compatible hardware. I have Nvidia geforce2 MX400 64mb video card.

I don't understand which card should be connected to which:

- do both cards connect to the Toshiba?
- do I route the 350 output to the VGA card?
- do I route the VGA card through the 350?
- should I route video (and audio) through my AV receiver (Marantz SR-8000)???

Any advice would be appreciated. I've spent a lot of time reading the AVS board, but don't see much info anywhere on making all the connections.

Thanks!

__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2003, 09:39 AM
freat freat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 28
I use the PVR-350 for my 32" Samsung HDTV. The way I have it set up is that I output my GeForce2 VGA to a VGA-Component transcoder and then run the component cables into my HDTV. I did custom resolutions / timings with Powerstrip so I can set my desktop at 960x540 (when watching DVDs) or 880x486 (this is what I use for regular TV).

If you don't have a VGA input on your HDTV, I highly suggest getting a VGA - Component transcoder
http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...video/9a60.asp
so that you can take advantage of the high resolutions and progressive scan that your HDTV has to offer. By using the PC to scale the picture, properly set up you will get a much better picture than if you were to let the TV convert from 480i to 480p.

I suggest that you start reading in the AVS forums, particularly in the HTPC section
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forum...?s=&forumid=26

By getting a setup like this going, you'll also be able to play DVDs from your PC to the HDTV and get a much better picture, unless you have a $2000 DVD player. I also have a MyHD card in my PC that tunes in OTA HDTV and allows me to record it to the hard drive. Pretty sweet IMO. I got the whole Kingpin series in HD back in February, and am currently recording the Masters.
__________________
http://www.burnpc.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2003, 09:44 AM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
Thanks, FREAT. Sounds like a sweet setup. I will order the transcoder.

Do you run outputs from the 350 card to anything? Sounds like all your video goes through the VGA card.

I'm also starting to look at HD cards, although need to explore signal strength from where I am in Toledo.
__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2003, 10:52 AM
edmc edmc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 325
> Do you run outputs from the 350 card to anything?

Not necessary. Your S/W Decoder and Graphics Card are more than adequate to the task - and this saves you having to switch inputs on your TV, too :-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2003, 11:04 AM
freat freat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 28
Yes, I actually run my VGA output from the GeForce 2 to the loopback cable on the MyHD card, which then runs to the Transcoder. I didn't mention this before as I may have over-complicated things. Looks like there's a new version of the MyHD card on the horizon, so you might want to hold out for that.

If you're gonna get the transcoder, you'll need to read up on custom powerstrip timings. Once you figure out how to do it, it is pretty easy. I'm able to run 880x496 with no overscan. Since it is progressive the desktop is nice and sharp (unlike on a regular TV).

I just got HD cable from Comcast yesterday. It has made my setup a bit more complicated, but things are working out.
__________________
http://www.burnpc.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2003, 11:26 AM
edmc edmc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 325
Off-topic, sorry:
> I just got HD cable from Comcast yesterday.

freat, is Comcast Chicago using QAM (rather than 8VSB)? I wouldn't think your MyHD card would help there. We are about to get HD Cable here in the Bay Area and I've been assured they will use QAM here. So, I've got to hold out for DViCo's FusionHDTV III card...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2003, 11:43 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Did you get your questions answered about the connections Rick?
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2003, 03:09 PM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
Jeffery, yes I think I'm clear on this now. Looking forward to getting hooked up and playing with Sage Recorder, etc.
__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2003, 03:20 PM
freat freat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 28
I'm using the MyHD card to record OTA HD content. For the cable, I have the component inputs running to the TV and can't record it. The regular channels go through an S-Video cable from the box to the PVR-350.
__________________
http://www.burnpc.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2003, 03:29 PM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
I'm probably going to split the cable between my cable box and vcr to feed the PVR, and then figure out how to use Girder or other method to change channels. Hoping I won't have trouble synchronizing audio that I run through the AV receiver.

Also expect to have fun with Powerstrip. Have read a lot of posts on the AVS forum regarding timings, etc. Appreciate your comments regarding your timings, Freat.
__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-28-2003, 05:51 PM
flyerman flyerman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 18
Freat, does the transcoder give you a better picture to your HDTV that the DVI output would?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-30-2003, 07:15 AM
freat freat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 28
Quote:
does the transcoder give you a better picture to your HDTV that the DVI output would?
If you've got capability to use DVI, that would be the best PQ. My HDTV does not have DVI input, so I use the transcoder.

HTH
__________________
http://www.burnpc.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.