SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2008, 08:04 AM
fiftyplusgeek fiftyplusgeek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
HVR 1600 Remote Not Working after upgrade from 150

Would really like some help. I have been running SageTV for 3+ years using a Hauppauge 150 and have upgraded Sage several times with no real issues. I recently installed a Hauppauge 1600 (after Sage announced that it was supported) and have not been able to get the remote to work (it came with the same 45 button remote as I previously used with the 150). I have completely uninstalled everything for the HVR1600 and for SageTV and am on the latest verion of both.... still no luck. Is there a downloadable irremote.ini that will fix this problem and get me back to being a delighted SageTV user again?? Please help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2008, 09:07 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
There was always a problem with the Hauppauge tuner boards that if you had multiple cards that supported the IR the drivers can't tell one from the other and will arbitrarily choose one to use. There is not a way to tell it to use a specific IR. If you took out your 150 then it's probably easier to do the install from scratch making sure you have chosen to install the IR support.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:11 AM
fiftyplusgeek fiftyplusgeek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Still No Luck Getting Remote to work

I uninstalled all apps associated with Hauppauge including drivers and edited to registry to ensure no remants, uninstalled SageTV and did the same in the registry, reinstalled the device drivers and IR app from Hauppauge, reinstalled SageTV .. and elected to have it install the Hauppauge remote support (although 1600 is not included in the SageTV install list) and still no luck. I further installed the "basic irremote.ini New Remote" from this web site into the Windows drectory, rebooted everything and still no luck. The remote will still not function with SageTV... as proof... in the detailed set up under commands the "Show SageTV Commands Linked to Infrared" had no response to any keys.

Can anyone please help with this. The remote always worked great with the 150 from Hauppauge.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:27 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I don't use those so start here:

Remotes FAQ

About halfway down you'll see info on yours. What yo may have to do is stick the receiver on the 1600 and configure that to use it. By what you're saying you're trying to get it to work by leaving it on the 150? If I'm mistaken in my assumption then put it back on the 150 and configure it on there.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:45 AM
fiftyplusgeek fiftyplusgeek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
No, I am not trying to mix the components. I completely removed the 150 card yesterday and have been only trying to get the 1600 and the remote that came with it to work with SageTV. I only have one card installed (the HVR 1600) and am using the IR SW and HW (sensors) that came with the 1600. I am really surprised that it is this hard to get this working since my past experience with the 150 was so straightforward. I suspect I must be doing something really stupid and small that is keeping it from working ... any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2008, 09:28 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I think you said this is the Hauppauge remote + receiver and not an MCE remote, receiver, & blaster, correct? (Was the 1600 an MCE kit?)

The first thing to do is to make sure the Hauppauge IR software working with the remote -- make sure ir.exe is running & the icon is in the system tray. Create a file called debug.txt and open it in Notepad. While Notepad has focus, use the remote to see if anything shows up in Notepad. If not, talk to Hauppauge about how to get the remote to work. If it does work, then ir.exe should be able to control SageTV if irremote.ini has been updated for SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2008, 04:25 PM
fiftyplusgeek fiftyplusgeek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks for the pointers.... I called Hauppauge since the problem was on that end. The Hauppauge remote program... ir.exe was starting and then turning itself off after 8 secs.

Everything is working great again. Thanks much!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge 45 button remote. Some buttons not working. John@TunerUK Hardware Support 1 12-10-2007 10:59 AM
Confused About Hardware HVR 1600 & 1800 mskitty666 Hardware Support 4 11-20-2007 01:45 AM
Remote Stopped Working! nightlyraver Hardware Support 2 09-30-2007 09:56 PM
Harmony 520 Remote With Hauppauge Commands Taddeusz Hardware Support 5 04-27-2007 06:04 AM
Remote not completely working one4u2nv Hardware Support 15 01-17-2007 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.