SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 02-23-2008, 01:06 AM
JDizzy JDizzy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: O'side CA
Posts: 151
I added this in and it works quite well...

A few things:
For some reason I cannot see my cursor when navigating around. Say when scrolling around on the screen that has 'Recommendations, Top 100, etc.', and may other choices. I can scroll up and down and see the highlighted far left buttons but as soon as I move to the right I cannot see where I am at.

Same goes for when moving up and down the lists of movies. In the movies listing when I scroll down to movie #3, it shows me info for Movie #2 if I click on it. As if I was 1 space off all the time.

Lastly, is there a way to go into fullscreen (like when watching trailers), with out having to use the mouse to click on the 'Netflix' Fullscreen control. And is it possible to
use remote for things like Stop, and Exit?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 02-23-2008, 07:54 PM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
JDizzy,there may be some theme import conflict with something else that is imported. Try installing NetFlix import again after reloading the SageMC STV. See if that responds correctly. Then import you other import files and see if it is still OK. I will have a new (and very improved) update in a few days. I will look out for some possible problems when exporting that could cause some theme linking problems in the existing one.

Don't know of anyway right now to do the other controls on the WatchNow playback except for the tricky possibility of faking mouse clicks which has some complications from being in a seperate app.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 02-24-2008, 09:05 PM
JDizzy JDizzy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: O'side CA
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morgan111 View Post
JDizzy,there may be some theme import conflict with something else that is imported. Try installing NetFlix import again after reloading the SageMC STV. See if that responds correctly. Then import you other import files and see if it is still OK. I will have a new (and very improved) update in a few days. I will look out for some possible problems when exporting that could cause some theme linking problems in the existing one.

Don't know of anyway right now to do the other controls on the WatchNow playback except for the tricky possibility of faking mouse clicks which has some complications from being in a seperate app.
It turned out to be a bad install of Sage....I started with a clean install and everything is where it should be now. But now, it seems like I can't get the trailers to play getting the 'error not found' message...
I can although. view the Watch Now movies. Strange.
Thanks!

Last edited by JDizzy; 02-24-2008 at 10:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 02-25-2008, 03:13 PM
Hector Hector is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Can-tuck-kee
Posts: 400
Just curious if anyone has any further insight on this issue.

peace . . .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hector View Post
Thanks for the help!

No I don't see any cookie issues when browsing Netflix. Although I personally prefer Firefox the box is just for media and the only browser is IE that I use to watch their Play now stuff.

To be on the safe side I turned off my firewall and set IE's cookies to allow everything but I still see the same issue.

peace . . .
__________________
PVR user since the late 1900's . . .
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 02-26-2008, 12:34 AM
Ted@TNT's Avatar
Ted@TNT Ted@TNT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 160
Send a message via AIM to Ted@TNT
Awesome import!!!

I can see my queue just fine, but can't manage it - I click on Add Queue and nothing happens and Queue doesn't change. Also, everything is still loading.

I've updated SageTV to 6.3.8 and updated to the latest SageMC.

My log file has a lot of "Channel.hasExpired.ttl" and "Show no found" and "cannot locate trailerUrl" messages. My default content folder is empty except for the properties and log files.

Any thoughts?
__________________
W7 64-bit, SageTV V7, Phoenix2 Asus P5W DH-Deluxe Motherboard, Core 2 Quad, 12 GB DDR2, 250 GB OS, 2 TB Recordings, 6 TB Movies (holding DVD library), nVidia 285, HD PVR 1212 x2, HDHR x2, Zalmann HD160XT case, Harmony 890pro Remote. Pioneer 50" KURO Plasma, Pioneer Elite 7.1 surround A/V receiver, Energy & Paradigm speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 02-26-2008, 07:53 AM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
Ted,

Your queue and the channel listing can be viewed with a correct ID code but the other failures could be from some problem with the username (email) and password that are needed for getting the correct detail screens and manipulating the queue. Are you using it on a PC client or extender or on a server in service mode?

The next update, with major major changes, should be available maybe tomorrow if I can get a new import generated and smoke tested tonight. It may be easier to troubleshoot any login/cookie problems with that newer version.

Hector, the cookies are being handled totally from the import. I did see a similar html error log myself that was after I had changed the password on the website but did not change it for SageTV and it was not able to generate the necessary cookies. We will have to look at it with the updated version.

Morgan
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:27 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Looking forward to the next update Morgan! I've been using this plugin some more this past week and the watch-now feature is really nice.

One issue I've noticed. I did try to delete a movie from my queue and on the plugin screen it looked like it worked, but on the Netflix website it was never really removed from the queue. Then when I went back into the queue from the plugin, it was still there. Tried this multiple times with no luck. Have you gotten that to work for you?
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 02-26-2008, 02:04 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Is there an easy way to close the Netflix window and get back to Sage without using a keyboard? My wife can't deal with it if it means having to pull the KB out....

Also, is it possible for the remote control to do pause, etc... I have an MCE remote, and it appears to not do anything once netflix playback is started.

I guess I could install girder and configure it, but is there something I'm missing?

Thanks again for the plugin! Just being able to watch trailers and manage the queue is very nice, so my wife and I can collaborate on what to order...
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 02-26-2008, 02:09 PM
Ted@TNT's Avatar
Ted@TNT Ted@TNT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 160
Send a message via AIM to Ted@TNT
I had entered an incorrect username (duh!). I've updated the username, left it for a couple hours, and voila! Very cool!

Now, if only Netflix would convert more content to "Watch It Now" and use less compression - I'd like to take my 20MB/s fiber connection for a spin!

Thanks for your help!
__________________
W7 64-bit, SageTV V7, Phoenix2 Asus P5W DH-Deluxe Motherboard, Core 2 Quad, 12 GB DDR2, 250 GB OS, 2 TB Recordings, 6 TB Movies (holding DVD library), nVidia 285, HD PVR 1212 x2, HDHR x2, Zalmann HD160XT case, Harmony 890pro Remote. Pioneer 50" KURO Plasma, Pioneer Elite 7.1 surround A/V receiver, Energy & Paradigm speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 02-26-2008, 02:11 PM
Ted@TNT's Avatar
Ted@TNT Ted@TNT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 160
Send a message via AIM to Ted@TNT
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesm View Post
Is there an easy way to close the Netflix window and get back to Sage without using a keyboard? My wife can't deal with it if it means having to pull the KB out....

Also, is it possible for the remote control to do pause, etc... I have an MCE remote, and it appears to not do anything once netflix playback is started.

I guess I could install girder and configure it, but is there something I'm missing?

Thanks again for the plugin! Just being able to watch trailers and manage the queue is very nice, so my wife and I can collaborate on what to order...
I second this - I had to eventually kill the application with an ALT+F4 as I could not left-arrow or escape from it. I suppose I might have been able to toggle back to Sage as it was always there in the background - and just left it opened in the background to come back to later, but I'd prefer an easier method of closing it.
__________________
W7 64-bit, SageTV V7, Phoenix2 Asus P5W DH-Deluxe Motherboard, Core 2 Quad, 12 GB DDR2, 250 GB OS, 2 TB Recordings, 6 TB Movies (holding DVD library), nVidia 285, HD PVR 1212 x2, HDHR x2, Zalmann HD160XT case, Harmony 890pro Remote. Pioneer 50" KURO Plasma, Pioneer Elite 7.1 surround A/V receiver, Energy & Paradigm speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 02-26-2008, 05:29 PM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Looking forward to the next update Morgan! I've been using this plugin some more this past week and the watch-now feature is really nice.

One issue I've noticed. I did try to delete a movie from my queue and on the plugin screen it looked like it worked, but on the Netflix website it was never really removed from the queue. Then when I went back into the queue from the plugin, it was still there. Tried this multiple times with no luck. Have you gotten that to work for you?
Hmmm. I see that it updates the local queue but not the actual queue. That will be part of the new changes.

I also just realized that the queue will not update the actual NetFlix queue if I am logged in at the same time on the browser. An important detail.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 02-26-2008, 06:31 PM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesm View Post
Is there an easy way to close the Netflix window and get back to Sage without using a keyboard? My wife can't deal with it if it means having to pull the KB out....

Also, is it possible for the remote control to do pause, etc... I have an MCE remote, and it appears to not do anything once netflix playback is started.

I guess I could install girder and configure it, but is there something I'm missing?

Thanks again for the plugin! Just being able to watch trailers and manage the queue is very nice, so my wife and I can collaborate on what to order...
That seems to be the big issue with playing these Watch Now movies. The player has not shortcut keys except for pause/play that seems to work from the enter key. I did run across a remote program that looks to have some potential. StephaneM has a software tool for the Streamzap / Firefly / Firefly Mini /MCE remote that allows you to create profiles for different apps to map buttons to keystrokes, mouse clicks, Windows Messages, system volume, and a number of other options. I just saw that and am a little consumed, so it would be great if someone with one of these remotes could try it out and maybe provide a sample profile for other to work from.
It seems like you could possibly:
- change the volume (system volume)
- make a mouse click on "Fullscreen" after starting IE
- play/pause with more appropriate button then "enter"
- Chapter/episode Prev&Next (after switching out of Fullscreen)
- Exit player

It may need tweaking for people with different display resolutions. Anybody up for a little homework?

http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...ad.php?t=23779
http://www.lmgestion.net/@en-us/4/22/60/article.asp
http://www.lmgestion.net/@en-us/4/22/60/78/article.asp
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 02-26-2008, 07:52 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
I'm sure you could set it up using HIP. I'm currently using HIP to control and then exit Opera with my remote when reading news stories from RSS feeds. It works pretty well.

Aloha,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 02-26-2008, 09:38 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
I'm sure you could set it up using HIP. I'm currently using HIP to control and then exit Opera with my remote when reading news stories from RSS feeds. It works pretty well.
Should work with girder (which I use) too.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:27 PM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
I had gone ahead and installed the LM Remote KeyMap. I was pretty much able to set it up to do the steps I thought could be possible. It runs the profile when the NetFlix player starts and after I am done I have the stop button close the window. I have a little tweaking to do, but it appears to be at least one alternative.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 02-27-2008, 12:31 AM
JDizzy JDizzy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: O'side CA
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morgan111 View Post
I had gone ahead and installed the LM Remote KeyMap. I was pretty much able to set it up to do the steps I thought could be possible. It runs the profile when the NetFlix player starts and after I am done I have the stop button close the window. I have a little tweaking to do, but it appears to be at least one alternative.
Cool...I use that program with my Firefly remote...
I'm still sitting here wondering why before I updated to Sage 6.3 and the newest MC I could watch trailers and now they won't download....
if it aint one thing, it's six!

****EDIT****

I went and deleted my show.properties file and let it regenerate.
It cleared up this problem!

BTW -
Is there a setting I can tweak that will allow a larger buffer before starting playback of trailers?

Last edited by JDizzy; 02-27-2008 at 10:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 02-27-2008, 12:40 PM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
Thumbs up Version 1.0 NOW AVAILABLE!

Here you go! It's been a busy couple of weeks..

2/27/08 Update 1.0
  • Add capability to browse all genres and sub-genres (no sub-genres for Watch Now)
  • Browse all DVDs or Watch Now titles
  • Remove all caching. Read data on-demand (channels lists are cached internally, but not show data)
  • Move Configuration settings to the Settings->SageMC->Extras screen
  • Add ability to deselect genres from browsing list
  • Sort DVD list when browsing by Title, Rating, or MPAA Rating
  • Add new NetFlix Main Menu for selecting operation
  • Faster search by title. Reduced number of search results to return (too many at the end have little correlation)
  • Fixed missing pictures for items in queue that had different show IDs for disc subsets
  • Correct error that could prevent video from being deleted from queue





Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:00 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Wow, sounds awesome !
Darn, and I have to be at work ! Can't wait to try it out...

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:19 PM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
This great news thanks,

What do you need to do to load the update if you already have the previous version insatalled?
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:27 PM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
Quote:
Originally Posted by splicer View Post
This great news thanks,

What do you need to do to load the update if you already have the previous version insatalled?
You need to either load an original sageMC_169.xml or load a previous STV file iteration before the existing NetFlix was loaded. You will have troubles if you try to install it when it is already in the loaded STV.

And don't forget to shut down SageTV when copying the new files into the SageTV directory.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: NetFlix DwarF SageTV Customizations 125 12-11-2011 02:16 PM
STV Import: Fan Art for Default STV by TiKi (v2.2 Feb 22, 2009) Tiki SageTV Customizations 102 01-05-2010 05:16 PM
STV Import: SageMC Enhancements (incuding Import Folder Fix in 6.2.x) twieder SageMC Custom Interface 59 05-06-2008 01:42 PM
STV Import: Intelligent Suggestions (v1.0 07/Feb/2006) nielm SageTV Customizations 15 01-09-2007 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.