SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2010, 06:16 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Utility: SageChanger STBs firewire channel changer for Windows

SageChanger version 0.2 beta.

SageChanger is a STB firewire channel changer for Windows. It's a replacement of timmmore channel.exe.
If you ever missed a recording because your STB was OFF, you need this new changer because it will ensure
that your STB is ON before issuing channel change. It also support querying power status.


Usage
SageChanger [-n <ID>] [-c <channel#>] [-f <changer#>] [-psvhtq]
Options (case sensitive):
-n <uniqueID> of target STB
-c <channel number>
-f <changer> force channel changer:
1 = SA3250HD
2 = SA4200HD (and some 3250s)
3 = SA4250HD
4 = SA4250HDc (and some 8300HDs)
5 = SA8300HD
6 = Motorola Fast (DCH and DCT series)
7 = Motorola Single-digit (default)
-p Ensure STB is ON before issuing channel change.
-q Query STB power status. Returns 2=ON, 1=OFF, -1=Error.
-s Search for installed STBs and display informations.
-t Test only. Do not send commands to STB.
-v Verbose output.
-h Display this help.
It should work with other models too but you will receive the following message:

UNKNOWN STB
Please email the Vendor and Model ID along with the model number of your STB to: (hidden here).
Please run SageChanger again with the -f option to force a channel changer for your STB.


Since I don't own all those STBs myself, if you own one that are non tested, you can
post your result for both commands (changer and power) and I will update the list below.

To test do the following;
1- SageChanger -s --> That will search for STBs and take note of UniqueID.
2- SageChanger -n <UniqueID> -q -v --> That will query the power status of the STB.
3- SageChanger -n <UniqueID> -c 200 -v --> That will change the STB at channel 200. (adjust accordingly)

Please report your success or failure at step #2 and #3. Post Vendor, ModelID, Changer and Power results, thanks!

If you had success with it you can install it by following this if you use EXEMultiTunerPlugin and Channel.exe;
To Install, simply copy the exe to any directory you want.
Open the registry at "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin"
and edit the command key with this: "c:\WHERE_YOU_SAVED_IT\SageChanger.exe -p -n %DEVICE% -c %CHANNEL%"
You are ready to go!



List of Supported STBs
Vendor......Model.......ModelID...version.....Changer....Power
----------------------------------------------Tested-----Tested
Motorola....DCH-3200....0xd330....0.1 beta....Yes........No
Motorola....DCT-3412....0x34cb....0.1 beta....No.........No
Motorola....DCT-3416....0x346b....0.1 beta....No.........No
Motorola....DCT-3416....0xb630....0.1 beta....No.........No
Motorola....DCT-6200....0x6200....0.1 beta....Yes........Yes
Motorola....DCT-6200....0x620a....0.1 beta....Yes........Yes
Motorola....DCT-6212....0x64ca....0.1 beta....No.........No
Motorola....DCT-6212....0x64cb....0.1 beta....No.........No
Motorola....DCT-6216....0x646a....0.1 beta....No.........No
Motorola....DCT-6216....0x646b....0.1 beta....No.........No
Motorola....DCT-6416....0x646b....0.1 beta....Yes........No
Motorola....QIP-6200....0x7100....0.1 beta....No.........No

Sc Atlanta..SA3250HD....0x0be0....0.1 beta....No.........No
Sc Atlanta..SA4200HD....0x1072....0.1 beta....No.........No
Sc Atlanta..SA4250HD....0x10cc....0.1 beta....Yes........Yes
Sc Atlanta..SA4250HDc...0x1f1f....0.1 beta....No.........No
Sc Atlanta..SA8300HD....0x22ce....0.1 beta....No.........No
Sc Atlanta..SA8300HD....0x206c....0.2 beta....Yes........Yes
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageChanger_0_2_beta.zip (8.7 KB, 653 views)
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs

Last edited by mikep; 11-07-2010 at 01:17 PM. Reason: Chart udpate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2010, 07:40 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Sweet!

I'm just about to do a full re-install just as soon a 7 goes gold. I wasn't looking forward to figuring out how to redo the timmoore FW setup from scratch and was, like many others, unsure of the future of FW tuning.

A few questions.

Will this support 64-bit any time soon?
I assume the FW STB drivers are still needed as well as setting up ExeMultituner?
How does this differ from Timmoores channel.exe?

Anyway,

S
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2010, 07:43 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
Do I assume that this still uses the drivers that are in Tim M Moore's package and that this program is a replacement for the channel.exe app?

Can I make a feature request? For some reason my STBs will occasionally drop the audio when they sit on the same channel for a long period of time (I am not sure how long but I think it is > 24 hours). This problem is fixed if you change the channel and then change it back.

When you start a new recording in Sage if the recording is on the same channel as the previous recording then it doesn't actually cause the box to retune the channel so you get a recording with no audio.

Therefore would it be possible to add a variation where the box will always change to another channel and then tune the correct channel. For example you could always tune channel 1, which I never record from since it is a preview channel, before changing to the channel that I want to record from.

FYI - I use SA3250HDs with Sage connected to HD-PVRs and am running Sage 7.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2010, 07:47 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Yes you still need to install STB drivers. I am not aware of 64bits version of these drivers. So your OS must be 32 bits!

It differ from timmore's channel, SageChanger support powering ON your STB! channel.exe doesn't do that!

BTW: If you upgrade to Sage 7, your actual settings will remains Everything was still functionnal after my upgrade to Sage 7 beta!

Mike
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2010, 07:52 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Do I assume that this still uses the drivers that are in Tim M Moore's package and that this program is a replacement for the channel.exe app?
Yes

Quote:
Therefore would it be possible to add a variation where the box will always change to another channel and then tune the correct channel. For example you could always tune channel 1, which I never record from since it is a preview channel, before changing to the channel that I want to record from.
It can be done with a batch file without problem!

Quote:
FYI - I use SA3250HDs with Sage connected to HD-PVRs and am running Sage 7.
Exactly the same setup as me... 2 SA4250HDs with 2 HD-PVRs...

Mike
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2010, 08:43 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Here is a sample batch file to accomplish your needs;

If everything is put in c:\STBTools directory, just follow these step;

1- Save this batch in c:\STBTools directory, name it sa4250ch.cmd
2- Put SageChanger.exe in c:\STBTools directory
3- Edit EXEMultiTunerPlugin registry key to call your batch file like so; c:\STBTools\sa4250.cmd %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%

Code:
@echo off
rem tune to channel 1
c:\STBTools\SageChanger.exe -p -n %1 -c 1
rem wait 3 seconds
ping -n 3 127.0.0.1 >nul
rem tune to requested channel
c:\STBTools\SageChanger.exe -p -n %1 -c %2
Mike
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2010, 09:14 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
Thanks Mike - I will try that when I get a chance - unfortunately that might be a few weeks as I am out of town a lot in the next little while. Interesting to note that you use the same trick as I do for pausing a batch file - do a ping.

Are you on Videotron cable? They use similar hardware such as the Scientific Atlanta boxes to Rogers which is my cable provider.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2010, 07:40 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Thanks Mike - I will try that when I get a chance - unfortunately that might be a few weeks as I am out of town a lot in the next little while. Interesting to note that you use the same trick as I do for pausing a batch file - do a ping.

Are you on Videotron cable? They use similar hardware such as the Scientific Atlanta boxes to Rogers which is my cable provider.
Yes I am on Videotron. They use the same hardware.
Mike
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2010, 04:52 PM
SamVimes2 SamVimes2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 46
Hi there!

I am having some problems getting this to work, but I REALLY want the the power check functionality.

Here is the output of my SageChange -s:
Code:
C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\SageChanger_0_1_beta>SageChanger -s
SageChanger v0.1 beta

Enumerating capture devices...

Device #1.
FriendlyName = Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Tuner Device

Device #2.
FriendlyName = Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Tuner Device

Device #3.
FriendlyName = Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Panel Device
UniqueID = a8739eea1c00
VendorID = 0x00001cea
ModelID = 0x0000206c
VendorText = Scientific-Atlanta  Inc.
ModelText = Explorer(R) 8300HD
DevicePath = \\?\avc#scientific-atlanta__inc.&explorer(r)_8300hd&typ_9&id_0#a873
9eea1c00#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global

Device #4.
FriendlyName = Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Panel Device
UniqueID = c05bb4d71b00
VendorID = 0x00001bd7
ModelID = 0x0000206c
VendorText = Scientific-Atlanta  Inc.
ModelText = Explorer(R) 8300HD
DevicePath = \\?\avc#scientific-atlanta__inc.&explorer(r)_8300hd&typ_9&id_0#c05b
b4d71b00#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global

Device #5.
FriendlyName = Hauppauge HD PVR Capture Device

Device #6.
FriendlyName = Hauppauge HD PVR Capture Device
And then if I execute a command to change the channel:
Code:
C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\SageChanger_0_1_beta>SageChanger.exe -n a8739eea
1c00 -c 652 -v -f 5 -p
SageChanger v0.1 beta

Enumerating capture devices...

Device #1.
FriendlyName = Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Tuner Device

Device #2.
FriendlyName = Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Tuner Device

Device #3.
FriendlyName = Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Panel Device
UniqueID = a8739eea1c00 ***FOUND***
VendorID = 0x00001cea
ModelID = 0x0000206c
VendorText = Scientific-Atlanta  Inc.
ModelText = Explorer(R) 8300HD
DevicePath = \\?\avc#scientific-atlanta__inc.&explorer(r)_8300hd&typ_9&id_0#a873
9eea1c00#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global
Binding to object...
Querying transport interface...
Sending power status command group...
Before: 0x01ffb27f
After : 0x0cffb270
Accepted response.
Power status is ON.
Sending 1st command group...
Before: 0x00487ce7 0x04028c00 0x00000000
After : 0x09487ce7 0x04028c00 0x00000000
Accepted response.
Channel changed!
The power comes on if it's off (which is super awesome!) but the channel doesn't change :-(

Any thoughts? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2010, 04:57 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Hi,

please test the following without -p switch:
Code:
C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\SageChanger_0_1_beta>SageChanger.exe -n a8739eea
1c00 -c 652 -v -f 5
If the channel change without -p switch I will adjust the delay between both commands.

Mike
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:07 PM
SamVimes2 SamVimes2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 46
Thanks for the prompt reply!

No channel changing love there either unfortunately :-(
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:18 PM
SamVimes2 SamVimes2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 46
Got it! I had to use -f 4, even though I have 8300HDs.

Thanks very much for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:20 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamVimes2 View Post
Thanks for the prompt reply!

No channel changing love there either unfortunately :-(
OK, Try the 4 others scientific atlanta mode, -f 1 to 4 and do so without -p power switch. Your STB must be ON. If you found a mode that work, try adding -p switch after.

Mike
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:20 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamVimes2 View Post
Got it! I had to use -f 4, even though I have 8300HDs.

Thanks very much for your help!
Great!.. I was replying ....
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:22 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
I will add your modelID 0x0000206c and will branch it to mode 4 automatically in the next release.

Mike
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:40 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
New release 0.2 has been uploaded.
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-24-2010, 06:42 PM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamVimes2 View Post
Got it! I had to use -f 4, even though I have 8300HDs.

Thanks very much for your help!
You should try release 0.2 without -f switch and let me know if it work!
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-24-2010, 07:20 PM
SamVimes2 SamVimes2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 46
Ok, I have it working from the command line but I can't get it to work from Sage. There are a lot of moving parts!

I manually put EXEMultiTunerPlugin.dll in C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common

I configured my two video sources each to use EXEMultiTunerPlugin to tune, but they have two different devices:
EXEMultiTunerPlugin 3
EXEMultiTunerPlugin 4

Then, in C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\EXEMultiTunerPlugin I have two files:
3.ir
4.ir

that contain respectively:
3 38000 400 3
4 38000 400 3

Then inside the registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin

I manually created a string value with name
command

and value
C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\SageChanger_0_1_beta>SageChanger.exe -p -n %DEVICE% -c %CHANNEL% -f 4

Is that all correct? Its been about a year since the last time I set this up with channel.exe!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-25-2010, 05:05 AM
mikep mikep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, QC
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamVimes2 View Post
Ok, I have it working from the command line but I can't get it to work from Sage. There are a lot of moving parts!

I manually put EXEMultiTunerPlugin.dll in C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common

I configured my two video sources each to use EXEMultiTunerPlugin to tune, but they have two different devices:
EXEMultiTunerPlugin 3
EXEMultiTunerPlugin 4

Then, in C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\EXEMultiTunerPlugin I have two files:
3.ir
4.ir

that contain respectively:
3 38000 400 3
4 38000 400 3

Then inside the registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin

I manually created a string value with name
command

and value
C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\SageChanger_0_1_beta>SageChanger.exe -p -n %DEVICE% -c %CHANNEL% -f 4

Is that all correct? Its been about a year since the last time I set this up with channel.exe!

You MUST rename 3.ir with your uniqueID. so a8739eea1c00.ir. That file must contain;
a8739eea1c00 38000 400 3

You were using device number and not deviceid with channel. you must change both tuner accordinly, do the same with 4.ir, replace #4 with your other deviceid.

You should also use version 0.2 and remove the -f 4 switch.

Mike
__________________
Server: Sage 7 on WinXP with 1TB of storage
NAS: Unraid with 6TB of storage
Clients: 4 HD-200 and 3 Sage Clients PC
Capture: 2 HD-PVRs + SA4250HDs
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-27-2010, 09:17 PM
SamVimes2 SamVimes2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 46
.2 works from the command line without the -f switch.

I still can't get it to work from Sage though - i did as you suggested and created two new .ir files:
a8739eea1c00.ir
c05bb4d71b00.ir

Then i went to the video source setup and changed each of my HD PVRs' tuner control:
EXEMultiTunerPlugin a8739eea1c00
EXEMultiTunerPlugin c05bb4d71b00

and made my registry command:
C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\SageChanger_0_2_beta>SageChanger.exe -p -n %DEVICE% -c %CHANNEL%

did you guys ever make rube goldberg machines in high school :-) ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MODIFIED: Simple Utility to Control Multiple DirecTV STBs via USB or Serial ports jchiso Hardware Support 10 07-05-2013 04:07 PM
Any interest in a plugin to support/control the Sony XL1B firewire DVD changer? TerryMathews SageTV Customizations 74 07-21-2011 02:24 PM
Quick question about SA4250 and other STBs with firewire ports. SDeGonge Hardware Support 2 06-17-2009 12:48 PM
Simple utility to control multiple USB or Serial HD DirecTV STBs jchiso Hardware Support 15 02-19-2009 06:27 PM
Firewire DVD changer support... briands Hardware Support 35 10-18-2008 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.