SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2009, 05:38 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
"No signal" in Windows 7 on almost all channels (HDHR OTA/QAM, etc.)

I have been away from SageTV for a while, but I'm trying to get it set up again. However, I am having some trouble. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

In a nutshell, I am trying Windows 7 64bit RC, and I'm getting "No Signal" in SageTV when I try to tune almost all of my OTA channels from my HDHR (QAM doesn't work at all, but 1 thing at a time). All of the channels will tune/preview from the HDHR setup program, and Sage actually finds all of the correct channels when I do a scan. Only a couple channels actually tune, though (local channels 8 (8-8-1/2/3) and 11 (10-11-1/2/3), just fyi). I am able to get both OTA and QAM to tune in Vista 64.

Is it possible this is a decoder issue? If so, how would I go about checking this (I could load it in graphedit, but since it doesn't tune in SageTV, it doesn't create a file to load). I can play all of my old recordings from a previous Sage installation, and all of my DVDs and other videos.

If it's not a decoder issue, what would it be? I have tried to verify that the channels are correct and remap anything that needed it (I was able to do this in Vista 64 and got everything working).

Please let me know if I can provide any more info that might help out. Thanks.

My setup is:
- Windows 7 64bit RC
- HDHR w/ firmware 20090415
- WinTV PVR-150 (only using for the IR for now, although the tuner works in Vista 64)
- SageTV_V6_5_9 (also tried latest beta SageTV_V6_5_15)
- e4300, 8GB ddr2, P5B Deluxe

Last edited by gtd885a; 05-12-2009 at 07:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2009, 12:56 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Sorry I misread your posting... and thought I had the problem corrected, but I am too suffering from the same symptoms you are!

--mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.

Last edited by m0ng00se30; 05-13-2009 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2009, 02:58 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0ng00se30 View Post
Sorry I misread your posting... and thought I had the problem corrected, but I am too suffering from the same symptoms you are!
Darn, I got excited for a minute. Please let me know if you come up with anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2009, 09:56 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtd885a View Post
Darn, I got excited for a minute. Please let me know if you come up with anything.
Sorry about that!! I worked on it for almost 6 hours yesterday trying everything that I could think of. I couldn't even scan channels until I turned off media center. After that I channel scan just fine, but like you said nothing tunes ATSC (NO SIGNAL) although my analog channels are fine Comcast cable and directv over svideo are tuneable.

Its a shame because from what I can tell... Win7-64bit runs sage very well, and video looks really good. As good or better without any tinkering than my current xp sage box. My next attempt might be to try 32bit and see if anything changes.

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2009, 06:01 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
I'm having the same issue. It's driving me crazy. I can watch all of the channels perfectly if I view from HDHR setup programs. SageTV will only tune a couple of them though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2009, 09:59 PM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by turak View Post
I'm having the same issue. It's driving me crazy. I can watch all of the channels perfectly if I view from HDHR setup programs. SageTV will only tune a couple of them though.
Same here as well. I posted about this in the beta forum a couple of days agp, but noboby replied (thought it was my tuner, but it seems to be generic). The channel search works fine, it finds all channels, but actual tuning doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2009, 10:50 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
I opened an official support request, but I don't know what kind of response I'll get since I'm using a beta version of SageTV on a beta OS.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2009, 01:43 AM
zoso zoso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 104
I was having a similar problem. Windows XP SP3. On Wednesday I started having problems with my internet connection. Thought it was router issues, but turns out it was my HDHR not tuning properly and flooding the router. Tried a bunch of stuff over the last couple of days (including submitting a ticket with SiliconDust.)

Went through the HDHR setup procedure multiple times
Reflashed the HDHR firmware
Reverted back to an old install of Sage

Finally solved my problem by restoring a windows image I had from 2 months ago (tried tuning at this point with no luck), rescanning the channels in HDHR setup (at this point I was able to tune in Sage with the HDHR) and then copying my scn and frq files from the non-working Sage I had just abandoned (figured it was worth a shot to save me the time of re-assigning all the names and channel numbers in HDHR setup again.) Now it tunes as it should (same files that weren't working before.)

Since reverting to an old Sage install didn't work and reverting to an old windows image did, I would have to guess that the problem for me wasn't in Sage.

Possibly of note in my case is that Comcast added a bunch of new HD stations on Wednesday (not clear though) so I don't know if this had any impact on my issue.

Last edited by zoso; 05-16-2009 at 01:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2009, 06:22 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Yeah I didn't put in a trouble ticket because of the beta nature of EVERYTHING I was trying to do. Maybe this is give them a heads up that something is not quite right since this seems to not be an isolated case. I guess I'll have to stay with XP for the time being, and tinker with 7 as things become available. I'm one of the few that love Vista since SP1, but not sure I want to go that route on my HTPC.

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:11 AM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
Yeah. I wanted to give them a heads up that something wasn't right with HDHR OTA tuning in Win7 RC. I'm using Win7 because I just upgraded my hardware. I purchased 6gb of DDR3 without thinking about the fact that I was running 32 bit XP.

I needed a 64 bit OS to address all of the memory and I didn't feel like buying another Vista license with Win7 on the horizon. I've never had much luck with 64 bit XP.

I suppose I'll just rely on my two HDPVR's to do the majority of my recording for a week or two. If I can't get this resolved by then, I guess I'll have to buy a Vista license.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-23-2009, 08:23 AM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Anyone have any updates/progress on this? Since my Vista 64 installation is working at the moment, I haven't looked at this in a while.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-23-2009, 09:23 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
No updates here. I've disabled my HDHR tuners for now and am just using my HDPVR's. It's not a big deal at the moment because it's rerun season. I'm still looking for a resolution to this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-26-2009, 04:13 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
I guess I probably should have mentioned the response that I got from SageTV support:

"Thanks for the update. We will have to add it to our database."



I had hoped for more, but this was pretty much what I expected seeing as how I'm running a beta version of SageTV on a unsupported beta OS.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-27-2009, 08:21 AM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Thanks for the update. I had the same results using the current SageTV release. I only installed the beta after I couldn't get the released version working.

But, yes, Windows 7 is the biggie. Do you think it would help anything if I reported it, too?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-27-2009, 10:24 AM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
I mentioned that there were other's that had the same problem that weren't using the beta of SageTV. I also provided a link to this thread. Another support request couldn't hurt though. Just so they know it's not an isolated issue.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-27-2009, 11:51 AM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Ok, I just put in a support request, too. Will report back if I hear anything.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-28-2009, 07:54 AM
trueno trueno is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 39
Same problem here

I'm having the same problem, only I'm on Linux, latest beta.

When this happens, looking in the sagetv log I see (entries correlate to trying to tune in a channel)

Wed 5/27 21:27:19.101 java.io.EOFException
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.120 at sage.b3$a.if(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.121 at sage.b3$a.a(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.121 at sage.b3.a(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.127 at sage.b3$1.run(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.127 at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.128 java.io.IOException: Broken pipe
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.128 java.io.IOException: Broken pipe
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.128 at sun.nio.ch.FileDispatcher.write0(Native Method)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.129 at sun.nio.ch.SocketDispatcher.write(SocketDispatcher.java:29)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.129 at sun.nio.ch.IOUtil.writeFromNativeBuffer(IOUtil.java:104)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.129 at sun.nio.ch.IOUtil.write(IOUtil.java:60)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.129 at sun.nio.ch.SocketChannelImpl.write(SocketChannelImpl.java:334)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.129 at sage.b3.goto(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.130 at sage.b3.f(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.130 at sage.b3.getMediaTimeMillis(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.130 at sage.VideoFrame.M(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.130 at sage.VideoFrame.jf(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.130 at sage.VideoFrame.jc(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.130 at sage.VideoFrame.a(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.131 at sage.VideoFrame.jo(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.131 at sage.UIManager.K(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.131 at sage.b3$2.run(Unknown Source)
Wed 5/27 21:27:19.131 at sage.cs$a.run(Unknown Source)

If i restart the sagetv server daemon, all is well again. I can also verify that the HDHR is working properly at all times so it would definitely seem to be an issue in Sage.

Its not a decoder issue as all my clients are hd200 extenders.

I will try to track this down bit more and then report to Sage.

Last edited by trueno; 05-28-2009 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-30-2009, 08:11 PM
Zervun Zervun is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 64
This is IDENTICAL to the issues I'm having with linux - with the latest beta and actually quite a few versions back -

IMO this is not a linux, or windows 7 issue - it's been happening spordically with quite a few versions back of sage and various firmware on the hdhomeruns. It's significantly worse now though, and I'm having to restart sage or reboot twice a day.

It's something with OTA ATSC tuning, hdhomerun, and sagetv. I don't do any qam, just 4x of ATSC on hdhomerun.

I recently purchased a new hdhomerun - so I have 1x old and 1x new - even when sagetv freezes I can watch from my windows 7 comp the vlc live feeds. I've got my DHCP server running DDWRT, with statically assigned DHCP to the mac address, I can ping the hdhomeruns even when they freeze.

I've reformatted so many times and used so many versions of sage I'm completely stuck. I've tried

32 bit ubuntu, debian, centos
63 bit ubuntu, debian, centos

Sat 5/30 19:04:01.288 java.lang.NullPointerException
Sat 5/30 19:04:01.288 java.lang.NullPointerException
Sat 5/30 19:04:01.288 at sage.b3.else(Unknown Source)
Sat 5/30 19:04:01.288 at sage.b3.free(Unknown Source)
Sat 5/30 19:04:01.288 at sage.VideoFrame.a(Unknown Source)
Sat 5/30 19:04:01.289 at sage.VideoFrame.a(Unknown Source)
Sat 5/30 19:04:01.289 at sage.VideoFrame.run(Unknown Source)
Sat 5/30 19:04:01.289 at sage.cs$a.run(Unknown Source)


I'm using ubuntu 32bit, 1x hd100, 4x hdhomeruns (i have tried a ton of different versions of their firmware, currently using latest).

All 4 inputs are only ATSC, viewable with vlc from another computer.

This is 100% headless, ubuntu server, goes to the HD100.

Restart fixes it although 50% of the time I can't even kill the java process - I've tried reinstalling, deleting .frq files, rescanning after scanning from a windows box with hdhomerun software, you name it. This has been happening for a long time, I've been "no signal", sometimes no sound but the picture is fine for a month or so now.

Last edited by Zervun; 05-30-2009 at 08:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-13-2009, 11:20 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
Upgraded to the latest beta. Still no luck. I can preview all of the channels in the channel configuration screen. The all tune there, but if I go to the guide and select a channel I get "No Signal".

I don't understand why I can preview the channels in SageTV without a problem, but I get "No Signal" if I try to tune them from the guide.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-14-2009, 05:14 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by turak View Post
Upgraded to the latest beta. Still no luck. I can preview all of the channels in the channel configuration screen. The all tune there, but if I go to the guide and select a channel I get "No Signal".

I don't understand why I can preview the channels in SageTV without a problem, but I get "No Signal" if I try to tune them from the guide.
Too bad, thanks for the update, though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone "watch" their QAM digital music via HDHR? matt91 SageTV Software 11 05-10-2009 05:10 PM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM
Two channels in multiplex with "choppy" signal ranageman SageTV Software 0 03-22-2008 04:02 AM
All channels showing "No Signal" - but tuning preview works! sjgore Hardware Support 4 01-26-2007 02:47 AM
Stutter/Jitter using A180/Vbox and OTA? Check signal "Strength" not "quality" svemuri Hardware Support 0 12-13-2005 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.