SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 09-08-2010, 02:54 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
Brent,

I think I've worked out a way to do this. I don't have time to do it right now but if someone wants to write a PHP page or two, they can contact me and I'll get them started.

Jason
Awesome! No rush - but I think this could be very useful and have other applications as well.

Anyone want to help out with a PHP page or two?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 09-08-2010, 10:19 PM
calypsocowboy calypsocowboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
Problem importing XML

I'll admit I'm a complete newbie at this, I've got 7.0.15 running and 2.28 of the web interface running. I'm trying to import some shows via XML created from MigrateMCtoSage. I've got everything installed and the following options selected.
checked - Overwrite Existing Show Information
checked - Overwrite existing sage TV file information
checked - Keep original imported filename
checked - use imported file data to determine starttime

For directory path I have C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV
And the file I'm importing.

When I click on submit query I get the following error.

Processing List of 2 Files:
Failed to read XML file:

2 XML Errors during parsing
XML Parse error at line line 2 col 37: Document root element "PluginRepository", must match DOCTYPE root "null".
XML Parse error at line line 2 col 37: Document is invalid: no grammar found.

Failed to read XML file:

2 XML Errors during parsing
XML Parse error at line line 2 col 79: Document root element "Module", must match DOCTYPE root "null".
XML Parse error at line line 2 col 79: Document is invalid: no grammar found.

Here is the XML I'm using

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE sageShowInfo PUBLIC "-//NIELM//DTD SAGESHOWINFO XML 1.3//EN" "http://sageplugins.sourceforge.net/nielm_modules/sagexmlinfo/sageshowinfo_1_2.dtd">
<sageShowInfo version="1.3">
<channelList />
<favoriteList />
<showList>
<show>
<title>Chuck</title>
<episode>Chuck Versus the Subway; Chuck Versus the Ring: Part II</episode>
<duration>7380</duration>
<category>Comedy</category>
<subCategory>Series</subCategory>
<description>The Ring closes in on Chuck and the members of Operation Bartowski; Casey must secretly protect his daughter from the Ring; Big Mike receives news about the Buy More.</description>
<peopleList><person role="Actor">Zachary Levi/Adam Baldwin/Yvonne Strahovski/Joshua Gomez/Sarah Lancaster/Ryan McPartlin/Mark Christopher Lawrence/Vik Sahay/Scott Krinsky</person><person role="Actor">Scott Bakula</person></peopleList>
<airing duration="7380" startTime="2010-05-25T01:00:01.30Z">
<mediafile duration="7380" startTime="2010-05-25T01:00:01.30Z" type="TV">
<segmentList><segment filePath="\\Rainier\Recorded TV\Chuck_KTVBDT_24_05_2010_19_00_01.dvr-ms" startTime="2010-05-25T01:00:01.30Z" duration="7380" />
</segmentList>
</mediafile>
</airing>
</show>
</showList>
</sageShowInfo>

I'm not seeing anything in the sagetv_0.txt log and I have debug logging enable and the plugin logging set to verbose.

Any thoughts? Is the directory path correct, not sure if that is what I'm supposed to put there. Is my XML messed up?

Thanks,
Josh
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 09-09-2010, 10:33 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
It sounds like you're entering a path in the "Directory Path To Import All XML" field, which picks up all XML files in the specified directory. But you're importing a single XML file so you want to enter your xml file into the "Upload any Sage XML files here" field.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 09-10-2010, 05:30 PM
calypsocowboy calypsocowboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
Thanks

I tried that and all I get is a screen saying "is not a valid directory on the server" . I get the same thing if I paste the XML or select the file so I was under the impression it needed a directory.

-Josh
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:28 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
I know that this is not really recommended for the long term, but how do I disable the user/password requirement on the Sage Web server? (I am trying to troubleshoot a problem with the SageGadget) When I try to just press enter without a password in the Plugin Manager it doesn't seem to like it. Can I do this in the realms.properties files.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 09-14-2010, 09:20 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by calypsocowboy View Post
I tried that and all I get is a screen saying "is not a valid directory on the server" . I get the same thing if I paste the XML or select the file so I was under the impression it needed a directory.

-Josh
Maybe there's a bug there. Try creating an empty directory on your server and specifying that directory on the web page, along with your filename in "Upload any Sage XML files here".

If there's still a problem, put your XML file in that directory on the server, specify the directory on the web page, and leave "Upload any Sage XML files here" blank.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 09-14-2010, 09:24 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I know that this is not really recommended for the long term, but how do I disable the user/password requirement on the Sage Web server? (I am trying to troubleshoot a problem with the SageGadget) When I try to just press enter without a password in the Plugin Manager it doesn't seem to like it. Can I do this in the realms.properties files.
It's done on an app-by-app basis. So for the Sage Web UI edit the jetty/contexts/nielm_websrv.context.xml file and change any occurrence of:
Code:
<Set name="authenticate">true</Set>
to:
Code:
<Set name="authenticate">false</Set>
You shouldn't need to restart anything, saving that file will cause Jetty to redeploy the web app.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 09-15-2010, 08:51 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
What about the same line(s) in the sagewebapp.xml file. Do they have to be changed? Or is that just for the mobile app?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 09-15-2010, 09:58 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
That's just for the mobile web app.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 09-15-2010, 11:10 PM
calypsocowboy calypsocowboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
Working

I'm not sure what fixed it, but I put the file on the server and put it in the directory. I also made sure I have the Import TV files option selected and it imported the files, so not sure completely what I was doing wrong. But thanks for the help.

-Josh
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 09-17-2010, 03:47 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
I just installed the new Web UI and I'm able to hit the main page, but anytime I look at details of a show, I get this error:

Code:
HTTP ERROR 503

Problem accessing /sage/DetailedInfo. Reason:

    java.lang.IllegalStateException: ServletConfig has not been initialized

Caused by:

javax.servlet.UnavailableException: java.lang.IllegalStateException: ServletConfig has not been initialized
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.makeUnavailable(ServletHolder.java:406)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.initServlet(ServletHolder.java:449)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.getServlet(ServletHolder.java:339)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:478)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:389)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.SessionHandler.handle(SessionHandler.java:181)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.handle(WebAppContext.java:417)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandlerCollection.handle(ContextHandlerCollection.java:230)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.handle(HandlerCollection.java:114)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.rewrite.RewriteHandler.handle(RewriteHandler.java:230)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.Server.handle(Server.java:326)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handleRequest(HttpConnection.java:534)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection$RequestHandler.headerComplete(HttpConnection.java:864)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseNext(HttpParser.java:539)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseAvailable(HttpParser.java:212)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handle(HttpConnection.java:404)
    at org.mortbay.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:409)
    at org.mortbay.thread.QueuedThreadPool$PoolThread.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:520)

Powered by Jetty://
I didn't have any issues on the old setup of Web UI without jetty. I'm sure I did something wrong, but I figured the plug-in system was suppose to make it dummy proof. Also, one thing I really liked on the old web ui was being able to convert mac addresses of extenders to useful names. Is this possible to do in the newer version?

Sorry if my questions have been answered else where, but I wasn't able to find it.

Thanks
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 09-20-2010, 12:19 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
I just installed the new Web UI and I'm able to hit the main page, but anytime I look at details of a show, I get this error:

Code:
HTTP ERROR 503

Problem accessing /sage/DetailedInfo. Reason:

    java.lang.IllegalStateException: ServletConfig has not been initialized

Caused by:

javax.servlet.UnavailableException: java.lang.IllegalStateException: ServletConfig has not been initialized
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.makeUnavailable(ServletHolder.java:406)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.initServlet(ServletHolder.java:449)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.getServlet(ServletHolder.java:339)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:478)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:389)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.SessionHandler.handle(SessionHandler.java:181)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.handle(WebAppContext.java:417)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandlerCollection.handle(ContextHandlerCollection.java:230)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.handle(HandlerCollection.java:114)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.rewrite.RewriteHandler.handle(RewriteHandler.java:230)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.Server.handle(Server.java:326)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handleRequest(HttpConnection.java:534)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection$RequestHandler.headerComplete(HttpConnection.java:864)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseNext(HttpParser.java:539)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseAvailable(HttpParser.java:212)
    at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handle(HttpConnection.java:404)
    at org.mortbay.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:409)
    at org.mortbay.thread.QueuedThreadPool$PoolThread.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:520)

Powered by Jetty://
I didn't have any issues on the old setup of Web UI without jetty. I'm sure I did something wrong, but I figured the plug-in system was suppose to make it dummy proof. Also, one thing I really liked on the old web ui was being able to convert mac addresses of extenders to useful names. Is this possible to do in the newer version?

Sorry if my questions have been answered else where, but I wasn't able to find it.

Thanks
After rebooting the server, the web UI is working as expected. My last outstanding issue is converting the MAC address to a useful name.

Please advise.

Thanks
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 09-20-2010, 12:19 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
I've never seen this error before. Did you uninstall the old web server installation?

You can still name extenders by editing the webserver/extenders.properties file.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 09-20-2010, 12:27 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
I've never seen this error before. Did you uninstall the old web server installation?

You can still name extenders by editing the webserver/extenders.properties file.
Oh, I didn't realize we were still using that folder. I thought that was only for the old installation style. I will try updating the extenders.properties file there and I'm guessing all will work again.

Thanks
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 09-20-2010, 08:57 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Some of the files are still used. Check the wiki if you want all the details.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 09-29-2010, 08:15 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
In my /sageserver:sageport/apps page I have a double entry for the SageTV Web Interface. The other five Jetty apps only show up once each and there is no particular problem as both links work (as they link to the same page). Is there any way to easily delete the dual entry?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 09-30-2010, 08:31 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
What files are in your jetty/contexts folder? The way I have it set up there's one of those for each web app.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 10-03-2010, 03:51 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Man, we sure owe you a lot. You've ported quite a few things over to v7 for us. Thanks so much for that.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 10-06-2010, 06:55 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I really hosed up something.

Edit: Look a couple posts down because I solved this problem by uninstalling-reinstalling Jetty, BMT and the WebUI, but I still have a couple other problems.

I have what was originally a Sage v6 installation (that had an old version of the web server installed), but I recently upgraded to version 7. I just installed Jetty, BMT, and the Web interface, and I can't seem to get anything working. I don't know if I'm posting in the right place, but I'm really confused where the current documentation for the new v7 plugin repository version.

I don't know if it matters, but I didn't uninstall the old webserver before I installed the plugins in v7. For some reason I thought it would take care of it. Maybe that's how I screwed it up.

Anyway, I can't login. I didn't know what the default login was, and I knew I was going to want to change it anyway. So, I found something that suggested I edit realm.properties. So I put my desired username/password in. But then when I restarted the webserver from the plugin interface I noticed the username/password listed there didn't change. But I also noticed the realm.properties file still had my changes to the new name.

So then I tried editing the username and password from the plugin interface (which I didn't originally know I could do). After doing that and restarting the webserver I'm now getting an error 403: User not in required role.

I tried resetting the configuration for the plugin. Oddly, that changed the username back to Sage in the realm.properties file, but my modified password stayed in there. But, when I under "sage" and my modified password, I don't login at all. When I use sage/frey, I can login, but I get the same error 403: User not in a required role.

So, I'm really confused what to do at this point. I'm not even sure if the realm.properties file is used anymore (although, it does seem to change somewhat randomly based on things I do in the plugin interface). I'm also not sure what I should do with my old webserver installation. I noticed that the /SageTV/webserver directory is still there, which I think is the old install. But, it doesn't seem to be running. Do I need to do anything besides delete the folder?

Last edited by reggie14; 10-06-2010 at 09:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 10-06-2010, 08:22 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
What files are in your jetty/contexts folder? The way I have it set up there's one of those for each web app.
I had created a backup of the xml file in this folder - that is why there were two instances of the Sage Web app. Thanks for your help!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: SageTV Web Interface V2 for Jetty jreichen SageTV Customizations 256 02-09-2014 08:05 AM
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
Plugin: Sage Web Lite (SWL) Slugger SageTV Customizations 28 04-23-2009 01:32 PM
Web Plugin RSS feed question matt91 SageTV Customizations 1 07-28-2006 11:24 AM
error message with web server plugin edgley SageTV Customizations 3 01-15-2006 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.