SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-09-2010, 11:10 PM
nick_l's Avatar
nick_l nick_l is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pgh, PA
Posts: 257
images?

Ok, here's a baffling problem? Im running sage as a service, and watching via a HD100. When I first install the plugin it will successfully pull the images from the configured image file and show them on screen with the associated message. As the day progresses however, it stops showing the images, although the config still shows the proper path. I have to uninstall the plugin and reinstall it to get images to come back. Is anyone else seeing this problem?

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 07-10-2010, 08:36 AM
bulaman's Avatar
bulaman bulaman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
Yes, there is a known problem with this configuration. If you follow the conversation thread with Uncledig and myself, you can get the details. But the summary is that in the current V7 plugin with the new plugin infrastructure there is no good way to handle getting the caller id info displayed on the locally running SageTV client instance running on the same box as the SageTV server. Support in the SageTV API is being added by Sage to the next beta version (7.0.12) at which point this issue should get addressed and be implemented in a much easier way than was provided in v6. So when SageTV 7.0.12 is available, I'll be able to update this plugin to add support for the local SageTV client instance.
Thanks for the help. A little bit of a hack but...I reinstalled the old plugin (my setup neededing: sageClient.properties appending com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.StartListener; to load_at_startup_runnable_classes line).....it works but has the appearance of the new version.

The old version was good enough for me....so I am happy! Thanks for your help and for the great addon!!!
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 07-10-2010, 04:42 PM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I saw this too. I think there is a file missingfrom GKusnick Studio Tools. I ended up installing the Tools and the Framework. One, the other or both fixed the issue. I forgot to post this earlier.

Gerry
I tried to install the plugin via my HD200 today and also encountered the "Failed" status when I view installed plugins. I looked at installing the GKusnick Studio Tools and Framework from the HD200 as Gerry suggested but they are listed as "Not compatible" and have no install options.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07-10-2010, 06:17 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,067
So I followed the steps from a few pages back for uninstalling the files related to v6, and when I try to install v7, it gives me "Failed". So I uninstalled it (this is all on my server).

However, it still shows up as installed on my extender, and when I try to uninstall, it says something like "can not remove because it is dependent on the STVI".

What can I do to get it uninstalled from the extender?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07-10-2010, 06:20 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Uninstall the STVI under the UI Mods. Then uninstall the plugin under General.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 07-10-2010, 06:45 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
I have both GKusnick plugs installed and it still shows as failed.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 07-11-2010, 04:57 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
I have both GKusnick plugs installed and it still shows as failed.
Did you restart the Sage server?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 07-11-2010, 09:43 AM
OneThomas OneThomas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 102
Bummed! Can't get this version to install!

Hey folks - just upgraded to Sage 7 and I've tried several times to get the new InfoPopUp to work with no success. I had the previous version working with Sage 6 perfectly (with the first install even). Anyways - I have already tried what a previous post suggested about removing the previous v6 before installing the v7 popup. I've gone as far as stopping service mode on my PC and running the whole shebang interactively. The error in the bebug login I am getting is as follows. Has anyone else gotten this - or know what I should do about it????

I can't fine the "org.slf4j.LoggerFactory" object it is talking about anywhere on my PC!

Also - I upgraded from Sage V6 to V7 - it was not a fresh install, in case that may matter..

Thanks for any help!!!

Code:
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.534 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Processing zip entry: JARs/shadeblue-infopopup.jar
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.536 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Extracted file from archive to: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\JARs\shadeblue-infopopup.jar
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.537 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Removing downloaded archive file: PluginInstallers\infopopup-core\7.0.0\httpdownloadsagetvcompluginsshadebluecominfopopupshadeblueinfopopup700zip
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.537 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Saving properties file to filetracker.properties
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.578 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Added JAR file to search path of: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\JARs\shadeblue-infopopup.jar
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.579 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Finished extraction of all the contents from the zip archive...writing plugin information to the properties for plugin: infopopup-core
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.579 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Saving properties file to C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\Sage.properties
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.652 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Wrote new plugin's information to property file; loading the actual plugin object into our set.
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.652 [ReProcessHook@618b08] CorePluginManager is checking plugin: infopopup-core type: Standard version: 7.0.0 by: shadeblue.com
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.652 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Plugin infopopup-core is enabled, try to load it from class: com.shadeblue.sagetv.plugin.infopopup.InfoPopupPlugin
INFO - Configured Root Logger
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.677 [ReProcessHook@618b08] LOG4J: Configured Root Logger
INFO - Configured Logging for: sagex-api using file: sagex-api.log4j.properties
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.693 [ReProcessHook@618b08] LOG4J: Configured Logging for: sagex-api using file: sagex-api.log4j.properties
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.700 [ReProcessHook@618b08] Plugin object was loaded, now starting it...
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.753 [ReProcessHook@618b08] ERROR starting plugin of:java.lang.IllegalAccessError: tried to access field org.slf4j.impl.StaticLoggerBinder.SINGLETON from class org.slf4j.LoggerFactory
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.754 [ReProcessHook@618b08] java.lang.IllegalAccessError: tried to access field org.slf4j.impl.StaticLoggerBinder.SINGLETON from class org.slf4j.LoggerFactory
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.754 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at org.slf4j.LoggerFactory.staticInitialize(LoggerFactory.java:83)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.754 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at org.slf4j.LoggerFactory.<clinit>(LoggerFactory.java:73)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.754 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at org.apache.mina.util.NamePreservingRunnable.<init>(NamePreservingRunnable.java:32)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.754 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at org.apache.mina.transport.socket.nio.SocketAcceptor.startupWorker(SocketAcceptor.java:165)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.754 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at org.apache.mina.transport.socket.nio.SocketAcceptor.bind(SocketAcceptor.java:141)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.754 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at com.shadeblue.sagetv.plugin.infopopup.InfoPopupListener.start(InfoPopupListener.java:96)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.755 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at com.shadeblue.sagetv.plugin.infopopup.InfoPopupPlugin.start(InfoPopupPlugin.java:163)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.755 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.plugin.a.a(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.755 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.e.u$39.null(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.755 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.ay.a(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.755 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.a.m$b.a(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.755 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.a.m.a(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.755 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.e.a(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.755 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.bc.a(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.756 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.bc.a(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.756 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.e.a(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.756 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.e.a(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.756 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.e$2.run(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.756 [ReProcessHook@618b08] 	at sage.cu$a.run(Unknown Source)
Sun 7/11 10:31:17.756 [ReProcessHook@618b08] DONE with plugin installation for infopopup-core 7.0.0
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 07-11-2010, 11:23 AM
spacecadet spacecadet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by bulaman View Post
Thanks for the help. A little bit of a hack but...I reinstalled the old plugin (my setup neededing: sageClient.properties appending com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.StartListener; to load_at_startup_runnable_classes line).....it works but has the appearance of the new version.

The old version was good enough for me....so I am happy! Thanks for your help and for the great addon!!!
Same issue here. Had no luck getting v7 to work, so I reverted to the v6 "load_at_startup" method and installed the v7 UI Mod. So, I've got it working with the v6 "engine" and the v7 look and feel. There were no errors in the log file to indicate why v7 was not working.

Here are the steps I followed:
1. Stopped Sage Service, Uninstalled v6 (remove Sage.properties entry and old JAR file), Started Sage Service
2. Installed General plugin from my HD200 extender, Restarted when prompted
3. After restart, the plugin shows "Installed", but with no configuration options.
4. For fun, I decided to launch the Sage UI on the Server PC. On the Server PC, the plugin shows "Failed" AND if I go back and look at the plugin on the HD200, it also now reports "Failed"
5. No errors appear in any log file (sage_0.log or sageclient_0.log)
6. Uninstalled the plugin
7. Reinstalled v6 and applied the v7 UI Mod

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help troubleshoot further.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 07-11-2010, 05:56 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Just as a reference to try and help in the troubleshooting of the problems, I had a fresh install of V7 and had never had this (manually) installed previous to the plugin showing up. I simply installed the plugin and it worked fine from the get go (I don't even think I reloaded Sage). I'm not running Sage as a service. Just mentioning all this because it seems like a lot of the people having problems have installed V7 over V6 or had manually loaded InfoPopup prior to it showing up in "Plugins". May or may not be related but throwing out there what my setup is that I had no problems with
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 07-12-2010, 07:24 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,067
I am getting the same error as OneThomas (I thought I posted the debug log Friday night but for some reason it isn't here....). What's that LoggerFactory thing?

Gerry - how do I uninstall that STVi? I can't do it through Sage - the only thing that shows in the "Installed plugins" list is the main plug-in (from "General"). If I click into the one in "UI Mod" it doesn't give me an "uninstall" option. Does v7 save these files for extenders in some folder on the server that I can find and manually delete?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 07-12-2010, 11:06 PM
Olias's Avatar
Olias Olias is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 177
What a Hoot! I installed this plugin on Sunday and have wasted waaay too much time picking out embarrassing pictures to go along with our friends and family's phone numbers.

I had tried this plugin a year ago with v6, but couldn't get caller id to work correctly with my modem. This weekend I dug into the modem's inf file and figured out how to modify it so that the tapi info was correctly interpreted.

Thanks for the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 07-13-2010, 12:15 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435


For all those users with startup/install errors. I will look into these issue shortly.

The plugin does make use of the GKusnick plugin, and I thought it was referenced correctly in the plugin manifest. The slf4j is also an external dependency that should be installed automatically with the InfoPopup plugin.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:11 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
7.0.1 Update

I cleaned up a few things trying to adress the startup errors and posted an update (7.0.1) to try out. This update does not fix the SageTVClient issue or any caller ID image related issues. If you system is working fine, then there is no need to update to this version.

For those of you getting startup errors, first, uninstall the following plugins:
  • InfoPopup plugin (General)
  • InfoPopup STVi (UI Mods)
  • Simple Logging Facade for Java API (Library)
  • Simple Logging Facade Log4J Implementation (Library)
  • Apache Mina Core (Library)

Next, shutdown SageTV.
Open the JARs folder for SageTV, delete any jar files related to "mina", "infopopup", and "slf4j".
If you were running V6 of this plugin, make sure to remove the load at startup reference to infopopup from the sage.properties file.

Start SageTV 7, install the InfoPopup plugin under the "General" category

Re-start SageTV. (This may not be 100% necessary, but lets ensure the system comes up clean.)

Please post any positive or negative results here.

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:15 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_l View Post
Ok, here's a baffling problem? Im running sage as a service, and watching via a HD100. When I first install the plugin it will successfully pull the images from the configured image file and show them on screen with the associated message. As the day progresses however, it stops showing the images, although the config still shows the proper path. I have to uninstall the plugin and reinstall it to get images to come back. Is anyone else seeing this problem?

Nick
Does it quit showing all images, or just your custom images? Meaning does it continue to show the default telephone icon image?
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:19 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by bulaman View Post
Thanks for the help. A little bit of a hack but...I reinstalled the old plugin (my setup neededing: sageClient.properties appending com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.StartListener; to load_at_startup_runnable_classes line).....it works but has the appearance of the new version.

The old version was good enough for me....so I am happy! Thanks for your help and for the great addon!!!
Yes, this should work. Anyone wanting to continue to run the engine (core) from V6 can continue to use that. Then you can install just the InfoPopup STVi from the SageTV plugin manager under UI Mods to get the updated look. This is the only workaround currently for running on SageTVClients.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 07-13-2010, 05:31 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
For those of you getting startup errors, first, uninstall the following plugins:
  • InfoPopup plugin (General)
  • InfoPopup STVi (UI Mods)
  • Simple Logging Facade for Java API (Library)
  • Simple Logging Facade Log4J Implementation (Library)
  • Apache Mina Core (Library)
How does one do this? For me, only the InfoPopup plugin shows up in "Installed plugins". The other four are not there (hmmm, maybe that's the problem?). If I go look them up under "all plugins", there's not an "uninstall" option that I recall seeing.

(unfortunately I am at work and going from memory here)
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 07-13-2010, 08:13 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
How does one do this? For me, only the InfoPopup plugin shows up in "Installed plugins". The other four are not there (hmmm, maybe that's the problem?). If I go look them up under "all plugins", there's not an "uninstall" option that I recall seeing.

(unfortunately I am at work and going from memory here)
If the others are missing, then that would be a problem for the runtime. Just uninstall the items that do show up under "Installed Plugins" and then proceed to the next step. After you install the new version, make sure these other libraries show up as installed as well.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 07-13-2010, 12:50 PM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
I cleaned up a few things trying to address the startup errors and posted an update (7.0.1) to try out.
Please post any positive or negative results here.
I was one of the V6 users who was experiencing the failure when attempting to install V7 of the plugin. I followed the directions in post 74 and I am happy to report that the plugin installed successfully and the info popups are working! FYI, I did need to do the last "Re-start SageTV" step in order for the popups to work.

Thank you for the support and taking time to create a great plugin!
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 07-13-2010, 04:29 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbowling View Post
I was one of the V6 users who was experiencing the failure when attempting to install V7 of the plugin. I followed the directions in post 74 and I am happy to report that the plugin installed successfully and the info popups are working! FYI, I did need to do the last "Re-start SageTV" step in order for the popups to work.

Thank you for the support and taking time to create a great plugin!
Glad to hear it is working for you. Did your system happen to have mina and slf4j files lingering in the JARs folder that you had to delete manually? I suspect that may be the cause of some of these failed install attempts.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
caller id, callerid, message, modem, yac


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
STV Import: CallerID/Message popup plugin nielm SageTV Customizations 294 08-12-2010 03:16 PM
infopopup? Toddupton SageMC Custom Interface 1 10-18-2009 09:15 AM
callerID and VOIP snoopy SageMC Custom Interface 1 08-28-2008 06:02 PM
CallerID and Sage PAF General Discussion 20 08-07-2008 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.