SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

View Poll Results: Would you like this plugin working on Linux?
Yes, please 7 63.64%
No, thanks 4 36.36%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-28-2013, 09:15 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
I had the same issue.

Have you tried this from the comand promt with admin rights? On win 7 32 bit it worked fine for me from the command promt. But on win7 64 I had to run with admin rights.

Dean
Yes, Dean you are absolutely right, as specified in the installation instructions you need to have admin privileges...

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 03-29-2013, 03:29 AM
waszaa waszaa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 6
I had the same problem even with admin rights and ended up using the Emsa Dll register tool for quick register/unregister.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-04-2013, 02:57 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
version 5

Routerunner, been running version 5 and no issues to report to date as far as I can see.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-04-2013, 03:28 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
Routerunner, been running version 5 and no issues to report to date as far as I can see.
Excellent! How long you've been using it? Have you tried to tune to some transponders with some encrypted channels as well? Does the filter reports the required smartcards properly?

Sorry for all the questions, but feedback has been very minimal so far...

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04-05-2013, 02:32 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Yes all been running fine here also
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 04-05-2013, 02:45 AM
waszaa waszaa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 6
All seems ok !!!
Attached Files
File Type: txt DVBDCC-Tuner-00.txt (9.2 KB, 96 views)
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04-05-2013, 09:28 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by waszaa View Post
All seems ok !!!
Thanks for your log...

From the log I don't see any required smartcard being declared. Did you tune on FTA only transponders? Can you please try to tune to clear channels which belong to transponders having one or more encrypted channel as well and see whether the filter is showing the required smartcards in the log?

Also, as general rule can you please tune a channel for at least 20 seconds or so? The reason is because in the log some tables didn't complete. This is not normally a problem, but the tables are sent regularly in the TS and you need few seconds of tuning in order to allow the filter to find all the information it needs.

TA
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 04-05-2013 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04-19-2013, 05:08 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Issue with Hauppauge WinTV NOVA HD DVB-S2

By any chance, is anyone of you testing this plugin with the Hauppauge WinTV NOVA HD DVB-S2 and having the SageTV server sometimes crashing when watching/recording?

In my test rig I have one of this card that systematically crashes the server when watching a particular channel on Hotbird 13, but the very same channel watched with the TBS6894 has no problem at all.

I'm trying to track down the issue which is driving me crazy, but if you noticed this even only once, could you please let me know:

- Satellite position
- Channel name
- BDA Driver version

It could be a malformed packet from the Hauppauge driver, but the card should just pass through the transport stream and not change the data...

Thanks
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 04-19-2013 at 05:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 04-26-2013, 08:56 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Fixed the Hauppauge issue...

...well it turned out not to be a Hauppauge specific issue, just the NOVA DVB-S2 being able to highlight the problem consistently, also I've fixed the issue with Sky channels whereby the ECM/EMM were not found (now they will be displayed in the log), plus lots of minor fixes and improvement.

Get ready for v0.0.0.6 then and if everything is looking good and stable I'll move to the next stage...using the scrambler...exciting time from now on

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 04-26-2013 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 04-26-2013, 09:07 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Looking forward to it
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 04-27-2013, 09:28 AM
waszaa waszaa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 6
New version New Log

V 0.6 log
Attached Files
File Type: pdf DVBDCC-Tuner-00.pdf (18.0 KB, 113 views)
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 04-27-2013, 09:55 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by waszaa View Post
V 0.6 log
Hi,

thanks for the log.

Can you please list the channels you were tuning in? I cannot see any EMM found in the log which looks suspicious, unless you are using DVB-T?

Please let me know

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 04-27-2013, 10:49 AM
waszaa waszaa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 6
as you say using a PCTV 290e DVB- T2 Tuner i also have a TBS 6981 S2 but not running in Sagetv at the moment.
Channels were BBC2 and Sly sports i think!

Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 04-27-2013, 12:01 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by waszaa View Post
as you say using a PCTV 290e DVB- T2 Tuner i also have a TBS 6981 S2 but not running in Sagetv at the moment.
Channels were BBC2 and Sly sports i think!

Mike.
OK, all does make sense now, please use the filter as much as you can...

Thanks
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-27-2013, 12:13 PM
waszaa waszaa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 6
Log

attached log using TBS tuner now shows EMM ...........
Attached Files
File Type: txt DVBCC_log.txt (19.2 KB, 96 views)
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 04-27-2013, 01:02 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by waszaa View Post
attached log using TBS tuner now shows EMM ...........
Can you please run a manual tuning test on the first channel that reported the re-sync issue? You had pixellation on that channel I guess.

The manual test is done via the source setup menu

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 04-28-2013, 03:48 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Just installed new version, working OK so far.

Quote:
**********************************************************
* SageTV - DVB Decrypter & Card Client DirectShow Filter *
**********************************************************

28-04-2013 22:41:48 [Logger] Start
28-04-2013 22:41:48 [Filter::Filter] Engine running
28-04-2013 22:41:48 [Transport::Transport] Engine running
28-04-2013 22:41:48 [Decrypter:ecrypter] Engine running
28-04-2013 22:43:28 [Transport::Sync] Synced
28-04-2013 22:43:28 [Transport:ecodePATSection] Completed
28-04-2013 22:43:28 [Transport:ecodePMTSection] Completed
28-04-2013 22:43:29 [Transport:ecodeEMMSection] Completed
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 04-29-2013, 02:43 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Been using version 6 for a couple of days. No issues to report ( ie family have not moaned ).
Will take a look at the logs, just need a bit of time.
Also using in conjunction with dvbe4sage ( can't turn it off completely until we have the full version), but allocating single turner to a specific set of channels remapped to a different channel number range.

ps. What sort of tuning times are people seeing? I'm seeing around 5-6 seconds for a free to air channel on a TBS 6984 card.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 04-30-2013, 02:57 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
ps. What sort of tuning times are people seeing? I'm seeing around 5-6 seconds for a free to air channel on a TBS 6984 card.
Is this in general or something you have noticed upgrading to v6?

For the time being I'm not expecting noticeable tuning performances difference with or without the filter, but it will in the future due to necessary pre-buffering.

Please bear in mind that the tuning performance is dependent from so many factors like for example:

- Not running the server 24/7: Every time you start the SageTV service and subsequently trying to tune it takes few seconds to identify the network type for each tuner you have installed. (This can be avoided by following my suggestions HERE)

- Bitrate: Every channel has its own bitrate, higher the bitrate and longer the time is takes SageTV to buffer up at least 3/4 seconds of video before starting presentation time.

- Channel: Every transponder has a variable number of channels in the transport stream multiplexed together, higher the number of channels and higher the time SageTV takes to demux the channel you need and again buffer up to presentation time.

- Tuner: The tuner performances vary in particular if you're tuning a channel the first time and subsequent times. (TBS has a table in their website explaining this with expected tuning time in seconds).

... and more.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-03-2013, 07:09 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Update...

Starting from version 0.0.0.7 (late today or early next week) the scrambler will be inline, that means that before installing this version you should download the CSATEST application (in the announcement thread) and check whether your CPU can sustain at least 40Mbits/sec at 50% CPU in single mode scrambling.

Also if your CPU is not fast enough to decode all the encrypted channels in the transponder you tuned in (this varies greatly), the filter will automatically fallback into normal mode disabling the scrambler for the session (this will be logged).

If none of the channels in the transponder is encrypted the filter will disable the scrambler for the session.

The high CPU requirement will be effective until I find a good way to tell the filter which program you're watching/recording and that means that also slower CPU will benefit from this project.

Thanks
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
decryption, dvb, dvblogic, oscam, smartcard


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin request for SageTV Windows Client: Autofrequency plugin mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-12-2011 09:33 AM
uPnP Client Plugin texneus SageTV v7 Customizations 0 04-03-2011 09:10 PM
Installing Client Plugin on Server ddaggett1 Sage My Movies 4 09-03-2010 11:39 AM
movie ripped to HD with dvd decrypter should skip intros right? big boi SageTV Software 12 03-25-2005 08:55 PM
DVD DeCrypter best format for SAGETV chrispy General Discussion 8 01-05-2005 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.