SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-21-2015, 02:55 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
I would expect the runtime of the video to be provided by the YouTube API, but since I do not have first hand knowledge of this it is merely a guess on my part...
It is available through the API. I thought you knew of a clever way to get it directly from the .mp4.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 07-22-2015, 01:11 PM
Smiley's Avatar
Smiley Smiley is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fabjerg, Denmark
Posts: 62
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
It is available through the API. I thought you knew of a clever way to get it directly from the .mp4.
I'm sure it is possible to determine the video length from the MP4 header information, but it may require the entire file to be downloaded first, since most of the libraries supporting this type of functionality will probably also do a checksum of the file to ensure it is valid - and until the file is fully downloaded this is not the case, so in my opinion the best bet is to use the video length from the API call.

EDIT: And here it is - it seems to require the full file, although I haven't tested it -> https://code.google.com/p/mp4parser/...ion.java?r=240

#Smiley
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 WinXP-32, Headless, 3xUSB HD Tuners, 4GB RAM, 6TB storage, Intel X25 disc for OS and SageTV
Media Extenders: 4 x HD200, 1 x HD300

Last edited by Smiley; 07-22-2015 at 01:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 07-23-2015, 05:50 PM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
The bad news is that SourceForge is still down. The good news is that I managed to get the files hosted on GitHub.
Anyone else having trouble getting the latest update to download? I get the following message:

"Plugin Update Progress: Done - FAILED - Resource Download
http://github.com/tmiranda1962/tmiranda/releases/downlad/v0.01/YouTubeSTVi-0.06.zip"
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07-24-2015, 07:36 AM
Smiley's Avatar
Smiley Smiley is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fabjerg, Denmark
Posts: 62
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob23 View Post
Anyone else having trouble getting the latest update to download? I get the following message:

"Plugin Update Progress: Done - FAILED - Resource Download
http://github.com/tmiranda1962/tmiranda/releases/downlad/v0.01/YouTubeSTVi-0.06.zip"
If the above url is correctly typed it looks like a typo... because the following url works just fine...

https://github.com/tmiranda1962/tmir...eSTVi-0.06.zip

It seems to be the 'o' in download that is missing...

#Smiley
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 WinXP-32, Headless, 3xUSB HD Tuners, 4GB RAM, 6TB storage, Intel X25 disc for OS and SageTV
Media Extenders: 4 x HD200, 1 x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07-24-2015, 08:23 PM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
If the above url is correctly typed it looks like a typo... because the following url works just fine...

https://github.com/tmiranda1962/tmir...eSTVi-0.06.zip

It seems to be the 'o' in download that is missing...

#Smiley
You are correct - I did have a typo. However, when attempting to update from within SageTV, I still get the error. I noticed the url to which you linked is secured (i.e. https) whereas the error I receive indicates it is attempting to pull from an http site.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 07-26-2015, 12:40 PM
krasev's Avatar
krasev krasev is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 78
Question How to install YouTube2015 for SageTV3 STV SageTV v7

I use SageTV v7 and install YouTube2015 plugin and it works fine in SageTV7 STV... but I got used to old UI and run old STV SageTV3 and here is the problem with YouTube 2015 plugin... I can not run it with old UI...
I Installed YouTube plugin from old UI and installed it from STVI file "... SageTV7\YouTube.stvi", but it looks like there are 3 more dependent Google plugins installed automatically with YouTube2015 during installation in new UI... how can I install these plugins for old UI and where I can get them, because in old UI I have to install all plugins from STVI files not like in new UI they are installed automatically...

Google GSON by Slugger
version 1.7.1
Google's POJO <-> JSON library - dependency only
________________________________________________________

sagex-api - SageTV API Extensions by stuckless
jackson-core by stuckless
version 2.5.1.1
jackson-Core JSON library - dependency only
________________________________________________________

sagex-api - SageTV API Extensions by stuckless
version 7.1.9.26
SageTV API Wrappers with Remote
________________________________________________________

You Tube (2015) by tmiranda
version 0.06 Beta
Watch youtube videos again. Search, browse popular, create favorites, and ...
________________________________________________________

how can I make it work with old interface (STVs\SageTV3) of SageTV v7?
__________________
Intel® Celeron® Quad-Core Processor J1900 @ 1.99 GHz; AsRock Q1900M (Intel(R) Chipset (2013-08-01) Ver.9.4.4.1006 Lithography 22 nm; Bay Trail-M/D SOC (formerly known as ValleyView2); RAM 2x4Gb Kingston 1600MHz PC3-12800 DDR3; SSD 128GB & HDD 2TB; SageTV HD200 (Firmware v.20100909 0); Hauppauge HVR-2250 PCI-E; Hauppauge HD PVR-1212; USB-UIRT; Win7Ultimate SP1; FireFox v.41.0.2; SageTV v.9.0.4.224 (STV v.2015101301); VLC v2.2.1; JRE v.1.8.00_73

Last edited by krasev; 07-28-2015 at 09:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 07-26-2015, 03:29 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Not without a LOT of work, most likely.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 07-31-2015, 02:55 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob23 View Post
You are correct - I did have a typo. However, when attempting to update from within SageTV, I still get the error. I noticed the url to which you linked is secured (i.e. https) whereas the error I receive indicates it is attempting to pull from an http site.
Are you still experiencing this problem? I'm back from my vacation and will look at this later today.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 07-31-2015, 02:56 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by krasev View Post
... how can I make it work with old interface (STVs\SageTV3) of SageTV v7?
It will not work with the old SageTV3 interface.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 07-31-2015, 07:23 AM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Are you still experiencing this problem? I'm back from my vacation and will look at this later today.
Yes. I still receive the failure message. Thank you. I hope your trip was enjoyed.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 07-31-2015, 07:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob23 View Post
Yes. I still receive the failure message. Thank you. I hope your trip was enjoyed.
I did a bit of checking this AM and do not see why it's using https instead of http. The manifest I submitted uses http (unsecured). I will dig more into it later but in the mean time can you zip the file called SageTVPlugins.xml (that may not be the exact name, but it's close) found in the SageTV install directory and attach it here?

Also, make sure that you deleted the old development manifest called SageTVPluginsDev.xml. (Again, I may have the name slightly wrong.)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 07-31-2015, 08:02 AM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Also, make sure that you deleted the old development manifest called SageTVPluginsDev.xml. (Again, I may have the name slightly wrong.)
I'll check it this evening, but I suspect this may be the issue as I don't recall deleting any files when I installed the first official release, and I had been using the beta version. Thank you again.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 08-01-2015, 02:53 PM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I did a bit of checking this AM and do not see why it's using https instead of http. The manifest I submitted uses http (unsecured). I will dig more into it later but in the mean time can you zip the file called SageTVPlugins.xml (that may not be the exact name, but it's close) found in the SageTV install directory and attach it here?

Also, make sure that you deleted the old development manifest called SageTVPluginsDev.xml. (Again, I may have the name slightly wrong.)
I found and deleted the SageTVPluginsDev.xml file. I then attempted to update to v06, and received the error. However, this time it was http and not https.

I then uninstalled the plugin and attempted to reinstall. I received the same failure error. I am able to download the zip file directly, but I'm not sure how to install the plugin from the zip file (i.e. where to place the files).

Attached is the SageTVPlugins.xml file. I appreciate your help on this.

Last edited by Rob23; 08-02-2015 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08-02-2015, 06:16 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Rob,

I'm not sure why this is happening but you are not alone. I will work on it to track it down.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 08-02-2015, 08:53 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob23 View Post
I found and deleted the SageTVPluginsDev.xml file. I then attempted to update to v06, and received the error. However, this time it was http and not https.

I then uninstalled the plugin and attempted to reinstall. I received the same failure error. I am able to download the zip file directly, but I'm not sure how to install the plugin from the zip file (i.e. where to place the files).

Attached is the SageTVPlugins.xml file. I appreciate your help on this.
What version of Windows are you running? Is it updated or not?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 08-02-2015, 09:30 AM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
What version of Windows are you running? Is it updated or not?
Vista - yes it is is updated
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 08-02-2015, 06:31 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob23 View Post
Vista - yes it is is updated
One possibility is you are having an SSL issue. Look at the "Suggested Actions" on this security advisory and follow the instructions to disable SSL 3.0 on Internet Explorer.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...y/3009008.aspx

It can't hurt because you shouldn't be using SSLv3 anyway

If it fails again make sure you have debug logging turned on in SageTV and send me the logfile. That may give me more clues.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 08-03-2015, 07:37 AM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
One possibility is you are having an SSL issue. Look at the "Suggested Actions" on this security advisory and follow the instructions to disable SSL 3.0 on Internet Explorer.
I'm not sure why that would be the issue unless SageTV is utilizing Internet Explorer. I don't utilize IE as a browser.

Is there a way for me to directly install the files in the zip file? I am able to download it outside of SageTV. Into what file directory should they be placed within SageTV?

Thank you again for your work on this.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:42 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob23 View Post
I'm not sure why that would be the issue unless SageTV is utilizing Internet Explorer. I don't utilize IE as a browser.

Is there a way for me to directly install the files in the zip file? I am able to download it outside of SageTV. Into what file directory should they be placed within SageTV?

Thank you again for your work on this.
What Java Version are you using for SageTV? Have you updated to Java 1.7, latest version?
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 08-03-2015, 01:25 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob23 View Post
I'm not sure why that would be the issue ..
Because I don't know what I'm talking about Do what stuckless has suggested and check your Java version.

Regarding updating directly, there are two ways:

First - Make sure all of the dependency libraries are installed: sagex-api, gson, jackson-core.

1. If you already have a (any) version of the plugin installed:
- Stop SageTV.
- Unzip youtube-dl.zip to the Sage install directory (where SageTV.exe is located).
- Unzip youtube-0.06 to the JARs directory.
- Unzip youtube-STVi.zip to the SageTV7 directory.
- Restart.

Doing this will cause Sage to complain because the files installed will not match what the plugin manager thinks you should have installed. It's not recommended but will mostly work. (I do this sometimes while testing.)

2. If you do not have any version installed:
- Follow the steps above.
- After restarting go to Setup->Detailed Setup->Advanced->Import UI Modification.
- Select "YouTube.stvi".

I think #2 is a better bet and would actually try that one first. If you do then make sure you uninstall the plugin before you begin.

The files can be found here: https://github.com/tmiranda1962/tmiranda/releases Make sure you use version 0.06. 0.07 is still under development.

Edit: I updated the instructions to be more accurate. FYI - You may want to wait a little while, I suspect version 0.07 will be ready in a day or two.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 08-03-2015 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plex Hacked July 1, 2015 tvmaster2 General Discussion 5 07-08-2015 02:43 AM
Will 2015 leap second effect SageTV? Paul H SageTV Software 10 01-16-2015 07:43 AM
Merry Christmas & Happy New Year 2015 SHS General Discussion 25 01-01-2015 08:59 PM
Plugin request for SageTV Windows Client: Autofrequency plugin mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-12-2011 09:33 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.