SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2601  
Old 06-24-2019, 01:33 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
New User

In an effort to "simplify" I am migrating from 3 R5000HDs to a Ceton with OpenDCT. My cablecard is happy according to ceton diagnostics, I have enabled all the tuners through Sage and cannot preview channels/getting a "No Signal" through Sage. Would someone kindly look at my log and offer some guidance?
Thank you in advance
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt (91.5 KB, 11 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2602  
Old 06-24-2019, 02:27 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
In an effort to "simplify" I am migrating from 3 R5000HDs to a Ceton with OpenDCT. My cablecard is happy according to ceton diagnostics, I have enabled all the tuners through Sage and cannot preview channels/getting a "No Signal" through Sage. Would someone kindly look at my log and offer some guidance?
Thank you in advance
Just WAG but do you have something using port 8352?
Reply With Quote
  #2603  
Old 06-24-2019, 03:13 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
I do not. What ports do i have to configure for OpenDCT? I didn't see any comments on that. The program is running on the same machine.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2604  
Old 06-24-2019, 03:34 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
I do not. What ports do i have to configure for OpenDCT? I didn't see any comments on that. The program is running on the same machine.
You might need to add exceptions to the firewall see this thread ... If using 64 bit look in the appropriate folder.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...528#post617528
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-24-2019 at 03:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2605  
Old 06-24-2019, 03:37 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
I do not. What ports do i have to configure for OpenDCT? I didn't see any comments on that. The program is running on the same machine.
Did you run the OpenDCT on the console first (shortcut in program menu folder), and let it complete?
Reply With Quote
  #2606  
Old 06-24-2019, 03:53 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
OpenDCT created the exceptions in the firewall.

The console was unable to update qam_infinititv lineup

Problem?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2607  
Old 06-24-2019, 03:58 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
OpenDCT created the exceptions in the firewall.

The console was unable to update qam_infinititv lineup

Problem?
Not sure, Let me mess around with mine and see.
Reply With Quote
  #2608  
Old 06-24-2019, 04:27 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Apologies. This is a cablecard with ceton infinity4. Comcast cable only
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2609  
Old 06-24-2019, 04:51 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Apologies. This is a cablecard with ceton infinity4. Comcast cable only
That is the exact same card I'm using, on Windows 10 64bit with FIOS. I do think that error is at least the symptom of your problem. Hopefully those who actually understand this problem will chime in.

What do you get if you go directly to the Ceton webpage and channel line up page (on the machine with the card)?


http://192.168.200.1/Services/System.html

http://192.168.200.1/view_channel_map.cgi?page=0
Reply With Quote
  #2610  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:00 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
the first gave me a 404

http://192.168.200.1/view_channel_map.cgi?page=0

Pages:
All
Channel Range Shown:
0 to 0 of 0
Channel Map
No Channel Map Acquired.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2611  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:16 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
the first gave me a 404

http://192.168.200.1/view_channel_map.cgi?page=0

Pages:
All
Channel Range Shown:
0 to 0 of 0
Channel Map
No Channel Map Acquired.
And the Ceton Diagnostic Program (CableCARD tab) says everything is OK?
Reply With Quote
  #2612  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:20 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
It does
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2613  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:21 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Also, as @nyplayer mentioned, make sure you allow the following through your firewall.

If using 32bit:

Quote:
C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenDCT Authors\OpenDCT\jsw\bin\wrapper.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVService.exe
I don't think this will cause you not to connect to the cards 'web server' when on the machine hosting the card, but......
Reply With Quote
  #2614  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:22 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
It does
How many channels?
Reply With Quote
  #2615  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:37 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
It doesn't say how many channels. Just that the card is validated.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2616  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:43 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
OK. Did some digging. In the ceton webpage i have 0 channels on the tuners.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2617  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:59 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 421
Since you're unable to access the Ceton card from it's webpage, this sounds like a problem with your PC's firewall blocking access to the Ceton card itself. Nothing to do w/OpenDCT.

In my case, I was able to verify this was the problem by temporarily disabling the firewall in Norton Security. Another system that uses Microsoft Security Essentials (not Norton) didn't have the problem.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #2618  
Old 06-24-2019, 06:00 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
It seems I'm missing the Ceton tuner adapter. The download file says it's included though. Weird.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2619  
Old 06-24-2019, 06:06 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
It seems I'm missing the Ceton tuner adapter. The download file says it's included though. Weird.
Comcast doesn't use tuning adapters (Spectrum/Charter does; but most of their channels are DRM-protected, making a CableCard practically useless). Look elsewhere.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #2620  
Old 06-24-2019, 06:09 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Look elsewhere for a tuning adapter? Do other Comcast Ceton users have a tuning adapter show up? Not sure what to do?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64

Last edited by BigSwifty; 06-24-2019 at 06:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.