SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2661  
Old 06-30-2019, 07:59 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Unfortunately, I'm back. I was struggling in self-imposed Java hell. Now that I have that sorted, I still have an issue with Sage tuning OpenDCT channels. Previously, when I compared my Opendct.properties log to Alphacrew's it looked ok. Upon further review, the last entries say otherwise. I truncated most of the logs channels for space. Thanks to all for the patience and help so far.

Code:
#dct_infinitv Configuration File
#Sun Jun 30 13:50:57 EDT 2019
channel.0002=2,,false,NECN,,QAM256,171000000,5,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.0995=995,,false,EAS,,QAM256,141000000,1,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.1911=1911,,false,LOOR1,,QAM256,129000000,133,,0,UNKNOWN,false
lineup.address=192.168.200.1
lineup.friendly_name=Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-5f-8f)
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=INFINITV
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=2,3,4,5,6,7,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,29,30,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,70,71,72,84,85,88,89,95,101,102,103,104,105,106,108,109,112,115,116,117,118,120,121,122,123,124,125,126,127,128,129,130,132,133,134,135,136,137,139,140,141,143,144,145,146,147,148,149,150,151,152,153,154,155,156,157,158,160,161,162,163,164,166,167,168,169,170,174,175,176,177,178,179,180,182,183,187,189,190,191,192,193,194,195,196,197,198,201,202,203,204,205,207,208,221,222,223,224,231,232,234,235,241,243,244,245,247,248,249,250,252,254,256,258,260,268,269,270,271,272,273,274,278,279,289,290,291,292,293,295,296,302,303,304,306,307,316,317,320,321,331,335,338,341,342,343,344,346,347,349,350,351,352,353,354,360,361,362,363,364,366,367,368,370,371,373,374,375,376,377,378,379,380,381,382,383,384,385,386,387,388,389,391,393,395,396,397,399,400,401,402,403,404,405,406,407,408,409,410,411,412,413,414,415,416,417,418,419,420,421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,429,430,431,432,433,434,435,436,437,438,439,440,441,442,443,444,445,446,447,448,449,450,451,452,453,454,455,457,458,459,460,461,490,491,492,493,497,510,511,512,513,514,515,516,517,518,519,520,531,532,533,534,535,536,537,538,539,540,541,542,543,544,545,546,702,703,706,712,714,717,718,719,720,721,722,724,727,728,729,730,731,732,735,736,737,738,739,740,741,743,744,746,747,748,749,750,751,752,753,754,755,756,757,759,760,761,762,763,764,765,766,767,768,769,770,771,772,774,775,776,777,778,779,780,781,782,783,784,785,786,787,788,789,790,791,792,793,795,796,797,798,799,800,802,810,812,814,815,816,817,818,819,820,821,822,824,826,828,829,894,898,899,918,919,990,995,1911
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2662  
Old 07-01-2019, 05:49 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,146
Just a shot in the dark here, but have you tried uninstalling OpenDCT entirely, including deleting this directory (usually a hidden directory);

C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT

Then reinstalling OpenDCT from scratch so that it can configure itself clean?

(at this point, I'm assuming you're using the 64 bit version of OpenDCT and the 64 bit version of Java alone)
Reply With Quote
  #2663  
Old 07-02-2019, 12:08 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thank you. I've previously uninstalled and deleted all the Java and OpenDCT folders (hidden included). I did a fresh install of both x64 OpenDCT and Java 1.8. That environment yielded my concern

Code:
#dct_infinitv Configuration File
#Sun Jun 30 13:50:57 EDT 2019
channel.0002=2,,false,NECN,,QAM256,171000000,5,,0,UNKNOWN,false

channel.0995=995,,false,EAS,,QAM256,141000000,1,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.1911=1911,,false,LOOR1,,QAM256,129000000,133,,0,UNKNOWN,false
lineup.address=192.168.200.1
lineup.friendly_name=Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-5f-8f)
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=INFINITV
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=2,3,4,5,6,7,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,29,30,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,70,71,72,84,85,88,89,95,101,102,103,104,105,106,108,109,112,115,116,117,118,120,121,122,123,124,125,126,127,128,129,130,132,133,134,135,136,137,139,140,141,143,144,145,146,147,148,149,150,151,152,153,154,155,156,157,158,160,161,162,163,164,166,167,168,169,170,174,175,176,177,178,179,180,182,183,187,189,190,191,192,193,194,195,196,197,198,201,202,203,204,205,207,208,221,222,223,224,231,232,234,235,241,243,244,245,247,248,249,250,252,254,256,258,260,268,269,270,271,272,273,274,278,279,289,290,291,292,293,295,296,302,303,304,306,307,316,317,320,321,331,335,338,341,342,343,344,346,347,349,350,351,352,353,354,360,361,362,363,364,366,367,368,370,371,373,374,375,376,377,378,379,380,381,382,383,384,385,386,387,388,389,391,393,395,396,397,399,400,401,402,403,404,405,406,407,408,409,410,411,412,413,414,415,416,417,418,419,420,421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,429,430,431,432,433,434,435,436,437,438,439,440,441,442,443,444,445,446,447,448,449,450,451,452,453,454,455,457,458,459,460,461,490,491,492,493,497,510,511,512,513,514,515,516,517,518,519,520,531,532,533,534,535,536,537,538,539,540,541,542,543,544,545,546,702,703,706,712,714,717,718,719,720,721,722,724,727,728,729,730,731,732,735,736,737,738,739,740,741,743,744,746,747,748,749,750,751,752,753,754,755,756,757,759,760,761,762,763,764,765,766,767,768,769,770,771,772,774,775,776,777,778,779,780,781,782,783,784,785,786,787,788,789,790,791,792,793,795,796,797,798,799,800,802,810,812,814,815,816,817,818,819,820,821,822,824,826,828,829,894,898,899,918,919,990,995,1911
unavailable to Sage reference.

My Ceton diagnostics was showing CableCard errors yesterday; after speaking with Comcast, they are sending a new card that arrives on Friday. Until then, I'm "just" running my 3 R5000's.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2664  
Old 07-05-2019, 06:57 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 151
Is there a command line command to determine which version of openDCT is installed and running? If not, is there another easy way to determine this???
Reply With Quote
  #2665  
Old 07-05-2019, 03:03 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,146
When you first launch OpenDCT (or restart the computer with OpenDCT running on it), the first line of the opendct.log file reads:

[WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO Main - Starting OpenDCT 0.5.X...

My OpenDCT log files are in this folder:

C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\logs
Reply With Quote
  #2666  
Old 07-07-2019, 06:10 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
So I had uninstalled OpenDCT and Ceton programs, deleted all their folders and reinstalled. Ceton diagnostics was showing intermittent signal/authorization issues with the cablecard. Comcast sent me a replacement card and, after being on cablecard tech support phone for quite sometime with similar issues sent a tech out today. He put a new card in and, viola, all is well. OpenDCT sees all 4 tuners without issues.

Unfreakinbelievable. It took 3 cards to get one that reliably worked.

Thank you all for the help and patience.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2667  
Old 07-08-2019, 03:44 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
So I had uninstalled OpenDCT and Ceton programs, deleted all their folders and reinstalled. Ceton diagnostics was showing intermittent signal/authorization issues with the cablecard. Comcast sent me a replacement card and, after being on cablecard tech support phone for quite sometime with similar issues sent a tech out today. He put a new card in and, viola, all is well. OpenDCT sees all 4 tuners without issues.

Unfreakinbelievable. It took 3 cards to get one that reliably worked.

Thank you all for the help and patience.
Thanks for the follow up. Glad you got it all working.
Reply With Quote
  #2668  
Old 07-08-2019, 07:06 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
So I had uninstalled OpenDCT and Ceton programs, deleted all their folders and reinstalled. Ceton diagnostics was showing intermittent signal/authorization issues with the cablecard. Comcast sent me a replacement card and, after being on cablecard tech support phone for quite sometime with similar issues sent a tech out today. He put a new card in and, viola, all is well. OpenDCT sees all 4 tuners without issues.

Unfreakinbelievable. It took 3 cards to get one that reliably worked.

Thank you all for the help and patience.
Yep, had similar issues on 2 of my 3 Cable Cards for my HDHR's. Their "home install" for CC is horrendous! Phone tech support not much better, it doesn't go "deep" enough. On both of the CC's I had trouble with once the tech arrived they found out that the CC wasn't pointing to the proper activation node. The first one took a while, but once I explained the story on the 2nd one to the tech that is the first place they looked and got it straightened out right away.
You obviously aren't as stubborn as I am. I must have gone through 4 or 5 CC's from the Comcast store before I gave up and let them send out a tech.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #2669  
Old 07-20-2019, 10:57 AM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
I just started having some problems with OpenDCT. It has been working just fine and I haven't made any changes. I'm using it with a Prime tuner. It works for some but not all channels. Those channels are viewable through the HDHR windows app, so there is no DRM (and they have been viewable up until now). I have attached the DCT log. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.log.txt (133.4 KB, 4 views)
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2670  
Old 07-20-2019, 05:26 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
Well, never mind. Without changing anything it is working again.
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2671  
Old 08-24-2019, 10:35 AM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 127
Revisiting Comcast Music Choice Channels

@EnterNoEscape,

Was hoping to touch on this again. I had some posts back in 2016. I've got a couple of STB's from Comcast that I would like to stop paying rent on and since they are used mostly for tuning in the Comcast music channels I thought I would give OpenDCT another shot.

I was using 0.5.28 (default settings) and the music would break up quite a bit. So I:

1. Uninstalled 0.5.28
2. Deleted the \programdata\opendct directory (to get clean new install)
3. Installed 0.5.29
4. Rebooted
5. Stopped 0.5.29 service
6. Set: consumer.dynamic.channels.raw=801-850
(801-850 are the music channels, no other changes were made)
7. Rebooted

The Comcast music channels were playing better, still getting a few breakups but not as bad.

So finally just left it on channel 843 for the afternoon while I was doing other things. After a couple of hours, I noticed that there was no music playing. I went and looked at the TV and the Comcast music channel was still on the screen and it was shown as still playing. But, there was no sound coming out.

I pressed stop and then play again, and I started getting sound. After an hour or so, the same thing happened. Shows playing but no sound. This scenario never happened with 0.5.28.

@EnterNoEscape I will send you a PM with a link to a Google Drive share that has the .log, .properties and .ts files.

Are there any other settings that could help with this?

Thanks,
Kirk
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to RAW)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2672  
Old 08-24-2019, 12:19 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
If I recall correctly, as I also asked him about this issue earlier, clients specifically do very poorly with the Comcast music channels which have some odd encoding issues, and there was not much that could be done to remedy it. What system are you viewing these stations on?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #2673  
Old 08-24-2019, 02:39 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 127
HD300 -> Onkyo TX-SR876 Receiver -> Panasonic TC-P50 S2 Plasma TV
and
HD300 -> Panasonic TC-26LX85 LCD TV
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to RAW)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2674  
Old 08-24-2019, 05:55 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Looking back at my posts from a few years ago:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=2063

ENE replied that it was the Windows clients that could not keep timing properly. I'm not sure if the extenders have a similar issue.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #2675  
Old 09-08-2019, 09:00 PM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 473
Update FFMPEG

Is there a way i can update the ffmpeg used in OpenDCT?

I recently moved over to unraid and im having trouble with some of the streams im using with ffmpeg. I had a working version of FFMPEG on windows using generic pipe and a newer version of FFMPEG.

Thx

Chris
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #2676  
Old 09-11-2019, 09:56 AM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by technazz View Post
Is there a way i can update the ffmpeg used in OpenDCT?

I recently moved over to unraid and im having trouble with some of the streams im using with ffmpeg. I had a working version of FFMPEG on windows using generic pipe and a newer version of FFMPEG.

Thx

Chris
I run OpenDCT on Unraid for my production machine and on Windows for some testing I am doing for an IPTV source. Both versions load ffmpeg-2.8.1-1.1.jar. Are you saying that you updated the Windows JAR to a newer version?

If Yes, then you might be able to install your version of ffmpeg's JAR (Probably under appdata), stop the OpenDCT docker, edit OpenDCT's config to point ("Add another Path") /opt/opendct/lib/ffmpeg-2.8.1-1.1.jar to your JAR's location, and restart the docker. You may need to override /opt/opendct/lib/ffmpeg-2.8.1-1.1-linux-x86_64.jar also.

The "add another path" works for specific files as well as directories. I use the trick on another docker to override the config file location.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.1.10, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #2677  
Old 09-11-2019, 01:31 PM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by egeller View Post
I run OpenDCT on Unraid for my production machine and on Windows for some testing I am doing for an IPTV source. Both versions load ffmpeg-2.8.1-1.1.jar. Are you saying that you updated the Windows JAR to a newer version?

If Yes, then you might be able to install your version of ffmpeg's JAR (Probably under appdata), stop the OpenDCT docker, edit OpenDCT's config to point ("Add another Path") /opt/opendct/lib/ffmpeg-2.8.1-1.1.jar to your JAR's location, and restart the docker. You may need to override /opt/opendct/lib/ffmpeg-2.8.1-1.1-linux-x86_64.jar also.

The "add another path" works for specific files as well as directories. I use the trick on another docker to override the config file location.
No,

I used the external tuning used the pipe with ffmpeg. I just thought someone else was able to update the jar. I think ffmpeg is on version 4+ and it works on all of my IPTV streams.

I guess I have to install the binary inside the Docker and configure it like I did in windows?

Thanks

Chris
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #2678  
Old 09-11-2019, 06:54 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by technazz View Post
No,

I used the external tuning used the pipe with ffmpeg. I just thought someone else was able to update the jar. I think ffmpeg is on version 4+ and it works on all of my IPTV streams.

I guess I have to install the binary inside the Docker and configure it like I did in windows?

Thanks

Chris
Ah. OK. I am familiar with piping IPTV streams through ffmpeg to stabilize them. There is a bit of talk on that on the TVHeadend forum.

I guess you could install the binary outside the docker and create a PATH variable to tell the OpenDCT docker where to find it. I have not done that, but shouldn't it work, in theory?

You may have another alternative. Check out the comment at this link about node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy. It runs as a docker and comes from Github. You will need to create a path variable for the source.json config file. The docker uses ffmpeg to stabilize the stream. It does no transcoding. If you have trouble finding it, through the Unraid application search, look for the author's name, jalle19.

The input is the IPTV streams and the output is on port 9128 of your server. Yes, you need to turn your m3u file into a json file and I did that with Notepad++, but I am sure there are easier ways.

It took a bit of setup, but I got it running. I call its streams from OpenDCT and, just this week, modified my TVHeadend config to use the streams. It seems to reduce the issue of connection drops, creating more stability.

However, I found an issue that I have not yet figured out how to resolve with OpenDCT on Unraid with IPTV streams. I find that HD streams seem to have pixelation and blocking on the lower have of the screen. When I point SageTV to a Windows 10 instance of OpenDCT, the picture is as clear as it is in VLC. If you run into the same thing and resolve it, let me know how.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.1.10, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #2679  
Old 09-15-2019, 07:42 AM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by egeller View Post
Ah. OK. I am familiar with piping IPTV streams through ffmpeg to stabilize them. There is a bit of talk on that on the TVHeadend forum.

I guess you could install the binary outside the docker and create a PATH variable to tell the OpenDCT docker where to find it. I have not done that, but shouldn't it work, in theory?

You may have another alternative. Check out the comment at this link about node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy. It runs as a docker and comes from Github. You will need to create a path variable for the source.json config file. The docker uses ffmpeg to stabilize the stream. It does no transcoding. If you have trouble finding it, through the Unraid application search, look for the author's name, jalle19.

The input is the IPTV streams and the output is on port 9128 of your server. Yes, you need to turn your m3u file into a json file and I did that with Notepad++, but I am sure there are easier ways.

It took a bit of setup, but I got it running. I call its streams from OpenDCT and, just this week, modified my TVHeadend config to use the streams. It seems to reduce the issue of connection drops, creating more stability.

However, I found an issue that I have not yet figured out how to resolve with OpenDCT on Unraid with IPTV streams. I find that HD streams seem to have pixelation and blocking on the lower have of the screen. When I point SageTV to a Windows 10 instance of OpenDCT, the picture is as clear as it is in VLC. If you run into the same thing and resolve it, let me know how.
I've got it working with the Generic Pipe

1. Download the FFMPEG static binary
https://johnvansickle.com/ffmpeg/rel...-static.tar.xz and unpack it.
2. Create a FFMPEG folder in my /appdata folder and give it executable permissions (chmod +777 to the contents of the folder)
3. Add a PATH to the OpenDCT container
/mnt/user/appdata/ffmpeg/
Container Path: /mnt/user/appdata/opendct/ffmpeg
4. Edit the opendct.properties add the Tunername to Generic Pipe Device name field and save it
generic.pipe.device_names_csv=IPTV_PIPE
5. Start the OpenDCT docker and let it generate the tuner info in the opendct properties
6. Stop the docker and edit opendct.properties and add the tuning executable command. the xxxx field will be unique to your install just look for the Device name in the tuner fields. Also change the consumer to RawSageTVConsumer Save it
sagetv.device.xxxxxxx.streaming_url=/mnt/user/appdata/opendct/ffmpeg/./ffmpeg -i http\://iptvurl.com\:8080/username/password/%c% -c\:v copy -c\: copy -f mpegts pipe\:1
sagetv.device.xxxxxxx.consumer=opendct.consumer.RawSageTVConsumerImpl
7. Start docker and then add in new source to SageTV. I had to restart SageTV to pick up the tuner even though i have the network discover on for some reason.

It works great and it cleans up the few streams that the built in OpenDCT 2.xx FFMPEG would choke on.


** EDIT: Added sagetv.device.xxxxxxx.consumer=opendct.consumer.RawSageTVConsumerImpl to allow some channels that we not working in LIVETV with opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl
I *think* that opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl is not needed because I am processing through FFMPEG already **

Chris
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client

Last edited by technazz; Today at 11:19 AM. Reason: Added property in Step 6
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.