SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2017, 05:43 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Recording Playback Issues Post Upgrade

So after much successful testing in a Windows VM (admittedly using an HDHR as a source versus my two HDPVRs), I upgraded my Win 10 production system to the latest version of Sage from the windows installer of ver 9.

The upgrade itself went off pretty much without a hitch. It's post upgrade that giving me grief. Things like:

- Settings are gone on the extenders and on the server client- aspect ratios, sort settings, etc. I had to redo a bunch of settings.
- Malore menus were now inexplicably on in my server client and all my extenders - I have gone in and turned them off.
- Issues with new recordings from the two HDPVRs

The last one is the most serious.

Anything I recorded prior to the upgrade plays find on the server, the windows clients, and the extenders.

Anything I record post upgrade plays fine on the server client and on the windows client, though the video is squished horizontally. I can correct for it on the server and windows clients by changing the aspect ratio from "source" to "16:9", though when I go back and play recordings pre-upgrade, then they are wrong so I have to change the aspect back to "source".
Post upgrade recordings will not play on the extenders. You get the playback screen, you get the timeline ticking off, but the screen is black and there is no sound.

Any ideas as to what's going on all of a sudden post upgrade with my hdpvr recordings?

Tnx
-Steve
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2017, 02:16 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Check the display aspect ratio in Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Multimedia. Make sure it's set to the ratio of your screen, and that the circle is indeed a circle.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:00 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Check the display aspect ratio in Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Multimedia. Make sure it's set to the ratio of your screen, and that the circle is indeed a circle.
Yes, that was part of having to redo the settings. Like I said, recordings made before the upgrade play fine and at the proper aspect on the client, server client, and extenders. Recordings made after the upgrade are squished horizontally, and the extenders won't even play the file - it's a blank screen and the timeline still moves - it's like the extenders don't know what to do with the format of the files anymore.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2017, 07:14 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
probably need to look at a logfile of an attempt to play one of the offending titles.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2017, 07:50 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
probably need to look at a logfile of an attempt to play one of the offending titles.
Tried deleting and re-adding the sources - no fix.

Needed to get the system back, so renamed my updated sage directory and restored by original 7 install.

Interestingly enough, the files recorded by 9 that played squished on the server and on the windows client and not at all on the extenders, play in their proper aspect on the server and 7 windows client, and play properly with no issues on the extenders under 7. Bizarre.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2017, 07:54 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
Tried deleting and re-adding the sources - no fix.

Needed to get the system back, so renamed my updated sage directory and restored by original 7 install.

Interestingly enough, the files recorded by 9 that played squished on the server and on the windows client and not at all on the extenders, play in their proper aspect on the server and 7 windows client, and play properly with no issues on the extenders under 7. Bizarre.
We definitely would need to see the log files. I suspect this has to do with file format detection.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2017, 10:00 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
We definitely would need to see the log files. I suspect this has to do with file format detection.
So would there be existing log files from my first attempt sitting in the upgraded directory, or will I have to put that directory back in place, turn logging on, and then attempt to play the files?

Since I have my old and new both on there, it's just a matter now of renaming directories back and forth to switch between my original version 7 and my upgraded version 9...
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2017, 10:26 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
So would there be existing log files from my first attempt sitting in the upgraded directory, or will I have to put that directory back in place, turn logging on, and then attempt to play the files?

Since I have my old and new both on there, it's just a matter now of renaming directories back and forth to switch between my original version 7 and my upgraded version 9...
Possibly. They'd be sagetv_0.txt (most recent) and sagetv_1, 2, 3. If you were using the client on the server, the frontend stuff would be in sagetvclient_0.txt (and 1,2,3).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2017, 10:43 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Possibly. They'd be sagetv_0.txt (most recent) and sagetv_1, 2, 3. If you were using the client on the server, the frontend stuff would be in sagetvclient_0.txt (and 1,2,3).
Ok. I think what I will do, since I did a lot of fooling around in it trying things, is wipe the logs, put the v9 directory back in service, try playing recordings in the various modes, and then post the logs. Will try that later this evening.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2017, 01:15 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Possibly. They'd be sagetv_0.txt (most recent) and sagetv_1, 2, 3. If you were using the client on the server, the frontend stuff would be in sagetvclient_0.txt (and 1,2,3).
Turned logging on and restarted Sage server.

Highlights of what I did:

- Played v9 recorded show on server (played it showed compressed horizontally)

- Tried to play same recording on extender - black screen, no sound, no time bar movement

- Used guide to pick a channel to watch on extender - black screen, no sound, but time bar ticking.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (538.5 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-18-2017, 01:30 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Possibly. They'd be sagetv_0.txt (most recent) and sagetv_1, 2, 3. If you were using the client on the server, the frontend stuff would be in sagetvclient_0.txt (and 1,2,3).

As a comparison, here is the log of the same extender, playing from the v9 server, a file that was recorded under version 7, using the same HDPVRs. No other config changes...

And as I said, I can put the version 7 server back in place, and it and the clients and extenders have no issues playing the files that were recorded under version 7 or 9... seems bizarre.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (348.9 KB, 30 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-18-2017, 01:49 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
I think this all comes down to permissions issues. The problem with the squished playback and it not working on the extender is due to the same core problem. When it loads up the HDPVR, it should be reading a registry entry that was written by the installer that says what type of device it is. If all you did was rename the folders...and V7 worked fine...then somehow V9 is being executed as a different user than V7.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-18-2017, 02:22 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
I think this all comes down to permissions issues. The problem with the squished playback and it not working on the extender is due to the same core problem. When it loads up the HDPVR, it should be reading a registry entry that was written by the installer that says what type of device it is. If all you did was rename the folders...and V7 worked fine...then somehow V9 is being executed as a different user than V7.
Just to be clear, after the problems after the upgrade to v9, I renamed it to SageTV7.new, and restored my version 7 from backup (Acronis) which is SageTV7. As I was testing back and forth to create the logs, I was just renaming either the v9 folder or the v7 folder back to "SageTV" so that the pathing was correct when I ran up either one for log files.

Since there is only one user account on the server, I'm not sure what other user it would be using...

I did run a Chkdsk at least on the disk to make sure I wasn't having issues in the file system - 0 errors

If the permissions really are messed up in Windows, I'm not sure what else I can do - other than a full multi-day rebuild of Windows from scratch and reloading everything (not just Sage)...

I might as well shoot myself now... Argh.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1

Last edited by SteveW; 01-18-2017 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-18-2017, 09:04 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
Check the registry Frey entry...there may be 2 so check both, and ensure the user "everyone" has full access

k
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-19-2017, 12:19 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
I know for EXEs on Win7 there's an option if you go to the Properties for the EXE, under the Compatibility tab to 'Run this program as an Administrator'. That could possibly be what's going on that's different between the two.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extender issues after start TV recording playback starfire SageTV Github Development 30 11-08-2016 11:00 AM
Post issues with SageMC under SageTV V7 here! MeInMaui SageMC Custom Interface 123 09-12-2012 01:02 PM
Vista 64 Recording playback issues HELP!!! chrisc983 SageTV Software 1 05-08-2008 12:59 AM
Upgrade path--suggestions/advice needed (long post) civerson4 Hardware Support 1 05-01-2008 02:16 PM
PRE and POST recording times.. HOW ?? vvulture SageTV Software 5 04-28-2007 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.