SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2017, 04:23 PM
al_uk al_uk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dorset, UK
Posts: 35
Import/Export lineup - file created in wrong directory with wrong name (Docker)

I'm making the switch from v7 on Windows to V9 as a docker on UnRaid.

I am in the UK using HD HomeRuns.

I have my new frq file and now need to do the mapping between it and SchedulesDirect using the import/export plugin.

When I press "Export Enabled Channels on Lineup" the file is created in the root of the mapped directory into the container. This is /opt/sagetv rather than /opt/sagetv/server. The export file name is called "SQVHXZ~P" without the quotes.

If I then select "Import Channel Lineup" The sample import file is again created in /opt/sagetv not /opt/sagetv/server and is called "SL4MF6~O" without the quotes.

I am not peeking inside the container, I am just looking at the mapped directory outside the container.

The files should be called "HDHomeRun 1230a1f8 Tuner 0-0-DVB-T.export"

Any idea what is going on here? The import FAILS even if I modify the SL4MF6~O file.

Thanks.

Last edited by al_uk; 09-21-2017 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2017, 06:07 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
Is the "import/export plugin" something that sagetv provides? Or is this an actual plugin? I've never heard of it, but, I also don't use .frq files either

This seems like an issue with plugin, itself. Have you ever tried it on Linux?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2017, 01:33 PM
al_uk al_uk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dorset, UK
Posts: 35
It is a separate plugin. I've not tried it directly on Linux, but it worked well on Windows v7.

I used it to rearrange the order of channels and disable the ones I wasn't interested in.

The problem I am trying to solve with v9 is this.

Here are the 1st few frq enties from a channel scan.

CH:1 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4163 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:BBC-ONE-South
CH:2 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4287 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:BBC-TWO
CH:3 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4544 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:BBC-FOUR
CH:4 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4608 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:CBBC
CH:5 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4672 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:CBeebies

Note the 3rd entry is "BBC-Four"

The Schedules Direct EPG has "ITV" as the 3rd entry. When I select that channel from the guide or when previewing a tuner, then it actually tunes BBC-Four.

I do have an excel file which can break out the FRQ, I'm just not sure now what I should do. Should I change the FRQ file so that the 3rd entry "CH:3" has the SID for ITV?

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2017, 05:58 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by al_uk View Post
It is a separate plugin. I've not tried it directly on Linux, but it worked well on Windows v7.

I used it to rearrange the order of channels and disable the ones I wasn't interested in.

The problem I am trying to solve with v9 is this.

Here are the 1st few frq enties from a channel scan.

CH:1 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4163 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:BBC-ONE-South
CH:2 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4287 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:BBC-TWO
CH:3 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4544 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:BBC-FOUR
CH:4 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4608 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:CBBC
CH:5 onid:9018 tsid:4163 sid:4672 frq:498000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:CBeebies

Note the 3rd entry is "BBC-Four"

The Schedules Direct EPG has "ITV" as the 3rd entry. When I select that channel from the guide or when previewing a tuner, then it actually tunes BBC-Four.

I do have an excel file which can break out the FRQ, I'm just not sure now what I should do. Should I change the FRQ file so that the 3rd entry "CH:3" has the SID for ITV?

Cheers.
If I had to guess, since this was working on windows, is that the plugin likely is not handling the filesystem correctly. A common issue for devs that primarily develop on windows is to use windows paths in java, and those don't work in linux. (ie, something like \somedir is not a valid pathname in linux, it would need to be /somedir... fortunately, if you use the latter format it works in both windows and linux)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2017, 07:43 PM
al_uk al_uk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dorset, UK
Posts: 35
Stuckless, thanks for that pointer. That was enough for me to edit the ImportExportChannelLineup.stvi and change the 2 lines that build up the paths for the import and export files.

It now works.
Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2017, 06:21 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by al_uk View Post
Stuckless, thanks for that pointer. That was enough for me to edit the ImportExportChannelLineup.stvi and change the 2 lines that build up the paths for the import and export files.

It now works.
Cheers.
That's good news. Is this stvi still being maintained? If so, it would likely be good to get a permanent update for others as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2017, 03:55 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Does anyone know if this plugin was fixed? Or is there a working version somewhere that I can have? Just to save me a couple of hours remapping...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2017, 07:44 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
Same question as above? I have grown rather fond of export/import as my schedules direct download for Dish network always needs a ton of attention if I have to go from scratch. Just moved to Docker and hoping for some timesavers.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2017, 08:14 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Same question as above? I have grown rather fond of export/import as my schedules direct download for Dish network always needs a ton of attention if I have to go from scratch. Just moved to Docker and hoping for some timesavers.
I never found a way to make it work. It does export the lineups, with a nonsense filename and no extension, in /appdata/sagetv so you can use those as reference, put them in Excel and sort them etc. But no way to import, it never finds the import files.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2017, 08:45 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Should have had a look instead of just whingeing about it.

5 lines have:
Code:
"\\"
Just change to:
Code:
"//"
It exports okay, don't want to risk an import right now.

Attached is the updated stvi. Copy to /sagetv/server/STVs/SageTV7
Attached Files
File Type: stvi ImportExportChannelLineup.stvi (331.0 KB, 57 views)
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-19-2017, 01:45 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 269
Used it last weekend and it worked fine for me to. The export created the file in the opt/sagetv directory as noted above, but prefixed by a windows path (i.e. the file name was server\blah blah blah blah.export). i just moved it to the right spot, dropped the path from the filename, and renamed it to .import.

I.e. mv "server\blah blah blah.export" server/"blah blah blah.import"

Lineups imported without issue. This is an old plugin, I remember using it a number of years ago. It's probably no longer maintained.
__________________
Server: Asrock C236WSI, Xeon E3-1225, 32GB RAM, NAS4Free (FreeBSD) 11.1 w/Ubuntu VM for SageTV
Tuners: HD Homerun Quatro (OTA), Hauppauge Colossus HDMI capture (CATV)
Clients: SageTV client on Windows 7 HTPC, NVidia Sheild
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-19-2017, 04:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by texneus View Post
Lineups imported without issue. This is an old plugin, I remember using it a number of years ago. It's probably no longer maintained.
I am pretty sure that is the case but when I PMed the author he got back to me pretty quickly. I think it was studebaker69?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import/Export Channel Lineup lenkost SageTV v7 Customizations 12 06-04-2017 04:57 PM
Import/Export Channel Lineup not working RickE SageTV v7 Customizations 7 05-12-2011 03:11 PM
Some wrong files in video import directory rerooks SageTV Software 4 04-27-2009 12:16 PM
Wrong lineup on one channel (CMT)... jriskin SageTV EPG Service 1 11-09-2008 06:00 PM
Sage Recording In The Import Directory - Wrong Place mike1961 SageTV Software 2 08-20-2006 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.