SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-25-2019, 09:04 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Only if you have a cable card, and the CRTC sadly never mandated Canadian cable companies to offer them, as the FCC did in the U.S. But still, CBC, City, CTV & Global carry a decent amount of live sports. Just for Olympics alone a OTA, cheap TiVo would be good.
Yes, but less live sports all the time. On OTA you would get almost no Raps games unless they are on ABC. And only Saturday night Leafs games.

It is pretty painless to run SageTV on a PC with OTA tuning with an HDHR tuner - especially if you were to use that server for only recording OTA TV and leave movies, etc to another system running Plex, Kodi or whatever.

My main SageTV server is on unRAID and has two HD-PVRs, and then I have two dual tuner HDHRs - one of them a very old device. I have SageTV running on two other Windows PCs and they can also access the HDHRs since they are easier to share across PCs as they are on the LAN. The only issue is device contention. I back up most of my content from the unRAID server to one of the Windows PCs so that if my unRAID server goes down (which it almost never does) then I can easily point my HD2/300s to one of the other servers.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-25-2019, 10:00 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Believe me, I'd like to keep using Sage. It's way better than anything else out there and I am less enamored with all of the streaming services than most people. I find it frustrating that I need to launch different apps to stream different shows. And don't even get me started about remembering which shows are on which streaming platform. The cable companies are idiots for losing their grip on a market they once dominated.
That is one of the reason why I still have cable. I would need at least 4 steaming services and trying to remember what show is on what service is a pain.

Give it a few years, someone will build a front end to steaming services to provide a single interface. Who knows, it might even be a cable company.

Thanks for all of you contributions.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-25-2019, 11:19 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Give it a few years, someone will build a front end to steaming services to provide a single interface. Who knows, it might even be a cable company.
No doubt that will happen but then the streaming services will break their APIs so that this aggregator won't work anymore. We have seen that happen before.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-26-2019, 07:53 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,374
As well as everyone else here Tom's contributions to the SageTV community will be sorely missed by me.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-03-2019, 08:22 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 741
This is very sad to see Tom go.

We renewed our Fios TV this past summer. I consider dropping the TV part but with how much they charge for just internet and then to add a streaming service, the savings was not that great.

My wife doesn't want to get rid of fios tv. But I am finding that our use of Sage is getting less and less. We are watching Netflix, Disney+ and a couple other streaming services. What we are using Sage mostly for are OTA channels, and some sports programs on cable channels. But with Fox, Fox Sports, Big10 etc being copy once, our sage is useless for those channels.

I would like to see if there is a way to get developed for Sage the ability to record from TV streaming service. I know that is easier said then done. I keep hoping that Playon will do something like that, but I have not seen it yet.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-04-2019, 04:03 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
I keep hoping that Playon will do something like that, but I have not seen it yet.
You can record Netflix and Hulu with PlayOn.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-05-2019, 10:05 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
This is very sad to see Tom go.

... But with Fox, Fox Sports, Big10 etc being copy once, our sage is useless for those channels.
You could set up a capture style tuner for the copy-once media if those channels were important to you.

You mentioned TV streaming - have you tried the Channels DVR Server software yet? You can test it with FIOS implementation of the TVEverywhere streaming. The interface takes some getting used to, but they do use comskip on all recordings. The developers are responsive to bugs and the community is positive, unless they think that a suggested feature isn't something worth pursuing.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old Yesterday, 03:30 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
But with Fox, Fox Sports, Big10 etc being copy once, our sage is useless for those channels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
You could set up a capture style tuner for the copy-once media if those channels were important to you.
You can use a Samsung GX-SM530CF (supports CableCard) attached to your favorite capture card/device to get these channels. They are sold used or refurbed on Amazon and eBay. You'll need to use one of the tuning plugins to tune it (look up 'samsungctl' or 'go-samsung-tv' on github, they can tune these devices over the network) or you could use IR tuning if you have that available. The device can only tune a single channel at once (it was meant to be a non-cable-company STB replacement), but if all you need it for is the Fox owned channels on FiOS you likely only need one.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old Today, 03:03 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
You can use a Samsung GX-SM530CF (supports CableCard) attached to your favorite capture card/device to get these channels. They are sold used or refurbed on Amazon and eBay. You'll need to use one of the tuning plugins to tune it (look up 'samsungctl' or 'go-samsung-tv' on github, they can tune these devices over the network) or you could use IR tuning if you have that available. The device can only tune a single channel at once (it was meant to be a non-cable-company STB replacement), but if all you need it for is the Fox owned channels on FiOS you likely only need one.

--John
Could you tune it with USB-UIRT? And HDMI only out? If you fed it to a Colossus card, would you need a HDCP stripper as well?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; Today at 03:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
tvmaster2
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.