SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2018, 09:24 PM
Remo Remo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Question Rewind jumps to the start of the recording

I'm watching a recorded TV show, FF (at 4x) to skip commercials and overrun a bit. I'll hit RW, which should rewind at 4x but instead just jumps straight to the start of the recording. Then I have to FF to try to find my place. When you're 45 minutes into a show that's very irritating.

It doesn't happen every time but it is often enough to be a problem. It's only started happening relatively recently, the last few months.

Does anyone have any ideas why this happens?

My setup:

Windows 7

Sage 9.1.5.683 - "FF and RW times" set to 10 seconds (FF/RW) and 150 seconds (FF2/RW2)

HD200 - firmware 20100909

Logitech Harmony One using "SageTV Media Player", "<<" set to "Rewind"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2018, 05:40 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 317
It's possible that you have the issue that was addressed here. You would have to update to the latest version of Sage to test if this would resolve your issues.

Last edited by trk2; 06-21-2018 at 05:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2018, 10:29 PM
Remo Remo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks. I did a quick read through at the link. I'll update when I have some free time in the next few days and see if that resolves it. I've been hesitant to do an update, afraid it'd screw things up. It took me days to get things working right going from V7 to V9, mostly related to the channel guide.

I have current images though so worst case I restore the image.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2018, 08:17 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 317
The issue is discussed in greater detail here if you want more information before committing to upgrading.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200: Slow Jumps Cured by Cold Start ? PeteCress SageTV Media Extender 2 10-17-2016 12:26 PM
PlaceShifter Fast Forward - Rewind Jumps Around mike1961 SageTV Placeshifter 2 04-03-2015 08:35 PM
When recording, in grouped playback, is over sageTV jumps back to recording menu...?? Mtlca401 SageTV Software 2 03-24-2008 04:12 PM
Fast Fowarding / Rewind / Start from beginning? djseto SageTV Software 17 01-15-2008 11:38 AM
livetv recording jumps to realtime DRAK SageTV Beta Test Software 22 07-11-2007 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.