SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #401  
Old 04-09-2009, 08:04 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Thanks, you mentioned that before, but I had completely forgot, I'll try that out tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #402  
Old 04-10-2009, 05:35 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Hi EP,

This is working great for me now. Just an FYI: I had to have both:

/downloadFanArt /downloadAllFanArt

For it to download fanart for movies and TV.

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old 04-10-2009, 05:54 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Hi,

Parks And Recreation S01E01.mkv doesn't work. I've tried it with a folder.override containing just Parks And Recreation.

There is a listing on TVDB.

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old 04-10-2009, 06:22 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Hi (again),

Is there a reason why there is no age rating for movies in the .my file?

TIA,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old 04-10-2009, 09:39 AM
VikingCrown's Avatar
VikingCrown VikingCrown is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 269
EP,

2 QQ's.

1. Is the only way to use your scraper via manually dragging files to the .exe file? I was wondering if there was any plan for your scraper to be utilized from within sage (even if its only manually) to grab the metadata from Sage Recordings?

2. I'll be trying this this weekend on some sage recordings that have no episode information. Sage has been recording The Starter Wife for my wife, but with generic episode information. I found out which episodes are which so i will be moving them to a separate drive, renaming them and putting them in sub folders like this
\TV\The Starter Wife\Season 2\The Starter Wife - S02E01
Once they are renamed and moved, if i drag them onto your .exe file it should return the correct information for them and add them to the sage DB as recordings again correct? Just wanted to clarify before i started mucking around with them.

Sorry for the long questions!

Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #406  
Old 04-11-2009, 02:54 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Is TVDB down again? I think its been offline since last night. With this in mind and the fact that my setup automatically starts a scrape when a new file hits a folder, is their anyway to have the scraper remember that it couldn't connect to the website and re-try at a later time, say 12 hours later?

Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingCrown View Post
1. Is the only way to use your scraper via manually dragging files to the .exe file? I was wondering if there was any plan for your scraper to be utilized from within sage (even if its only manually) to grab the metadata from Sage Recordings?
I think its getting added to the BMT tool as a provider, this should allow you to do what you want, eventually anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingCrown View Post
2. I'll be trying this this weekend on some sage recordings that have no episode information. Sage has been recording The Starter Wife for my wife, but with generic episode information. I found out which episodes are which so i will be moving them to a separate drive, renaming them and putting them in sub folders like this
\TV\The Starter Wife\Season 2\The Starter Wife - S02E01
Once they are renamed and moved, if i drag them onto your .exe file it should return the correct information for them and add them to the sage DB as recordings again correct? Just wanted to clarify before i started mucking around with them.
I don't see why this wouldn't work. Its no different than adding a DVD or other media type.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 04-11-2009 at 02:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 04-11-2009, 10:28 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I just got this up and running and I love it. I am using the organizebasefolder option, but I store my videos on 3 different drives. It looks like I have to move them to just one drive using this option. Is there a way to tell it to stay on the same drive, but organize with the season and show folders?
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old 04-11-2009, 02:14 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I've given up on moving the files as they don't want to show up as recordings any more after moving them.

Next problem is that I'm trying to run this from DirMon2 whenever it finds an mpg or ts file. I've tried to tell it only to do this if a .info file doesn't exist. The problem is that if it can't get any data then the .info file isn't created. What can I key on to know that I've already tried to get data for a file?
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old 04-11-2009, 02:16 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
I just got this up and running and I love it. I am using the organizebasefolder option, but I store my videos on 3 different drives. It looks like I have to move them to just one drive using this option. Is there a way to tell it to stay on the same drive, but organize with the season and show folders?
Yeah, once you've imported something into Sage's Database you can't move it because it remembers the path.
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old 04-11-2009, 02:18 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingCrown View Post
1. Is the only way to use your scraper via manually dragging files to the .exe file? I was wondering if there was any plan for your scraper to be utilized from within sage (even if its only manually) to grab the metadata from Sage Recordings?
That is the plan, but its complicated. Porting my code into a language that could easily be integrated into Sage is incredibly difficult. Although, Stuckless has given me some good ideas that i'm exploring that could make it easier and i'm exploring those this weekend.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingCrown View Post
2. I'll be trying this this weekend on some sage recordings that have no episode information. Sage has been recording The Starter Wife for my wife, but with generic episode information. I found out which episodes are which so i will be moving them to a separate drive, renaming them and putting them in sub folders like this
\TV\The Starter Wife\Season 2\The Starter Wife - S02E01
Once they are renamed and moved, if i drag them onto your .exe file it should return the correct information for them and add them to the sage DB as recordings again correct? Just wanted to clarify before i started mucking around with them.
Yep that's correct.
Reply With Quote
  #411  
Old 04-11-2009, 03:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
That is the plan, but its complicated. Porting my code into a language that could easily be integrated into Sage is incredibly difficult. Although, Stuckless has given me some good ideas that i'm exploring that could make it easier and i'm exploring those this weekend.
I have been using SJQ to automatically get Fanart for any movies that I record for about a month (although I haven't yet upgraded to the latest Mediascraper). I could have it get info for every show that I record but I rarely add new TV shows so I have all the fanart I need for them.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #412  
Old 04-12-2009, 07:23 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have been using SJQ to automatically get Fanart for any movies that I record for about a month (although I haven't yet upgraded to the latest Mediascraper). I could have it get info for every show that I record but I rarely add new TV shows so I have all the fanart I need for them.

Wayner, would you mind sharing your job code for the above? I'd love to do the same thing and would appreciate the head start by reusing your existing code.

Thanks!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #413  
Old 04-12-2009, 07:48 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
Wayner, would you mind sharing your job code for the above? I'd love to do the same thing and would appreciate the head start by reusing your existing code.

Thanks!
I do this too. I just setup a client rule to run mediashrink.exe with the file as the object. I don't use a batch file or anything.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #414  
Old 04-12-2009, 08:47 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
Wayner, would you mind sharing your job code for the above? I'd love to do the same thing and would appreciate the head start by reusing your existing code.
Sure - here is the Ruleset:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruleset
//MediaScrape for Movies
if [IsTV=="true" && Category =*"Movie"]
{
MEDIASCRAPE
}
And here is what I have on the client:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Client
MEDIASCRAPE
{
:CPU NORMAL
"c:/Program Files/SageTV/SageTV/mediaScraper.exe \"%c%\""
}
Note that I only run this for movies, you could also run it for other types of shows if you wanted but I don't find that to be necessary.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #415  
Old 04-13-2009, 05:51 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Thank

Thanks wayner.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #416  
Old 04-18-2009, 10:41 PM
rabbitslayer rabbitslayer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
The Venture Bros.

What am I doing wrong? I have tried putting this in the correct format for the file "The Venture Bros. S01E00 "* and don't get any info. I added a folder .override in the same folder with "The Venture Bros." and it still will not work...

what am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #417  
Old 04-19-2009, 09:49 AM
talbot3 talbot3 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
rabbitslayer,

I think this happens because the program throws the "." away. I have a similar problem with a show that has a "." in the title.

Last edited by talbot3; 04-19-2009 at 09:50 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #418  
Old 04-26-2009, 11:31 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Does mediaScraper beta 13 write to a log file somewhere? I can't find it.
Also, when using /addToSageDB is there a way to not mark a show as Archived?

Thanks for the awesome tool Evil Penguin.

-Jeremy
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #419  
Old 05-02-2009, 01:00 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quick question EP - in order to get my saved episodes of "Curious George" scraped succesfully, I had to add the folder.override with "Curious George (2006)"

No problem there, but then when I import them in as recordings with the /addToSageDB flag, the show title is "Curious George (2006)" - any way to get it to drop that 2006?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #420  
Old 05-04-2009, 09:43 PM
matt_ethec matt_ethec is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
So far with this new beta, i'm not getting anything renamed. Did i miss a change in the defaults lines?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fanart, imdb, metadata, themoviedb, thetvdb


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 251 10-09-2019 11:11 AM
Utility: Batch Metadata Importer 3.x stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 2416 09-20-2011 08:03 PM
manually edit video metadata loomdog32 SageMC Custom Interface 8 01-04-2009 12:34 AM
Runningtime not populated in Metadata mycorona SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-30-2008 01:08 PM
Keeping custom metadata for imports via AddShow() Opus4 SageTV Studio 9 02-20-2008 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.