SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2017, 08:39 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 786
SageTVTranscoder: How to make it run using a .BAT file?

I have been using a process management utility called Process Lasso to monitor/prioritize my PC's executables.

Recently, after fooling around with SageTVTranscoder's CPU Priority, it seems to have become invisible to the utility.

I tried a .BAT file like this:

D:\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVTranscoder.exe -y -priority idle

But no joy...

Is there a way to force SageTVTranscoder to run just so I can confirm that there is something wrong with the process monitor utility and it's not something else?

I have been unable to get PlaceShifter or Client running on my laptop or I would go that route.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2017, 09:07 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,170
It is the Windows ffmpeg so I think a scan video library should kick it off. You might need to copy some videos to a test sub folder so sagetv sees new videos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2017, 04:19 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Any conversion job in sage will use SageTVTranscoder.

That said, what are you trying to accomplish? SageTVTranscoder is already run at idle priority when used for sage conversion jobs (and I believe belownormal priority when used for live streaming to remote placeshifters).

I believe there are properties in sage.properties to adjust these priorities. You shouldn't need an external utility to force this.

xcode_process_priority_offline=idle
xcode_process_priority_streaming=belownormal
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 08-15-2017 at 04:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2017, 12:34 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That said, what are you trying to accomplish? SageTVTranscoder is already run at idle priority when used for sage conversion jobs (and I believe belownormal priority when used for live streaming to remote placeshifters).

I believe there are properties in sage.properties to adjust these priorities. You shouldn't need an external utility to force this.

xcode_process_priority_offline=idle
xcode_process_priority_streaming=belownormal
I have a remote user who experiences intermittantant episodes of:
  • Jerky/very slow video
  • Remote control button reverting do default value for Fast-Forward. ... I have that button programmed to do 10-second jumps. ...During problem episodes, it reverts to just fast-forwarding.
It *Seemed* like I was curing this by forcing both SageTVService and Transcoder's priorities to "High".... but last night, we had another episode and when I checked both priorities were "High", so I guess we have Correlation <> Causation.


Here's what I have in my props file:
Code:
xcode_process_num_threads=0
xcode_process_priority_offline=idle
xcode_process_priority_streaming=belownormal
xcode_reduce_process_priority=true
What changes would you make to give transcoding a boost?

I guess belownormal is the obvious candidate, but what about the other three?

And, if belownormal, what alternate value?

Maybe we're finally on to something here..... -)
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 08-15-2017 at 12:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2017, 04:31 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
honestly, I wouldn't change it. At least on my system, 'normal' priority processes ARE more important than streaming for emote viewing. I don't want someone streaming a recording from disrupting a recording being made.

That said, I also don't use placeshifter, and instead use Plex if I'm going to watch something remotely, because the transcoder is many magnitudes better.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2017, 07:19 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
...instead use Plex if I'm going to watch something remotely, because the transcoder is many magnitudes better.
I have been fooling around with Plex since reading your post.

Have you found a way to make Plex recognize Sage's TV recordings as what they are (RecordedTV)? .... Maybe some kind of Plug-In or Add-On?

Only success I have had is pointing a Plex "Other Videos" library at them, but then the user only sees Sage's under-the-hood file names instead of the show titles.

I am coming away from what reading I have done with the impression that some people have moved from Sage to Plex altogether - although I cannot imagine a better UI that what Sage puts up, maybe some find the device independence a significant feature.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 08-21-2017 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to make all of your extenders share the same properties file? wayner SageTV Media Extender 7 12-26-2010 05:07 PM
What does SageTVtranscoder.exe do? autoboy SageTV Software 5 04-23-2008 01:55 PM
SageTVTranscoder.exe jgsouthard SageTV Beta Test Software 40 11-03-2007 01:13 PM
How to make the library file music by artist and album PhillJones SageTV Software 10 04-11-2006 07:20 PM
How to make my own STV file ? lapinblanc SageTV Customizations 7 08-20-2004 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.