SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2003, 10:30 AM
Beelzebub Beelzebub is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 112
Exe Tuner Plugin doesn't seem to work

Ok
I did the following

* Extracted exetunerplugin.dll to the frey technologies\common directory

* Added the registry setting (for test purposes I changed the command to notepad.exe %channel%.)

* In sagetv, and set the tuner to constant, then selected the Exe Tuner plugin option.


When I change channels nothing happens, I would thing notepad would coming saying it can't open 232.txt or whatever channel I try to goto.

I did notice something strange in this line
mmc/sfir_dev_name=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\Common\\EXETunerPlugin.dll

Should there be a \ before the : in the path.

Oh yeah I'm using SageTV beta 1.48
__________________
Athlon XP 2600+, ASUS A7C8X-X, 512 PC2700 DDR, Maxtor 60GB 7200rpm, (2)IBM 120GB 7200rpm, IBM 30GB 7200, MSI 16x DVD, NEC 4x -+ R/RW DVD Burner, Geforce FX 5600 256 DDR, SB Audigy 2, , (2)PVR-250, Promise UATA card, Phillips Windows MCE remote, Windows XP Pro SP1a, SageTV 1.4.10, NVDVD 2.5, MyHTPC, Grder 3.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2003, 11:04 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Double check you registry settings to make sure they're right.

Also, try selecting a different input (like composite or s-video) instead of constant channel, it should work either way, but it'd be good to rule out that as the problem.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2003, 06:11 PM
Beelzebub Beelzebub is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 112
Yeah the reg setting are right and it doesn't work with s-vid, or composite

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Sage\EXETunerPlugin]
"command"="notepad.exe %CHANNEL%"

I also tried c:\\windows\\notepad.exe %CHANNEL%
and
echo %CHANNEL% > sagechan.txt

nothing
__________________
Athlon XP 2600+, ASUS A7C8X-X, 512 PC2700 DDR, Maxtor 60GB 7200rpm, (2)IBM 120GB 7200rpm, IBM 30GB 7200, MSI 16x DVD, NEC 4x -+ R/RW DVD Burner, Geforce FX 5600 256 DDR, SB Audigy 2, , (2)PVR-250, Promise UATA card, Phillips Windows MCE remote, Windows XP Pro SP1a, SageTV 1.4.10, NVDVD 2.5, MyHTPC, Grder 3.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2003, 07:36 AM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
What about trying the absolute path to notepad.exe but not doubling up on the backslashes?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2003, 11:13 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Beelzebub, Post your Sage.properties file please.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2003, 05:15 AM
Beelzebub Beelzebub is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 112
I upgraded to 1.4.10, and It works perfectly

Now I need to figure out how to get this to work with 2 boxs.

Maybe if you just put a letter in front channel stored in the %CHANNEL% var.

Something Like A237 for Source1 and B237 for source2. Then have a option in the advanced menu to turn it on and off.

__________________
Athlon XP 2600+, ASUS A7C8X-X, 512 PC2700 DDR, Maxtor 60GB 7200rpm, (2)IBM 120GB 7200rpm, IBM 30GB 7200, MSI 16x DVD, NEC 4x -+ R/RW DVD Burner, Geforce FX 5600 256 DDR, SB Audigy 2, , (2)PVR-250, Promise UATA card, Phillips Windows MCE remote, Windows XP Pro SP1a, SageTV 1.4.10, NVDVD 2.5, MyHTPC, Grder 3.2

Last edited by Beelzebub; 09-05-2003 at 05:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2003, 09:23 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
I wrote this awhile back. It should still work fine. It's similar to the standard EXETuner plugin, with 2 differences.

1. It uses this registry location:
HKLM\Software\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin

2. In the command value stored at the above location, any %DEVICE% strings will be replaced with the corresponding device_name property as specified in the Sage.properties file. device_name is configurable for each input for each card.

This should get you going.

If you want the source for the EXE(Multi)unerPlugin let me know. I freely give it out.

Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: zip exemultitunerplugin.zip (24.3 KB, 3771 views)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2004, 02:37 PM
snowman snowman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 16
I have been using this (EXEMultiTunerPlugin) successfully for some time now with 2 dish sat boxes. In fact it is the only thing that has worked 100%. But in trying 2.1, it no longer calls any command placed in the registry. Since I cannot really use sageTv without tuning, I am back to 2.0.20. I just wanted to know if custom external tuning is being abandoned in favour of sage prefered tuner interfaces such as the usb-uirt, etc. I have checked the sage.properties file, and noted the changes, but can't imagine what I should change to make it work. It looks good the way it is. Any news on this is appreciated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
I wrote this awhile back. It should still work fine. It's similar to the standard EXETuner plugin, with 2 differences.

1. It uses this registry location:
HKLM\Software\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin

2. In the command value stored at the above location, any %DEVICE% strings will be replaced with the corresponding device_name property as specified in the Sage.properties file. device_name is configurable for each input for each card.

This should get you going.

If you want the source for the EXE(Multi)unerPlugin let me know. I freely give it out.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2004, 07:44 AM
snowman snowman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 16
Just got news from another user saying that this still works! That's all I needed to know. I'll play around with it on a fresh install in a new partition for testing. The WAF has reached dangerously low levels lately and I fear a 'hammer incident' is close to occurring. The problem I have now is...will the machine get it, or will I...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2004, 11:48 AM
pengdahl pengdahl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 44
exetunerplugin and multitunerplugin only work in 2.1 if you disable Sage running as a service. I've submitted a bug report about this - hopefully it'll get fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-04-2004, 12:12 PM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
pengdahl has someone from Frey confirmed this? I would think that there are some things you can do in order to get it to work.

a) if not already, use a real user account with admin privileges
b) set "allow service to interact with desktop" in the services control panel
c) (if all else fails) play around with granting privileges to this user in the local security policy

Have you done all that?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2004, 12:57 PM
snowman snowman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 16
Thanks for the replys.

I managed to get it working...well sort of working, by disabling sage as a service. I however got held up with the wifes' 'is it broken again?' barage and pulled the plug on 2.1 for now

After all I can't watch tv from the hospital (due to unexplained injuries inflicted during sleep )


But seriously...our baby is due this week and tv is not on anyones mind at the moment

When things settle down, i'll take another stab at it.

Thanks again everyone!

keith
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2004, 01:26 PM
pengdahl pengdahl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by salsbst
pengdahl has someone from Frey confirmed this? I would think that there are some things you can do in order to get it to work.
No, I haven't gotten confirmation.

Quote:
a) if not already, use a real user account with admin privileges
I did try this, but it didn't work.

Quote:
b) set "allow service to interact with desktop" in the services control panel
Tried this too.

Quote:
c) (if all else fails) play around with granting privileges to this user in the local security policy
Haven't tried this, as I stopped experimenting once I figured out how to make it work by turning off the service.

I ran into some other problems too when experimenting with running Sage as a service, such as needing to manually set the password in the services control panel before it would even run under a username, and the fact that it's unclear which configuration file is used when. I also had Sage behave very badly when I tried to get it to work with the USB-UIRT (it would slow down and take about 30 seconds to respond to the mouse or keyboard). I could try to replicate this behavior, but since I'm back to using the tuner plugin and girder to control my system, I moved on to other things.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-06-2004, 12:16 AM
pengdahl pengdahl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 44
ExeMultiTuner is now working with version 2.1 running as a service - after checking "Allow service to interact with desktop" in the services control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-22-2004, 07:57 AM
fullofnrg fullofnrg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK, Northwest
Posts: 18
I want to use the exe turner plugin, and to run sage as a service. Which is fine, but the problem comes when I try to use UNC paths as well (because I have a network encoder).
Basically my problem occurs because I cannot enable 'Allow service to interact with the desktop' unless I use the 'Local System Account', but I cannot use the local system account because it cannot access UNC paths :-(.

I suspect the answer is that I can't run Sage as a service, but I was wondering if others had found a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-22-2004, 10:49 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullofnrg
I want to use the exe turner plugin, and to run sage as a service. Which is fine, but the problem comes when I try to use UNC paths as well (because I have a network encoder).
Basically my problem occurs because I cannot enable 'Allow service to interact with the desktop' unless I use the 'Local System Account', but I cannot use the local system account because it cannot access UNC paths :-(.

I suspect the answer is that I can't run Sage as a service, but I was wondering if others had found a solution?

Don't know if this will work for you but what I did was create a special administrative account on my PC and changed SageTV service manager to use that account as it's logon account. Then I could use UNC paths.

BobP.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-22-2004, 01:33 PM
fullofnrg fullofnrg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK, Northwest
Posts: 18
Hi Bob,
Thanks for that. If I use a standard user, I can't use the 'interact with the desktop' option which is required for the USBUIRT and the exe tuner plugin to change the channel on my sky box. This option is only available for the local system account.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-22-2004, 07:34 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullofnrg
Hi Bob,
Thanks for that. If I use a standard user, I can't use the 'interact with the desktop' option which is required for the USBUIRT and the exe tuner plugin to change the channel on my sky box. This option is only available for the local system account.
Sorry have no other suggestions except maybe a support request to Frey is in order.

BobP.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-25-2004, 01:58 AM
mostlyfodder mostlyfodder is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 170
please make this easier

dear frey,
*please* make it easier for us to set up the exetuner plugin. i've done it multiple times and here i am STILL screwing around with it, not able to get it to work, searching the forums for ancient threads. please make a wizard or something, many people are using this plugin i think. it's really frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-11-2005, 12:33 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I am using the EXETuner plugin together with HERemote, and I'm running Sage as a service. I have already checked the box to allow sage service to interact with the desktop.

However I get an exception error when trying to tune. Heremote apparently crashes and it want to send info to microsoft. I think this is because of the service mode, because I had it working fine without service.

Has this been resolved yet? Is there a fix anyone can recommend?

Thank You!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.