SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2011, 03:15 AM
dcallagh dcallagh is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 4
SageTV Service will not tune 9 in melbourne, SAGETV program will

Hi all,
A strange one, I run a scan and I get all channels but 7, including all the 9's (GEM etc). I can test the channel in the setup, but once I go to view the channel, it either does not tune, or tunes 11 in as 9!!
I found that when I turn the service off, and stop the use of the sagetv service, SAGETV will tune all the 9's without a problem.

Help - I have renamed the .frq files, done a rescan, rebooted etc.... no luck.

Last edited by dcallagh; 12-26-2011 at 05:08 PM. Reason: misspelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:28 AM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Did you ever sort this?
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2012, 06:02 PM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
I'm having the same problem with Ch31!!
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV program discovery works but not when using service impro SageTV Software 2 01-28-2009 02:33 PM
6.1.4: SageTV, Vista, & MVP work perfectly but only WITHOUT SageTV Service running! sjgore SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-11-2007 11:25 AM
When running as service why does starting Sage UI say SageTV Service is initializing? GollyJer SageTV Software 2 12-27-2006 09:59 AM
SageTV 4.0 service - opening Sage UI hangs running SageTV client Surtr SageTV Software 1 11-10-2005 01:25 PM
SageTV hangs on start if SageTV Service is Enabled/Running zwombat SageTV Software 10 11-08-2004 02:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.