SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2017, 08:59 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
HDHomerun DVR ... DRM

You can now VIEW DRM protected channels on XBOX-one and Windows 10 Pc's and PC Sticks ... at the moment you cannot Pause LiveTV on DRM or record DRM channels .... you can do both with Non -DRM channels. Recording and pausing of DRM to follow.

Windows 10 PCs (Desktops, Laptops, Tablets, HDMI-sticks, etc)
Starting with the 20170206 app release protected channels can be viewed on Windows 10 if the following requirements are met:
* Windows 10 Anniversary Edition or newer (Version 1607 Build 14393 or newer).
* System uses UEFI boot or has a TPM. Most modern systems use UEFI boot and meet this requirement.
* TV or monitor with HDCP support connected, and/or internal screen. Generally all TVs and monitors with HDMI inputs support HDCP.
* Windows DVD Player app installed (paid app from the App Store). This will not be required once the next major Windows 10 update is released.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-07-2017 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2017, 10:11 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 660
The PLEX DVR using the HDHomeRun, so I wonder if it will handle DRM.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2017, 10:13 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
The PLEX DVR using the HDHomeRun, so I wonder if it will handle DRM.
No ... You need a client that can handle DRM.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2017, 10:16 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
No ... You need a client that can handle DRM.
Too bad. I have a PLEX Pass and the DVR competent is included.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2017, 10:32 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Too bad. I have a PLEX Pass and the DVR competent is included.
I tried the PLEX DVR they have a long way to go.


This is my HDHR Test System Very Simple and does it all....soon to be may main entertainment.

WDMYCLOUD 4TB drive ... HDHRDVR Installed.
Samsung SmartTV (Netflix Amazon etc...)
ASUS PC Stick..... for browsing if needed also HDHomerun View Client.
Nvidia Shield Gaming ... retro games ... Plex Server... also my backup HDHR DVR.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-07-2017 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2017, 11:56 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I tried the PLEX DVR they have a long way to go.


This is my HDHR Test System Very Simple and does it all....soon to be may main entertainment.

WDMYCLOUD 4TB drive ... HDHRDVR Installed.
Samsung SmartTV (Netflix Amazon etc...)
ASUS PC Stick..... for browsing if needed also HDHomerun View Client.
Nvidia Shield Gaming ... retro games ... Plex Server... also my backup HDHR DVR.
So you just don't record, pause or skip on copy protected channels then? I honestly can't imagine that being acceptable here.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2017, 12:23 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
So you just don't record, pause or skip on copy protected channels then? I honestly can't imagine that being acceptable here.
That is being worked on as we speak.... Pause and record none drm is working. They are currently working on record pause of DRM ... should be soon. They wanted to make sure that devices can play protected content first.... I am quite happy that I can VIEW DRM on $60 PC Sticks (Black Friday) attached to my TVs. Eliminates rental boxes.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-07-2017 at 12:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2017, 02:05 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
So you just don't record, pause or skip on copy protected channels then? I honestly can't imagine that being acceptable here.
I'm seeing this a little differently than many people. My thoughts are that I can connect that live stream to an encoder and replace the rental cost of an STB. That would be $5 for one CableCARD vs $36 a month for 3 STB's. For what I want to do, being able to pause or skip doesn't really matter.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2017, 02:09 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 660
I have been lucky in that there are very few items that I want to record that are DRM, so it has not been an issue.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2017, 02:16 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
This is my HDHR Test System Very Simple and does it all....soon to be may main entertainment.

WDMYCLOUD 4TB drive ... HDHRDVR Installed.
Samsung SmartTV (Netflix Amazon etc...)
ASUS PC Stick..... for browsing if needed also HDHomerun View Client.
Nvidia Shield Gaming ... retro games ... Plex Server... also my backup HDHR DVR.
What are you using to playback the recordings? Plex?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-07-2017, 02:37 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
What are you using to playback the recordings? Plex?
Mostly the HDHomerun View Client on what ever is convenient at the time Tablet, Android TV or windows PC... I do have the libraries in Plex In case I want to watch while away.

FYI The Windows 10 app can Play the recordings...play pause non DRM LiveTV...schedule recordings and also play DRM LiveTV. Images below.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hdhrwview.jpg (190.5 KB, 111 views)
File Type: jpg hdhrwview2.jpg (255.7 KB, 92 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-07-2017 at 02:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-07-2017, 03:10 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I'm seeing this a little differently than many people. My thoughts are that I can connect that live stream to an encoder and replace the rental cost of an STB. That would be $5 for one CableCARD vs $36 a month for 3 STB's. For what I want to do, being able to pause or skip doesn't really matter.
I just packed up 2 STB's.

PS I also like that just with a check mark you can move the DVR to any android box with enough storage.... and all my favorites and guide data are still there.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-07-2017 at 03:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-07-2017, 05:08 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
FYI The Windows 10 app can Play the recordings...play pause non DRM LiveTV...schedule recordings and also play DRM LiveTV. Images below.
I would still want it to behave like now (I haven't purchased the DVR app) by just streaming the Live TV stream with no recording. Is this an option or are you forced to record Live TV when you have the DVR app? What about watching recordings in progress?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-07-2017, 05:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
I would still want it to behave like now (I haven't purchased the DVR app) by just streaming the Live TV stream with no recording. Is this an option or are you forced to record Live TV when you have the DVR app? What about watching recordings in progress?
Live None-DRM viewing is recorded so you can time shift .... at this moment watching DRM does not record. You can watch recordings in progress... it also keeps padding on back to back recordings same channel using 1 tuner.... which I have wanted in SageTV for years.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-07-2017, 06:58 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Live None-DRM viewing is recorded so you can time shift
But can you turn this off so that it just streams and does not record?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-07-2017, 07:01 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
But can you turn this off so that it just streams and does not record?
No .... why use a DVR if you just want to stream and not record you still have to use a tuner in that case use DLNA.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-07-2017 at 07:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-07-2017, 07:25 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
No .... why use a DVR if you just want to stream and not record you still have to use a tuner in that case use DLNA.
Well, I never pause Live TV so recording Live TV is totally unnecessary for me. Besides, this is how the app currently works without the DVR "addon" so I was hoping it was an option.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-07-2017, 07:50 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I'm seeing this a little differently than many people. My thoughts are that I can connect that live stream to an encoder and replace the rental cost of an STB.
Don't count on that, cablecard licensing requires that that live stream be encrypted, which is probably the reason why SD doesn't have recording done themselves yet.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-07-2017, 08:05 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Don't count on that, cablecard licensing requires that that live stream be encrypted, which is probably the reason why SD doesn't have recording done themselves yet.
Why would it not work since I can record WMC via HDMI... you can just plug a pc HDMI ouput to a HDCP capable hardware encoder ... just like I was doing with WMC. I am sure channel changing via HTTP would work. I have to see if you can record this way since I have a zid900 that has HDMI in record.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-07-2017 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-07-2017, 09:03 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Why would it not work since I can record WMC via HDMI... you can just plug a pc HDMI ouput to a HDCP capable hardware encoder ... just like I was doing with WMC. I am sure channel changing via HTTP would work. I have to see if you can record this way since I have a zid900 that has HDMI in record.
Basically if I can change the channel with more certainty than WMC and their player is more stable, I would be very happy. I really would like to be able to get confirmation about what channel actually tuned in. It's so strange that WMC doesn't have anything in their API to confirm what channel you're tuned into.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hdhomerun help? mohanman Hardware Support 5 10-10-2007 07:56 PM
HDHomerun BDA - will it fix this? bialio SageTV Beta Test Software 1 08-24-2007 09:38 PM
no more .TS now MPG...is this right? HDHomerun jmv SageTV Software 3 04-26-2007 12:02 PM
HDHomerun, OTA vs. QAM bbig119 Hardware Support 5 03-01-2007 06:00 AM
Anyone seen the HDHomeRun? bradsjm Hardware Support 3 09-27-2006 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.