SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 09-22-2017, 12:33 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Any chance ijkplayer will get Dolby Digital passthrough or have you given up on that?
I don't expect to happen. There's nothing I can do to make it happen. My hope is that exoplayer gets better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Sorry if this has been discussed, maybe I'm searching for the wrong term -
with the Android Mini Client, how can you select a channel directly, i.e. type in the number, for example 1200, and go to that channel? With 1,000's of channels, swiping up seems pointless.
Surely there's a way to just type in the channel and I can't figure it out?
Thanks
If you bring up the android keyboard then I would expect that you could do that.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 09-22-2017, 01:14 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I don't expect to happen. There's nothing I can do to make it happen. My hope is that exoplayer gets better.
Alright, but Exoplayer plays MPEG2 TS files recorded in other programs just fine but for some reason still chokes on my Sage MPEG2 PS recordings (plays for 2 seconds, then freezes for 2 seconds, plays for 2 seconds, ...). Has anyone been able to get solid playback for MPEG2 PS with ExoPlayer?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 09-27-2017, 01:25 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Alright, but Exoplayer plays MPEG2 TS files recorded in other programs just fine but for some reason still chokes on my Sage MPEG2 PS recordings (plays for 2 seconds, then freezes for 2 seconds, plays for 2 seconds, ...). Has anyone been able to get solid playback for MPEG2 PS with ExoPlayer?
This is the reason I use OpenDCT to transcode everything to mpeg4. Problem solved with very little overhead.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 10-09-2017, 12:57 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Connecting from OUTSIDE the lan

Connecting within the LAN, DANDY, not so outside.

It appears port 31099 is where it's coming in on, so just to be sure, forwarded that to the server, but fails.

Anyone done this?
Tips?
Ideas?
Curses?
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 10-09-2017, 01:04 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
Connecting within the LAN, DANDY, not so outside.

It appears port 31099 is where it's coming in on, so just to be sure, forwarded that to the server, but fails.

Anyone done this?
Tips?
Ideas?
Curses?
How does it fail? Do you see the connection in the logs? I use this quite a bit and just had to forward the port to get it working.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10-09-2017, 03:03 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
How does it fail? Do you see the connection in the logs? I use this quite a bit and just had to forward the port to get it working.
What did you forward? It simply fails after xxxxxxx ms.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10-09-2017, 05:25 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
What did you forward? It simply fails after xxxxxxx ms.
TCP port 31099.

Are you using an IP address/locator ID/DNS name for your connection? You can't use the auto-populated server entry from your LAN.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 10-10-2017, 10:33 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
TCP port 31099.

Are you using an IP address/locator ID/DNS name for your connection? You can't use the auto-populated server entry from your LAN.
Naw, a fixed IP of the server.

Let me ... um, here's what I doning as a tsdt:

Tge 'server' (a single computer), on the LAN and the Tablet on a VPN, then circling back to my WAN IP.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 10-10-2017, 11:46 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
Naw, a fixed IP of the server.

Let me ... um, here's what I doning as a tsdt:

Tge 'server' (a single computer), on the LAN and the Tablet on a VPN, then circling back to my WAN IP.
What do you mean that the tablet is on a VPN? Are you making a VPN connection to your home network? If so, try using the LAN IP of the server for your connection.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 10-17-2017, 02:17 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Does the miniclient have support for SageTV, WMC or other remotes via the built-in IR receiver on (for example) NV's Shield? If not, how about using USB MCE/WMC receivers (supported in Linux Kernels (MCEUSB)) with WMC (or other) codes?

I know it supports FLIRC, but that's a keyboard emulator I'm not interested in.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.

Last edited by TwistedMelon; 10-17-2017 at 02:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 10-25-2017, 10:17 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
Does the miniclient have support for SageTV, WMC or other remotes via the built-in IR receiver on (for example) NV's Shield? If not, how about using USB MCE/WMC receivers (supported in Linux Kernels (MCEUSB)) with WMC (or other) codes?

I know it supports FLIRC, but that's a keyboard emulator I'm not interested in.
The mini client accepts keyboard commands (what I do with my Harmony) but the actual Android TV device doesn't recognize the MCE USB adapters. At least the two I have didn't work.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10-25-2017, 03:14 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Thanks for the info. I haven't seen too many people posting results, but the sheer lack of anyone actively discussing it lead me to believe they weren't working. Shame and strange at the same time, since all the code for it is already in a basic linux install.

Original Shield has an IR receiver but I also haven't found evidence of at least headers or a way to wire one into the new logic board. No one talking about this either.

Right now it looks like the only solution may be keyboard emulation with my URC controller (works with my URC MX-980 remote) or with a Flirc. Then in addition, installing a custom keyboard mapping via software to try and cover some of the shortcomings in default key bindings for the base system and general app use.

For Sage, I expect the smoothest sailing because almost everything can be redefined within the app itself.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 10-25-2017, 03:22 PM
ojones ojones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 25
I hate to say this but my smoothest control has been via a harmony remote via bluetooth/wifi. I need to fix a few button mappings but it just works...

Hate working with Harmony but it works...
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 10-25-2017, 03:28 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
I wont step down to a Harmony remote for any reason. Already been through a few of them and not interested to step there again.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 10-26-2017, 02:07 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
What do you mean that the tablet is on a VPN? Are you making a VPN connection to your home network? If so, try using the LAN IP of the server for your connection.
BOY that sounded/read HORRIBLE. That's a tablet alright ....

The one Sagetv machine is on the lan, as is the tablet. THAT connection works. Same subnet. Now if I use a VPN on the tablet, giving me me an "outside" IP, that does not work.
Basically a phones data connection to my WAN's IP, then into the LAN, then into the Sagetv w/s.
Basically on those rare occasions when I'm in a hotel room, getting into my shows.

I know the last bit probably confused everything ....
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 10-26-2017, 03:12 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
Basically on those rare occasions when I'm in a hotel room, getting into my shows.
I know how I'm planning to handle it. Pointing Plex Server at my recording folders. Then the shows just show up in Plex with everything else that's already outside of SageTV.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 10-27-2017, 08:03 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
BOY that sounded/read HORRIBLE. That's a tablet alright ....

The one Sagetv machine is on the lan, as is the tablet. THAT connection works. Same subnet. Now if I use a VPN on the tablet, giving me me an "outside" IP, that does not work.
Basically a phones data connection to my WAN's IP, then into the LAN, then into the Sagetv w/s.
Basically on those rare occasions when I'm in a hotel room, getting into my shows.

I know the last bit probably confused everything ....
Well, I'm in a hotel right now and what I do is:

* Placeshifter on my tablet points to my WAN IP
* Firewall / Router for my home network passes TCP port 31099 to the LAN IP of my SageTV server

Now, for giggles, I opened a VPN connection to my home network from my tablet and tried again. This time I could connect to the entry with my WAN IP as well as the entry with the LAN IP.

I'm using OpenVPN and set it to tunnel all traffic through my LAN, (to get around pesky regional settings when overseas). But I would expect it to work with split tunneling as well.

Not helpful for you, but it can work. Maybe try taking your tablet to a place with a WiFi hotspot and see if you can connect from there? I'm still not clear on your use of the VPN.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 10-27-2017, 10:43 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
Thanks for the info. I haven't seen too many people posting results, but the sheer lack of anyone actively discussing it lead me to believe they weren't working. Shame and strange at the same time, since all the code for it is already in a basic linux install.

Original Shield has an IR receiver but I also haven't found evidence of at least headers or a way to wire one into the new logic board. No one talking about this either.

Right now it looks like the only solution may be keyboard emulation with my URC controller (works with my URC MX-980 remote) or with a Flirc. Then in addition, installing a custom keyboard mapping via software to try and cover some of the shortcomings in default key bindings for the base system and general app use.

For Sage, I expect the smoothest sailing because almost everything can be redefined within the app itself.
Keyboard emulation should work just fine. That's all my harmony does, just bluetooth and IR as opposed to just IR. Either way should be just fine.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 11-02-2017, 03:54 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Well, I'm in a hotel right now and what I do is:

* Placeshifter on my tablet points to my WAN IP
The mini-client? So that we're talking apples and apples?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
* Firewall / Router for my home network passes TCP port 31099 to the LAN IP of my SageTV server
Here too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Now, for giggles, I opened a VPN connection to my home network from my tablet and tried again. This time I could connect to the entry with my WAN IP as well as the entry with the LAN IP.

I'm using OpenVPN and set it to tunnel all traffic through my LAN, (to get around pesky regional settings when overseas). But I would expect it to work with split tunneling as well.
You are doing exactly what I want to do. I used openvpn as you did, then opened the mini client, had my WAN IP in and it times out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Not helpful for you, but it can work. Maybe try taking your tablet to a place with a WiFi hotspot and see if you can connect from there? I'm still not clear on your use of the VPN.
I'm sitting in my living room staring at the HTPC. It's on and I have a tablet in my hands connected to the home LAN. I use the VPN to give me a different IP then my "standard" IP from the ISP. Make more sense?

BUT, never the less I'm trying to do exactly what are/were doing and can not.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case. OLD aTI Remote Wonder.
Sage V9.0.13.536
Java V1.8.0_121 (8.11)
Base STV V7.1.9.12
JettyWebServer V2.3.0.14
Phoenix Core V 3.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 11-02-2017, 06:11 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
The mini-client? So that we're talking apples and apples?
Yes, mini-client == Placeshifter to me. If you are on your LAN and try to hit your WAN IP from the tablet does it work?

If on the VPN and you try to hit your LAN IP from the tablet does it work?

I'm still not sure why you want to use the VPN for the mini-client if you're doing port forwarding. I don't use the VPN when doing the mini-client/Placeshifter remotely. I only use the VPN to do things like remote desktop to my home PC or HTTP to my unRAID servers, i.e. things I don't want to open up to the Internet...
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MiniClient on Roku NetworkGuy SageTV Clients Development 2 04-18-2017 11:55 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
MiniClient Information Taddeusz SageTV Github Development 5 09-10-2015 11:11 AM
Miniclient? BobbyDing General Discussion 3 09-08-2015 11:53 AM
SageTV Release Candidate V6.5.8 is Here! (& v6.5.9 release) Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 1 02-03-2009 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.