SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2017, 06:36 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 80
Suddenly Lost Ability to Record, Channels, etc

Sigh. Over the last few days I started getting a lot of errors about missed recordings. Now I can't even preview channels through the channel setup subsystem, and I have no idea what's gone wrong.

Here's my setup:

- Comcast Digital/San Mateo, CA
- HDHomeRun Prime (two units, three tuners each => 6 tuners total; latest update installed; cable cards installed and configured)
- Running on Windows 10 all patches installed, and running the Fall 2017 update
- OpenDCT running

I can access the HDHomeRun tuners via the SiliconDust app from the machine where Sage runs.

After trying to fix the problem via a Sage channel scan, with no success, I deleted all the OpenDCT tuners from within Sage and re-added one of them. It was added, I linked it to a SchedulesDirect Lineup, and did a channel scan.

But I can't preview or watch any of the channels. Also, the channel lineup is weird -- it's missing a whole bunch of channels it's had for years (e.g., 707 => local ABC HD affiliate). I checked the Schedules Direct lineup on their site, and what is being reported within Sage is >>not<< what's being reported by the SD site. The SD site is showing, for example, channels 702-710, while within Sage it only shows 708.

I have no idea how to go about diagnosing this further, let alone how to fix it. Advice and help would be most appreciated!

Last edited by chairmanmao; 10-28-2017 at 06:43 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2017, 07:04 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 342
My apologies if you have already done what I am going to suggest.

First shut down the Sage Server and OpenDCT (in case it is on a different machine) . Then shutdown the HDHomeruns (power off, wait a few moments, power on).

See if things work better after restarting.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2017, 07:19 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by chairmanmao View Post
Also, the channel lineup is weird -- it's missing a whole bunch of channels it's had for years (e.g., 707 => local ABC HD affiliate). I checked the Schedules Direct lineup on their site, and what is being reported within Sage is >>not<< what's being reported by the SD site. The SD site is showing, for example, channels 702-710, while within Sage it only shows 708.
Here's a possibility:
As a prelude to rolling out DOCSIS3.1 and gigabit Ethernet, Comcast in the bay area has been in the process of some significant reconfiguration. Many of the stations temporarily have multiple channel numbers; the original channel and an "alias" channel number (and frequency). As long as these "alias" channel numbers weren't manually disabled, Sage knows how to try all known aliases when attempting to access (for example) ABC. Most of these new aliases seem to be 4-digit channel numbers.

In my case, I had manually disabled almost all channel numbers (without looking closely at the station ID or name), while enabling just a few specific channel numbers of interest. This resulted in a period of weeks where sometimes a program would record, and other times it would mysteriously fail. Turns out, it all depended on where Comcast had located a given station for that particular day. Solution: leave those 4-digit channels enabled.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2017, 07:30 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 80
Thanx for the suggestion, and the info on what Comcast is up to.

I tried rebooting everything, including the Primes, but that didn't solve the problem. Even after doing another channel scan I was unable to preview any of the channels which were found.

Is there someplace in the comcast website which indicates when they're going to be done messing with their configuration?

Any other thoughts on what I might try? Right now I am totally dead in the water, with no recording functionality within Sage at all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2017, 09:43 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by chairmanmao View Post
I tried rebooting everything..

Is there someplace in the comcast website which indicates when they're going to be done messing with their configuration?

Any other thoughts on what I might try? .
I haven't seen anything online that indicates CCs time frame. Doubtful that they would publicly announce anything like that.

If channel aliasing is the issue, a simple reboot won't resolve anything. Go into Sage's video setup for your tuner -> Source Details -> Channel Setup and scroll down the list of channels to one of your affected channels. If the left-hand column shows something like:
708 - KTSFDT - [1026]
then it's an 'aliased' station. 708 is the channel number you know and love. [1026] is it's alias. If there is an alias, then scroll to channel # 1026 and make sure that THAT channel is also Enabled (has a green dot next to it). Repeat the above process for all affected stations/channels. Or, you could simply Enable all the 4-digit channel numbers.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2017, 11:23 AM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 80
Thanx, Fred. I'm not sure if what I'm seeing is related to what you're describing, so here's a picture that captures several things I've attached a couple of screenshots that show several things I've noticed.

First, in sage1.png:

- many of the HDTV channels that used to be included in the list (in my case, 702, 703, 704, etc) are missing.

- channel 705 (KPIXDT, the HD channel for CBS) shows Logical (Guide) Chan #705, Station KPIXDT, ID: 19572 Desc: KPIXDT (KPIX-DT) (Enabled)

Second, in sage2.png:

- the missing HDTV channels mentioned above show up with four digit channel codes (e.g., 1002, 1004)...but KPIXDT (708) does not have a four digit counterpart (i.e., there is no 1008).

I think this shows that there aren't aliased channels, but I'm not sure.

Also, when I try to preview either 708 or 1007 (or any of a variety of other channels I've tried), all I get is a "Loading Preview, Please Wait..." message.

Here's something I noticed in the sagetvclient_0.txt log:

Mon 10/30 10:19:47.412 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@12ee87b] VF processing job VFJob[LoadMF r=0.0 t=0 file=MediaFile[id=43871997 FA[A[43871997,0,"Property Brothers",0@1030.10:19,5256000,]] mask=V host=Colossus encodedBy=DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1315E450-0 on 127.0.0.1:9000 Digital TV Tuner format=MPEG2-TS 0:00:00 0 kbps [] E:\SageVideo\DCTHDHomeRunPrimeTuner1315E4500on1270019000DigitalTVTuner-0.mpgbuf, Seg0[Fri 10/27 20:56:53.461-Wed 12/31 16:00:00.000]] ifn=null] nPlayin=false
Mon 10/30 10:19:47.418 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@12ee87b] VF network encoder playback detected: true
Mon 10/30 10:19:47.426 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@12ee87b] VF waiting for data to appear in new file...liveWait=-220972463
Mon 10/30 10:19:47.433 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@12ee87b] SIGNAL LOSS has been detected by the MediaPlayer
Mon 10/30 10:19:47.440 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@12ee87b] VF thread is now waiting for 0:00:00.200
Mon 10/30 10:19:47.647 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@12ee87b] VF processing job VFJob[LoadMF r=0.0 t=0 file=MediaFile[id=43871997 FA[A[43871997,0,"Property Brothers",0@1030.10:19,5256000,]] mask=V host=Colossus encodedBy=DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1315E450-0 on 127.0.0.1:9000 Digital TV Tuner format=MPEG2-TS 0:00:00 0 kbps [] E:\SageVideo\DCTHDHomeRunPrimeTuner1315E4500on1270019000DigitalTVTuner-0.mpgbuf, Seg0[Fri 10/27 20:56:53.461-Wed 12/31 16:00:00.000]] ifn=null] nPlayin=false
Mon 10/30 10:19:47.657 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@12ee87b] VF network encoder playback detected: true
Mon 10/30 10:19:47.669 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@12ee87b] VF waiting for data to appear in new file...liveWait=-220972705
Mon 10/30 10:19:47.675 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@12ee87b] VF thread is now waiting for 0:00:00.200

It's filled with message sets like this one, from around the time when I tried to preview a channel. FYI, the Property Brothers show it refers to was one that Sage was >>trying<< to record, unsuccessfully, when I told it to preview a channel, and confirmed that I was okay with it abandoning the scheduled recording. I don't know if this relates to my bigger problem, or is just the result of trying to stop a recording that wasn't occurring anyway, but I thought I'd include it.

Does this spark any further thoughts?
Attached Images
File Type: png sage1.png (618.9 KB, 30 views)
File Type: png sage2.png (621.4 KB, 33 views)

Last edited by chairmanmao; 10-30-2017 at 11:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2017, 11:46 AM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 80
The sage continues...

Those error messages in the log made me wonder if part of the problem I had with not being able to preview channels resulted from Sage not being able to stop a scheduled recording which, for whatever reason, wasn't working. Having to interrupt a scheduled recording, by chance, happened to be a background element of all the preview attempts I'd made so far.

So I deleted the favorite that was causing Sage to try and record shows right now. Oddly, that did not cause Sage to stop its current recording (more on this later). So I stopped and started the Sage service as well.

Voila! I was suddenly able to preview channels, including some of the new 4 digit channels.

I suspect, however, that this will not solve my problem of shows not being recorded. Because in doing this latest series of tests I noticed that Sage is not recording the correct shows/channels when it's trying to do scheduled recordings.

For example, right now it's supposed to be trying to record various episodes of Property Brothers...but what it was actually recording was something called The View.

I've also noticed that it reports scheduling conflicts with shows that are not favorites (all my scheduled recordings are through favorites).

So something weird seems to be going on in the algorithm that's trying to figure out what channels to record, based on the favorites.

Thoughts? Other than finding a way to dump Comcast ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2017, 12:07 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 80
Yet more info...

I've now successfully re-added three HDHomeRun Prime tuners (i.e., one complete HDHomeRun Prime) to Sage. Recordings are taking place without error, on the right channels at the right times.

If I was confused as to why Sage stopped working...I'm now equally confused as to why it seems to have started working again.

Some hypotheses...

Do you need to shut down the Sage service when you're tweaking tuners, either removing/adding or channel scanning them? I didn't do that until this morning, but maybe that was a mistake on my part.

If you don't need normally need to stop/restart the service, is it possible that what Comcast is doing -- moving channels around helter-skelter -- requires that you stop/restart the service?

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2017, 03:25 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 422
1000 - XDM - [1] is the only 'aliased' station I see in those pix. None of the locals shown appear to be aliased, but it's clear that Comcast has been mucking with things since we see 4-digit channel numbers. Only time will tell whether 4-digit channel numbers will remain.

The only time it might be necessary to restart Sage is right after HDHR Setup has been used to add or remove tuners. Add/delete within Sage doesn't require restarting Sage.

One other thing worth checking: I've seen intermittent problems when Sage starts before OpenDCT. You may need to use Windows Computer Management Console to set the Sage service to "Automatic (delayed start)" to insure the sequencing.

Suspect a sequencing issue if everything continues to work ok for now, but then starts to fail after the next time the computer is rebooted.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-30-2017, 06:45 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 80
Thanx, Fred. I've changed the Sage service to delayed start, just in case (it wasn't set that way). Too bad I can't simply make it dependent on OpenDCT, but I think that would require hacking the Sage source.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comcast, hdhomerun prime, opendct


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD-200 Beta update lost ability to play .iso videos metapath SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 3 12-29-2008 11:03 PM
Lost ability to pause. 150ht SageTV Software 1 12-23-2006 03:50 PM
IR remote has lost ability to lower volume ? dtrammell Hardware Support 0 01-25-2006 04:38 PM
Lost ability to playback vob files with V3 beta ldavis SageTV Beta Test Software 0 08-14-2005 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.