SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2006, 07:07 PM
webfire webfire is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 6
updating mvp.bin - how?

I've read where people are trying a new mvp.bin for their Media Extenders. I've downloaded the file. Does it just deploy onto the Sage server, perhaps on top of an existing mvp.bin?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2006, 07:12 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Yeah, just overwrite the one in your Program Files\SageTV\SageTV folder. (and, you should probably back it up first)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2006, 09:39 PM
Fallen Kell Fallen Kell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 79
yeah just rename the original mvp.bin to mvp.bin.orig or something, and then copy the new one into that same directory (the "Frey Technologies/SageTV" directory).
__________________
HTPC: Intel i5-4670, 8GB DDR3, PowerColor HD5750 SCS3, Intel 510 120GB SSD, 8TB storage disk space, LG GGW-H20L BD-ROM, 3x Sony VGP-XL1B3 200 disc Media Changers, Win7 Premium 64bit, Haupauge HD-DVR 2 Gaming Edition Plus
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2006, 11:32 AM
webfire webfire is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 6
Should the Rev change on the MVP splash screen? Mine is still reading 2.05. Is there something to check to see if the update took place?

I'm not sure I'll be able to check. I now appear to be stuck at the Loading Application screen.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2006, 05:25 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I encountered the stuck issue last night and discovered that when I disconnect power, I have to wait a minute or two before reconnection to force the application to reload. I was just waiting a few seconds before, but that was for my wired MVP, the wireless seems to require a longer wait.

I am not sure when it was added but I noticed with the new version of the mvp.bin, use of the remote will cause the power led to flash for a second or two. I think this could be a new feature to let you know a remote signal was received by the MVP.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.