SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:39 AM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
Do away with HIP for good! with MCE remotes

well I've been trying to get rid of HIP for a while. suffice to say I've been highly inspired by plugins available for MediaPortal, I've come up with this two part solution:
1. a program to monitor MCE remote's Greenbutton.
2. a program to use MCE blasters with stock winxp drivers.

before you go on I'd like to mention that these are based on MP plugins that their owners have worked hard on them, I've only adapted them for sagetv and added a couple of features. Full credit should go to Smirnuff (MPTray) and Michel (MyBlaster).

Instructions:
==========
0. You need .NET Framework2.0 installed.
1. Keep MCE receiver's stock drivers installed.
2. Download "Sagetray.zip" and follow the readme.txt, this will let you use the Green button to launch and/or get back to SageTV
3. Download "Blaster.zip":
... 3.1.unzip the attached file.
... 3.2.launch "Blaster.exe" it is the learn program. program in your remote's keys
... 3.3a.Install ExeTuner as mentionned here: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...0&postcount=10
... 3.3b.follow the example used in the batch file to configure ExeTuner with MCEBlaster.exe the syntax is similar to HIPSend

well that's about it. I was really frustrated with HIP and of the number of programs that had to be configured in order for it to work.

hope this helps someone.

Changes
========
Added '/app' parameter to specify exe to launch with green button.

---
EDIT:
Sorry folks it just came to my attention by bmellesmoen that I shouldn't be releasing this program since I don't adhere to GPL (although I did get written consent from their author).

I don't need the headache. if someone still needs them let me know.

Last edited by matrix35; 03-09-2007 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2007, 07:30 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix35
before you go on I'd like to mention that these are based on MP plugins that their owners have worked hard on them, I've only adapted them for sagetv and added a couple of features. Full credit should go to Smirnuff (MPTray) and Michel (MyBlaster).
Just to avoid any potential of the kind of disaster that happened with some MP themes in the past - you asked them for permission, right ?

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2007, 07:56 AM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Looks to me like it's not a theme, he's using the existing mptray & blaster software and configuration for using it in Sage, so there shouldn't be a problem (but would say asking would be a good idea anyway, never know with some people what their reaction would be).
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2007, 08:20 AM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
to be honest i didn't, I just got the source code that comes with the plugins. but you're right better be safe than sorry. I'll retract the files for now until I get their ok.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:37 AM
Forged1 Forged1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix35
1. a program to monitor MCE remote's Greenbutton.
Man, I'm looking forward to this! The green button works great once I'm in Sage, but I've always wanted it to fire up Sage when I'm back at a Windows desktop.

I hope the original author doesn't mind you sharing your mods.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:25 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forged1
The green button works great once I'm in Sage
I thought certain buttons (the green one, the guide) didn't work within Sage ? Its whats been putting me off getting that remote

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:39 AM
Forged1 Forged1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston
I thought certain buttons (the green one, the guide) didn't work within Sage ? Its whats been putting me off getting that remote
Hi,

In Sage, the green button brings me back to the main Sage screen. I'm running Sage in Windows MCE. I just made sure that none of the MCE services or startup programs are running.

So far so good. But, with the apps mentioned above, it could be better
__________________
I'm not new. I just like to read a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2007, 12:46 PM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
well I've got the ok from Smirnuff waiting for Michel (unless he's one and the same).

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/sh...ad.php?t=14785
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:52 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston
I thought certain buttons (the green one, the guide) didn't work within Sage ? Its whats been putting me off getting that remote

Tim
Every button on the remote works with Sage's built in support.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:58 PM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
the files are now back.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-12-2007, 05:26 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix35
the files are now back.



Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2007, 07:12 AM
Forged1 Forged1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Awesome! I'll try this out tonight.
__________________
I'm not new. I just like to read a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2007, 02:14 PM
bmellesmoen bmellesmoen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
matrix35,

Would it be possible to post the source for Sagetray, MCEBlaster, and Blaster as well?

Thanks, Bob
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2007, 11:08 PM
Forged1 Forged1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Hi,

I just wanted to let you know the sagetray app is working great. Hitting the green button on my remote now fires up Sage if it's not running

Thanks!
__________________
I'm not new. I just like to read a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-12-2007, 11:14 PM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forged1
Hi,

I just wanted to let you know the sagetray app is working great. Hitting the green button on my remote now fires up Sage if it's not running

Thanks!
glad to hear its working for you
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-13-2007, 12:07 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Sagetray doesn't appear to work with Sage TV client. And I'm guesiing it's because the .exe is different from SageTV server. (SageTVClient.exe)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-13-2007, 01:58 AM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky
Sagetray doesn't appear to work with Sage TV client. And I'm guesiing it's because the .exe is different from SageTV server. (SageTVClient.exe)

Gerry
a new version is posted. Edit the sagetray_install.bat file to specify sagetvclient.exe instead of sagetv.exe

this should now work.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-13-2007, 01:03 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Sorry if this is a stupid question. Do I need to run the batch file every time windows starts or does register put it in the run cmd? Talking about sagetray

tia

b

EDIT: Thanks for making these available!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-13-2007, 01:12 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins
Sorry if this is a stupid question. Do I need to run the batch file every time windows starts or does register put it in the run cmd? Talking about sagetray

tia

b

EDIT: Thanks for making these available!
Once you run the install and sagetray is registered it loads everytime.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-13-2007, 01:13 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix35
a new version is posted. Edit the sagetray_install.bat file to specify sagetvclient.exe instead of sagetv.exe

this should now work.
Works great for the client. Thanks for the change.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.