SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:44 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by pat_smith1969 View Post
Not to hijack the thread but my Vista experience has been aweful thus far.

I am the Sys Admin at my company and have volunteered to be the first to test Vista on our business machine. I have an Intel 3.0ghz core 2 Duo box with 1 gig of memory, a pretty fast box for business needs.

Vista runs like crap on it. Every time I get an email my PC stops responding for 20 seconds or so (then it gives the outlook popup in the systray). Navigating the start menu is painful and slow. It frequently just stops responding for seconds at a time... All in all the experience is like trying to run underwater... you can do it but it is slow and difficult.
I have no experience with Vista, but have read in several places that people who've been beta testing and running the released version that 2 gigs ram is an absolute minimum for performance at least as "zippy" as XP.

I remember buying my Atari 800 from Sears the day the upgraded machines showed up on the shelves with a whopping 48k ram!
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-30-2007, 09:29 AM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
I have no experience with Vista, but have read in several places that people who've been beta testing and running the released version that 2 gigs ram is an absolute minimum for performance at least as "zippy" as XP.

I remember buying my Atari 800 from Sears the day the upgraded machines showed up on the shelves with a whopping 48k ram!
Wow, Atari 800. I had a 400 that was upgrade to 48k, and even replaced the membrane keyboard with a real-key keyboard. I did about as much to that little sucker as could be done at the time... Then the Atari ST came out, and I snapped up a 520ST, with the larger double-sided 3.5" floppy drive, and thought I was in heaven .

As for people having problems with their PCs and vista above, did you do a upgrade, or fresh install? Almost all upgrades I've done (2k-XP, XP-Vista, etc) have always had problems. If you upgraded the system, I"d dare say it was something loaded on the PC causing your troubles, as my Vista boxes are very snappy, no problems at all. Could also be that my hardware is pretty much designed to run it, where your PC may not?
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-30-2007, 02:11 PM
Halstead Halstead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
I have no experience with Vista, but have read in several places that people who've been beta testing and running the released version that 2 gigs ram is an absolute minimum for performance at least as "zippy" as XP.

I remember buying my Atari 800 from Sears the day the upgraded machines showed up on the shelves with a whopping 48k ram!
Vista's memory management is totally different than XP's. With 2+ (idealy 4+) and some kind of Flash memory attached, Vista is just amazingly, blindingly fast, and never slows down. But with less than 2GB, it's pretty close to useless.

2GB is to Vista what 512MB was to XP.
__________________
Halstead York

HTPC/Server: A8 3850; Win 7 Home x86 + Java 1.6.0_26; Sage 7.1.9; Driving Epson 8500 pj @ 1080p | Office: Core2Duo E8500 w/ EFI-X running OS X 10.5 & Win 7 Pro x64 (dual boot) + Java 1.6.0_20; Sage 7.0.23; Driving 30" Samsung 1900x1200 monitor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage6 install craters windows firewall gateslinger SageTV Software 1 12-26-2006 05:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.