SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:05 PM
cameramonkey cameramonkey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
two HVR1600s; no worky...

I had my system running smoothing for several weeks. I am running the system as a dedicated HTPC running XP, and connecting it to my other TV via a HD100 box.

I just added a nearly identical second HVR1600 to the computer so that I could watch one tuner while recording or record two shows at the same time.

By nearly identical, I mean the first card was a retail HVR1600 with the IR blaster and remote control. the second is a whitebox unit, sans remote/blaster and has an FM tuner instead.

I powered up the PC and it saw the hardware flawlessly. when I went into the setup to add the second tuners, it reacts VERY sluggishly in trying to search out the channels. and by slow I mean it takes about 10-20 seconds per channel, and doesnt detect any signals, either OTA HD or cable. I THINK the first card still sees signals and runs OK (by the time I quit last nite I was VERY tired).

Any ideas? should I return the second HVR and install another brand tuner? could the two identical tuners be causing an issue?

I am pretty sure it's not a performance problem, as the system is VERY robust... AMD 6400+ x2, 2GB RAM, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2008, 02:20 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
SO for grins and giggles take the working one out and put the other one in its place and see if it works. If it does work you might be running into IRQ conflicts and may want to try putting the card into a different PCI slot...if you have one. If you don't have another slot start disabling ports you may not need to get more IRqs like your printer port, serial port, etc.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2008, 11:05 AM
cameramonkey cameramonkey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
I tried that, and it worked. for a minute.

I disabled everything I could, and the best I could do was intermittent functionality.

I was able to test and scan for channels OK, but after rebooting it and putting it in my home theater room, it shows no signal, and occationally spits out some kind of java error (that I cant read due to the TV not having high enough resolution for the tiny windows font).

I think I may return my second PCI card and try replacing it with a usb tuner.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
youtube no worky dustboy SageTV Mac Edition 1 09-10-2007 04:19 PM
Sage 2.2.8: ExeTunerPlugin no Worky? dougrob SageTV Software 3 04-15-2005 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.