SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:46 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 256
Preview/Live TV fails on some channels

I think this started when I updated to the latest STV (6.6.2.9 September 4 2009, stv file set 2009090401; Sage 6.6.1.217). When I try to preview or live-view certain OTA channels on my ATSC tuners (3.1 and 10.1 seem to suffer from this, but not 10.2 or some higher channels), I get a black screen. Recordings made on those channels are ok, though. Also, when I've tried to tune some channels that aren't tunable, I've twice gotten BSOD. I suspect the STV is to blame, since I didn't have this problem before the stv update, so how do I revert to a previous one? It appears that at least some, but not all previous versions are automatically backed up when updating, but it would be nice to be able to get the most recent set to figure out which is the best one to use. Anyone else experiencing this?
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2009, 09:34 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
I don't see how any of the recent STV updates would affect this, but the previous version is still in the STV directory with the version number added as an extension at the end of the filename. It sounds more likely to me that you have tuner or signal problems.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2009, 12:07 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 256
It shows up only for certain channels on the same tuner (the recordings come out fine and play fine on the Extender, but black-screen on the server gui) & is new since I updated STV. When I did the STV update, there were several updates in a row, so I'm not sure which older versions were saved (i.e. how far back). In any event, what is the procedure for restoring older STVs to see if that fixes the problem: do I just rename them, rename and move to another directory?
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2009, 12:46 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Have you updated anything else recently? Did you add any tuners or TVs & needed to split the cable to do so? Change any decoders on the server PC?

The older STVs are simply renamed to SageTV3.xml.<version number> All you need to do is copy the file to something like SageTV3_<version number>.xml and load that as your STV for testing.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2009, 02:45 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 256
I configured my usbuirt to work with my Comcast DTA, and yes, this did involve some splitting, but only on the cable side, and the problem appears on the ATSC side. I also fairly recently switched video from overlay to "default" to cure the pink screen of death that had recently cropped up on occasion, and was wondering if that was relevant; I may try switching back and/or to a different display option. The other video-relevant problem I've had ever since I upgraded to a larger, widescreen, monitor is that if I leave the gui up for any length of time, it acquires black bands around it, obscuring part of the window. I have to shut down & restart the gui to cure that. That occurred before updating STVs, though, so I'm not looking to them as a cause for that particular issue. The pink SOD I had was only on the server gui, the black screen was on the server & placeshifter but not on the extender. The blue SOD occurred when trying to tune untunable channels, when attempted from either placeshifter or server.

Thanks to your reply on how to revert to earlier STVs, I'll fiddle with them this weekend to see if that makes a difference to at least some of these issues.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should the video preview window be showing for parental locked channels ? AtariJeff SageTV Software 0 06-11-2008 10:11 AM
When TV is live, sagetvtranscoder.exe fails to start jmann SageTV Placeshifter 4 10-04-2007 12:38 PM
Live Preview question trace594 SageTV Software 0 09-04-2007 07:15 PM
All channels showing "No Signal" - but tuning preview works! sjgore Hardware Support 4 01-26-2007 02:47 AM
Missing Channels in Live TV Guide MSquid SageTV EPG Service 0 08-11-2004 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.